Schedule of Events
Site Wide Search
Keywords:

Click here to Add your Event


Calendar of Events 2014-2015

There are many ongoing events listed each month - please scroll down to view current events or click on a month below.

JANUARYFEBRUARYMARCHAPRILMAY JUNEJULYAUGUSTSEPTEMBEROCTOBERNOVEMBERDECEMBER
OCTOBER

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted


1-19 – Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks, O’Connell & Company, Park School, Snyder 848-0800

1,8,22,29 - Yoga at the Gardens, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 864-1194

1-25 – Marble Orchard Ghost Walks 7pm Saturdays, theatrical guides take you through historical section of village and into the cemetery, local ghost stories, myths, tales of tragedy & crime, rain or shine, Lewiston Peace Garden 754-0166

1-25 – Wild Game Safari Tours, Fri.-Sun., Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

1-25 – The Brick Haunted House, Andover 800-836-1869

1-26 – Farmer’s Market 7am-1pm Every Wed. & Sat., Aurora Village Shopping Center, East Aurora 655-1927

1-31 – Free Family Fun, straw maze, baby farm animals, spooky castle, pumpkins, Halloween items & decor, Zittel’s Country Market, Hamburg 649-3010

1-31 – Multiple Tours, Ghost Hunts & Special Events from 2pm-4am, pre-register, Rolling Hills Asylum (America’s #2 most haunted location), East Bethany 585-502-4066

1-31 – German Menu for the Month of October, also regular daily menu for lunch, dinner and banquets, Chanderson’s Steak & Seafood, Yorkshire 492-1331

1-31 – Scarecrow Display, artistic interpretations of Scarecrows, along main streets of the four quaint communities of Lewiston, Sanborn, Ransomville, Youngstown 754-9500

1-31 – Pumpkinville, Bounty Barn with locally produced jams & jellies, maple & honey products, hayrides, pony rides, corn cannon shoot, Storyland, cow train, goat mountain and 6 acre corn field maze, fresh picked apples or visit the Pick-Your-Own-Pumpkin Patch, watch them press fresh apple cider, on-site bakery, food daily with chicken BBQ on weekends, Great Valley 699-2205

1-31 – Free Family Fun, straw maze, baby farm animals, spooky castle, pumpkins, Halloween items & decor, Zittel’s Country Market, Hamburg 649-3010

1-31 – Pumpkin Patch, Kent Farms, Andover 800-836-1869

1-31 – Scarecrow Display, Main St., Clarence 759-2315

1-11/31 – Dale Threlkeld: End of Illusion Exhibition, Castellani Art Gallery, Niagara University 286-9200

1-12/31 – Alexandra Spaulding Exhibit, Castellani Art Gallery, Niagara University 286-9200

3-25 – Wild Game Safari Tours, Fri.-Sun., Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

3-25 - Genesee County Farmers' Market, Tue. & Fri. 8am-5pm, Batavia Downs Parking Lot 585-343-9491

4-25 - Farmers Market every Sat. 9am-1pm, Church St., Fredonia 680-2844

4-25 – Marble Orchard Ghost Walks 7pm Saturdays, theatrical guides take you through historical section of village and into the cemetery, local ghost stories, myths, tales of tragedy & crime, rain or shine, Lewiston Peace Garden 754-0166

4-25 – Clarence Farmers’ Market, every Sat. 8am-1pm, produce, specialty vendors, flowers, wine tasting & sales, kids’ activities, entertainment, Main St., Clarence 759-2315

4-25 - Masters of American Architecture, Saturday walking tour of downtown landmarks, meet at The Archer at 268 Main Street, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

4-26 - The Pumpkin Fiesta Saturdays & Sundays, Becker Farms, Gasport 772-2211

4-31 – Fall Festival, every Sat. & Sun. 10am-dusk, corn maze, mining for gems, hay rides, cow train, amusement rides, magic shows, jugglers, cackling hen revue, food, pumpkins, contests, pumpkin sales & gift shop open daily, The Great Pumpkin Farm, Clarence 759-8483

4-11/1 – Wellsville Art Association Exhibit, David A. Howe Library, Wellsville 800-836-1869

4-11/2 – Every Sunday Basic Tour 11am,1pm,2pm,3pm, In-Depth Tour 10:30am,2:30pm, pre-register, Frank Lloyd Wright’s Graycliff Estate, Derby 947-9217

4-11/26 – Farmer’s Market 7am-1pm Every Wed. & Sat., Aurora Village Shopping Center, East Aurora 655-1927

4-12/28 – Huge Weekly Flea Market every Sat. & Sun. 8am-5pm, antiques, collectibles, farmer’s market, snack bar, indoor & outdoor spaces available, Erie County Auction & Expo Center, East Aurora 800-536-1401

5-11/2 - Every Sunday Basic Tour 11am,1pm,2pm,3pm, In-Depth Tour 10:30am,2:30pm, pre-register, Frank Lloyd Wright’s Graycliff Estate, Derby 947-9217

11-11/23 - Botanical Drawings , Arcangel Gallery Exhibit - Included with admission, Shades of Gray - drawing is the most immediate form of self-expression, through the use of line and value, a sense of energy, depth, and texture can be created, The Botanical Gardens Drawing Class invites you to view their latest works, Buffalo and Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

16 - Awesome “Mossome” Terrariums, Make-It, Take-It Workshop 6:15pm, create a miniature moss garden - an easy to care for mini ecosystem, wWe’ll provide glassware, moss and other supplies as well as tips to care for these tiny plants, pre-register, Buffalo and Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584 ext. 291

16,23 - Writer's Workshop: Fractured Fairytales 6-7pm, fairytale exploration, uncover the magic of the fairytale as we work together to create something special, we will write and illustrate a twisted fairytale that can be shared with friends and family, grades 3-8, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

17 – Halloween Spooktacular 5:30-8pm, games, crafts, treats, comedy magic show 6-7pm, non scary event, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

17 – Jimmy Maz, singer/entertainer, wide variety of songs, impersonations, never the same show twice, The Cabaret Studio B, Albion 585-354-2320

17 – Little Musical Journeys, Roycroft Campus, East Aurora 655-0261

17 – Canal Street String Band 7:30pm, banjo, fiddle, string bass, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

17-18 – Haunted Hayride 7-9pm, Rose Brook Golf Course, Silver Creek 934-2825

17-18 – A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Theatre & Dance, Marvel Theatre, SUNY Fredonia 673-3501

17-18- Harvest Moon Cemetery Tours, Horse drawn trolley tours through historic cemetery where stories of local history, heroes & villains "come alive," Barker Commons Gazebo, Fredonia 888-414-4818

17-18 – Fall Foliage Train Rides 12 & 3pm, Arcade & Attica Railroad, Arcade 585-492-3100

17-19 – Hallowine, come in costume or as yourself, collect clues, submit guesses to win prizes, Niagara Wine Trail, Niagara & Orleans Counties 772-2211

17,21,24 - Genesee County Farmers' Market, Tue. & Fri. 8am-5pm, Batavia Downs Parking Lot 585-343-9491

17-18,24-25 – Big Foot Expedition, guests staying at cottages can attend one day free, look for Bigfoots, bring own hiking materials, food, etc, afternoon to early evening expedition, pre-register, We Wan Chu Cottages, Chautauqua 789-3383

17-19,24-25 – Grease The Musical, Aurora Players, Roycroft Pavilion, East Aurora 687-6727

17-19,24-26 – Haunted Hayrides, Becker Farms, Gasport 772-2211

17-26 – Wild Game Safari Tours, Fri.-Sun., Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

17-18,24-25,31 – Haunted Candlelight Tours 7-11pm, Van Horn Mansion, Newfane 778-7197

18 – Autumnfest, outdoor vendors, crafts, Chinese Auction, Faith Lutheran Church, Newfane 778-8488

18 – Albion Shopping Tour 10am-5pm, chance to enter raffle, grand prize- shopping spree, Village of Albion 585-589-7048

18 – First Fridays 5:30pm-9pm, presenting Nicki Martillota-McFarland, Poetry, Marti’s On Main, North side of the Erie Canal, Albion 585-589-6715

18 – Guided Museum Tour 1pm-2pm, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

18 – Energy Awareness Month, promote importance of a clean energy economy, educational videos, hands-on activities, inform children, Niagara Power Project’s Power Vista, Lewiston 286-6661

18 - Saturday Artisan Market 10am-5pm, all locally handmade goods, over 30 artisans exhibit & sell, music, food trucks, Canalside, Buffalo 597-5759

18 - Go Away, Big Green Monster - Interactive Literacy Lesson 9:30am, children will learn to face their fears with the adorable story, make spooky Halloween masks with a story that will help children cope with their fears and realize that with a little courage, they can overcome any fear, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

18 - Gooey Ghosts Interactive Literacy Lesson 11am-12pm, In this spooky story time, read Ghosts in the House, make puffy paint ghosts, come ready to get a little messy, ages 4-9, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

18 – Sweetest Day Dinner Cruise on the Niagara River, romantic sunset dinner cruise, overnight package available, boarding 5:30pm, sailing 6pm-9pm, Grand Lady Cruises, Buffalo 873-4630

18 - Pumpkin Run 5K & Family Fun Walk, Halloween-themed 5K race and family fun walk, attracts more than 400 participants each year - many in costume, USATF-certified course begins in the Tops/National Fuel Parking lot at Main and Spindrift in Williamsville, a post-race party follows across the street at Gateway-Longview, party features a costume contest with prizes, massage therapists, crafts for the kids - and of course, food, drink and music, great course for any runner - and a fun event for any family, all proceeds benefit the children and families of Gateway-Longview, 6350 Main St., Williamsville 783-3219

18 - Indian Foods Dinner, experience Pre-Colonial Iroquois Dining on Seneca Nation Territory, Native crafters will be sold in main lobby, reserve tickets by 10/16, Seneca Allegany Administration Building, Salamanca 945-2047, 945-1529 or 945-4331

18 - Metropolitan Opera, Mozart’s Le Nozze Di Figaro 1pm, captured live in HD, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

18- Remembering a Civil War Hero: The Life & Times of William Cushing, Historian Jim Boltz discusses the life of William Cushing, best known for sinking the Confederate ironclad CSS Albemarle during a daring nighttime raid in October 1864, The Fredonia Grange, Fredonia 326-2977

18-19 – Trebuchet (Pumpkin Catapult) Contest, for additional activities see Sept. 13 - Oct. 31 listing in this calendar, The Great Pumpkin Farm, Clarence 759-8483

18-19 –Fall Festival, Swain 800-836-1869

18-19- Fall Fest at Peek'n Peak, Craft Show, farmers market, pumpkin cannon, children's crafts & activities, Annual Season Ski Pass Sale, entertainment, ski lift rides, petting zoo, snow sports equipment swap, horse-drawn rides, pony rides & more, Peek'n Peak Resort & Spa, Clymer 355-4141

18-19 – Allegany Artisans Open Studio Tour, Throughout Allegany County 585-808-0385

18,24-25- Southern Tier Xpress Hockey, Jamestown Savings Bank Arena 484-2624

18,24,25 - Investigative Ghost Hunts, Dunkirk Historical Lighthouse 366-5050

18,25 – Marble Orchard Ghost Walks 7pm Saturdays, theatrical guides take you through historical section of village and into the cemetery, local ghost stories, myths, tales of tragedy & crime, rain or shine, Lewiston Peace Garden 754-0166

18,25 – Beginner Woodcarving Classes, 9am-12pm, ages 18 and up, no experience, work on different projects, pre-register, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

18,25 – The Haunted Fortress, Old Fort Niagara, Youngstown 745-7611

18,25 - Masters of American Architecture, Saturday walking tour of downtown landmarks, meet at The Archer at 268 Main Street, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

18-11/9 - Mums Exhibit 10am-5pm, included with Garden Admission
Celebrating over 100 years at the Gardens, enjoy all the colors of the fall season with many different varieties of mums, Buffalo and Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

18,11/1,8,15,12/6,13,22 - Kids Art Classes, multi-medium classes are for kids ages 5-15, a piece of art will be completed at each class taught by Joan Saba, supplies are provided, pre-register, Buffalo and Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584 ext. 291

19 –RidgeWalk Run & Bike, Wellsville 800-836-1869

19 – Little Journeys Roycroft Lecture, Roycroft Campus, East Aurora 655-0261

19,24 - Skeleton Creek Book Club 5-6:30pm, grades 4-8 are invited to join us as we read Skeleton Creek by Patrick Carman in this exciting book club, students will experience this book in a unique and thrilling manner, reading the words of a young boy’s journal, and watching corresponding videos that the students unlock with passwords given throughout the book, we will work together to solve the mystery presented in this suspenseful story, write in our own personal journals and engage in themed activities, please bring a copy of the book, grades 4-8, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

19,26 - Guided Walk Along Lake Erie: Berries, Birds and Wildflowers, 30 minute strenuous guided walk teaches about native trees, ground cover, maple sap gathering & birds, lesson ends with wild berry syrup tasting, Vinewood Acres/Sugar Shack, Westfield 269-9393

20,22 - Learn to Use Your Camera 6-8pm, two-part session workshop, ages 16 years to adult, introductory workshop for those who are entering into the DSLR field, or who got a DSLR as a gift and want to know more on how to use it, improve your skills as a photographer and explore various accessories of DSLR photography, develop and practice the understandings of the photography with techniques and concepts that involve lighting, framing, editing, and more, pre-register, Sun Spin Media, Amherst 775-7776

23 – Science Café: Illuminate: Science and Art through ‘Burchfield Botanicals’, pre-register, refreshments, mini-tour of the gardens, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x291

20, 27, 11/3,17 - Adult Watercolor Classes 8:45-10:45am, novice and veteran artists welcome, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x291 or x292

21 - Christian Central Academy's Admissions Open house 7pm, we are intentional about teaching our K-12th grade students that God is love, we are created in His image, God has a purpose for our lives, and there is absolute truth, small classes, 100% college acceptance, competitive sports programs, and senior mission trip to the Dominican Republic, Christian Central Academy, Williamsville 634-4821

21 - Read for the Record 4:30-5:30pm, celebrate literacy by participating in the largest shared reading experience, people across the country will unite to read the children’s book Bunny Cakes, a comical story of sibling bonding and birthday shenanigans, in support of Jumpstart’s mission: to work toward the day every child in America enters kindergarten prepared to succeed, join us for a book reading, birthday cake snack, and book-related craft, help break the record and have fun with Max & Ruby, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

21 - Succulent Tree 6:15pm, create a living succulent tree arrangement in this new take on a popular workshop, decorations and ornaments can be added to the arrangement for a creative and whimsical centerpiece throughout the holiday season, pre-register, Buffalo and Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584 ext. 291

23 - Science Café: Illuminate: Science and Art through ‘Burchfield Botanicals’ 6:30-8pm, pre-registration is required, join Tullis Johnson, Curator and Manager of Archives at the Burchfield Penney Art Center for a delightful presentation intersecting science and art through the works of Charles E. Burchfield, includes light refreshments, beer and wine and a mini-tour of the Gardens, Buffalo and Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 716-827-1584 ext. 291

23 - Writer's Workshop: Fractured Fairytales 6-7pm, fairytale exploration, uncover the magic of the fairytale as we work together to create something special, we will write and illustrate a twisted fairytale that can be shared with friends and family, grades 3-8, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

23 - Viva Las Vegas with Latshaw Pops Orchestra, Riviera Theatre, N. Tonawanda 692-2413

24 – Falling for Nature Dinner & Auction 5pm-10pm, dinner, auction of interesting items, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

24 – Pete Best, Seneca Niagara Casino, Niagara Falls 877-873-6322

24-25 - The Hilarious Hillbilly Reunion, interactive dinner theater where you are a part of the family, traditional southern-style dinner served during the show, pre-register, Actors Anonymous Theatre at the Marienthal Country Inn, North Collins 337-0160 or 633-4355

24-25 – Big Foot Expedition, guests staying at cottages can attend one day free, look for Bigfoots, bring own hiking materials, food, etc, afternoon to early evening expedition, pre-register, We Wan Chu Cottages, Chautauqua 789-3383

24-25 – Halloween Trick or Treat in the historic village, snacks, refreshments, Fri. 5pm-7:30pm, Sat. 4pm-7:30pm, reservations required, Buffalo Niagara Heritage Museum, Amherst 689-1440

24-26 – Halloween Havoc Hockey Tournament, Jamestown Savings Bank Arena 484-2624

24-31- Horror at the Hollywood 2014, discover for yourself, if Gowanda's Historic Hollywood Theater is really Haunted, Fri., Sat. Wed. 6-9pm, Sun. 3-6pm, Historic Hollywood Theater, Gowanda 532-6103

25 – Halloween Happenings, kids who dress as their favorite sea creature receive FREE admission, celebrate a spooky time in a safe and fun environment, Aquarium of Niagara, Niagara Falls 285-3575

25 – David Spade, Seneca Niagara Casino, Niagara Falls 877-873-6322

25 – Spooktacular 10am-4pm, spooky games, haunted house, horse drawn ride, movies, children’s costume contest, Halloween treats, NYS Power Authority’s Power Vista, Lewiston 286-6661

25 – Penn Dixie Exhibit at Rochester Gem & Mineral Show, Main Street Armory 627-4560

25 - Autumn Fairy Garden, Make-It, Take-It Workshop for Kids 9am, ages 4-12 can make their own container miniature garden for fairies or gnomes, using found and natural materials kids will create acorn dishes, leaf fences, seed mailboxes and more, add on pre-made twig furniture for additional cost, space is limited, pre-register, Buffalo and Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584 ext. 291

25 - The Little Old Lady Who Was Not Afraid of Anything - Interactive Literacy Lesson 9:30am, engaging book requires little learners to use their senses to fully experience the story, children will love moving and making silly sounds, making their very own scarecrow and singing songs to accompany the story, pre-register, suggested Ages 3-5, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

25 – Celebrate Halloween with the Witch, Cross Roads Market, Westfield 326-6278

25 – Basket Making Workshop 10am-3pm, make a basket suitable for use in home or as a gift, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

25 - Play Eat Trick Or Treat 10am-2pm, indoor trick-or-treat and Halloween party for kids featuring bounce houses, face painting, crafts, games, candy, movies on the big screen, and a special visit from Queen Elsa, huge basket raffle, food, all proceeds benefit WGCC 90.7 FM, Genesee Community College, Batavia 585-343-9422

25-26 – Halloween Haunted House 12 & 3pm, ride the train, come in costume, food available, Arcade & Attica Railroad, Arcade 585-492-3100

25-26 - WILMA (We Invite Local Manufacturers & Artisans) Expo, highlighting items that are handmade or manufactured in Cattaraugus County by local artisans and manufacturers, kids activities, Cattaraugus County Fairgrounds, Little Valley 938-2311

26 – The WNY Chamber Orchestra: Music About Music 4pm, King Concert Hall, SUNY Fredonia 673-3501

26 - Gala at the Gardens 6pm-8pm, cocktails, silent and basket auctions
8pm dinner presentation, live auction, an evening of gratitude and friendship surrounded by the beauty of the Gardens, call for sponsorship and ticket information, Buffalo and Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 716-827-1584 ext. 203

27 - Native American Story Telling 7-8:30pm, Leon Historical Church and Museum 296-5709

27, 10/4,11,18 - Niagara Wine Trail Winery Trains sponsored by the Medina Railroad Museum, featuring 8 Niagara wine trail wineries, free wine samples, farm-to-table cuisine, farm market, live entertainment, First Class features table seating, live music, and one-on-one time
with winery representatives, Trains depart 1pm, reservations a must, Medina Railroad Museum 530 West Avenue , Medina (585) 798-6106

29 - Shopping and Sweets Nite,6:30-9:30pm, 25+ Home party consultants and local vendors/small businesses on hand to take catalog orders and have “cash and carry” sales, skin care, bags, food items, jewelry, admission includes door prize tickets and refreshments, door prizes, 50/50 raffle, free parking and handicap accessible, Cheektowaga Senior Center 686-7414

29 - All Hallows Eve 6pm-8pm, crafts, museum tours, artifact scavenger hunts, live organ music, face painting, Buffalo History Center 873-9644

30 - Science Café: Investigate 7-10:30pm, join the “Eastern Paranormal Society” for a live paranormal investigation of the gardens along with a Question and Answer Session that includes a reveal of the paranormal evidence they discovered at their previous visit here, pre-registration is required as space is limited to 65 people for this unique experience, includes light refreshments and assorted beverages, Buffalo and Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584 ext. 291

30 – Rolling Hills Radio #37: Elden Kelly & Dee Adams 6:30pm, Reg Lenna Center for the Arts, Jamestown 484-0707

30-11/2 - Batavia Players present Dracula – The Musical, Harvester 56 Theater, Batavia, 866-967-8167

31 – Halloween Haunted Hay Ride (weather permitting), call for reservations, Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

31 – Costume Party, Trillium Lodge, Cherry Creek 296-8100

BACK TO TOP

NOVEMBER

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted

1-20 – Art Matters, exhibit of fine art, Rox Steiner Art Gallery, Genesee Center for the Arts, Batavia 585-345-6814

1-12/6 – Live Harness Racing, Batavia Downs 585-343-3750

1-1/11 – Alexandria P. Spaulding: The One That I’ve Kept Closest, Castellani Art Museum, Niagara University 286-8200

1-23 – Botanical Drawings, Arcangel Gallery Exhibit, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

1-26 – Farmer’s Market 7am-1pm Every Wed. & Sat., Aurora Village Shopping Center, East Aurora 655-1927

1,8,15,12/6,13,22 – Kids Art Classes for ages 5-15, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

1-12/24 – Pre-order Your Christmas Tree, when you pick it up receive a teaser tour of one of the most haunted places in North America, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066

1-1/31 – Dale Threlkeld: End of Illusion Exhibition, Castellani Art Gallery, Niagara University 286-9200

1-2/8 – Byron Rich: Protista Imperialis Exhibition, Castellani Art Gallery, Niagara University 286-9200

1-5/31 – Huge Weekly Flea Market every Sat. & Sun. 8am-5pm, antiques, collectibles, farmer’s market, snack bar, indoor & outdoor spaces available, East Aurora Auction & Expo Center, Route 20A (1 mile east of Rt. 400), East Aurora/Wales 800-536-1401

3-5,10-12,17-19,25-27 - 8 Hr Midweek-Quarantined Ghost Hunt + Tour (Private experience for you & your own group of friends) 8pm - 4am, the most haunted asylum the country, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066

5,12,12/10,17 – Adult Drawing Classes, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

6,13,20 - Writer’s Workshop 6-7pm: Nonfiction Newspapers, dissect nonfiction materials and gain a complete and thorough understanding of this type of text, students will work backwards to understand nonfiction text by researching various topics and creating a nonfiction class newspaper that others will read for understanding, backwards approach allows students to explore the writing process of nonfiction text, therefore making it easier to dissect when they are reading, grades 3-8, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

6-27 – Open Mic Every Thursday 8-11pm with special guests, The Topper Restaurant & Night Club, Niagara Falls 524-2677

6-27 – Thursday Night Happy Hour 5-9pm, drink & appetizer specials, live music 7-9pm, Roycroft Inn, East Aurora 652-5552

7-9,14-16 - Harvest Celebration, sample bounteous autumn fare paired with inspired wine choices, wine sample pairing at each winery, gift, Lake Erie Wine Country Wineries, North East, PA to Silver Creek, NY 877-326-6561

7-28 – Live Music during and after dinner 7-9pm and Karaoke 9pm-12am every Friday, The Topper Restaurant & Night Club, Niagara Falls 524-2677

8,14-15 - Southern Tier Express Hockey vs. Cincinnati, Jamestown Savings Bank Area 484-2624

8,14,22 - 8 Hr Captive Ghost Hunt + Tour (Public - 18+ with ID) 8pm - 4am the most haunted asylum the country, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066

8,22 - Let’s Get Physical, time in the gym 11am-2pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

8-29 – Saturday Matinee, live music 1-3pm during Sat. lunch, evenings include special events, bands, dances, The Topper Restaurant & Night Club, Niagara Falls 524-2677

9,12/14,1/12,2/8,3/8 – Bluegrass Jam Session 2pm, the 2nd Sunday of every month, Bennington Lanes 585-591-2314

13,20 - 4 Hr Detained Ghost Hunt + Tour (Public - 18+ with ID) 8pm - Midnight the most haunted asylum the country, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066

13-23 - The Process, Unique Productions (UP!) in collaboration with Ujima Theatre Company proudly announces the Western New York premiere, part whimsical, part reality and shows how a small group of writers, some with disabilities, come to process a full length play and how writing stories reveals what they wish would happen, pre-purchased tickets and reservations are highly recommended, Ujima Theatre, Buffalo 243-8889

13-16,21-23 - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, musical, Springville Center For the Arts, Springville 592-9037

14-12/7 – Journey’s End, Kavinoky Theatre, Buffalo 829-7668

14-1/4 - Bird Portraits, Exhibit of Steve Cagan, Roger Tory Peterson Institute, Jamestown 665-2473

19 – Jack and the Beanstalk, Lancaster Opera House 683-1776

19 - Explore Even More: Say Thanks 10:30am–12:30pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

20 – Speaker Series: Wounded Soldier Project with speaker Mark O’Brien 7pm, Aurora Senior Center, East Aurora 652-4735

20 – Rolling Hills Radio: John McEuen 8pm, early member of Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Reg Lenna Civic Center, Jamestown 484-7070

20 - Shopping Soiree 5:30-8:30PM, first 500 receive tote bag, local vendors, complimentary food, cash bar, raffles, benefits the theater restoration & education programs, Main Stage, Shea’s Performing Arts Center, Buffalo 829-1170

20 – Cello Fury 7:30pm, Genesee Center for the Arts, Batavia 585-345-6814

20 - Chris Distefano 8pm, Bear’s Den Showroom, Seneca Niagara Resort & Casino, Niagara Falls 877-873-6322

20-23 – Lest We Forget: In Honor of Our Veterans, musical tribute from the American Songbook, Ripas, Lancaster 683-1776

21 - DJ Skates 7-9pm, ice skate to your favorite music, admission includes skate rentals, Jamestown Savings Bank Area 484-2624

21 - It Was a Very Good Year-Musical Tribute to Frank Sinatra, 1891 Fredonia Opera House, Fredonia 679-1891

21 – Ray Charles/Whitney Houston Tribute 7:30pm, Lancaster Opera House 683-1776

21 – Beaujolais Nouveau Harvest Dinner 6pm, 5-course dinner begins with hors d’ oeuvres and a copious amount of this year’s vintage, pre-reserved tickets, Roycroft Inn, East Aurora 652-5552

21 - Friday Night Jazz 7:30pm with Phil Sims Quartet, Roycroft Inn, East Aurora 652-5552

21 - Bobby Hendricks’ Drifters 8pm, Bear’s Den Showroom, Seneca Niagara Resort & Casino, Niagara Falls 877-873-6322

21 - Steve Miller Band 8pm, Seneca Niagara Resort & Casino, Niagara Falls 877-873-6322

21-22 - Holiday on the Hill Fine Arts & Crafts Boutique, Fri 4-8pm, Sat. 10am-4pm, Girl Scout Building on Horton Hill off RT. 60, Jamestown 969-4480

21-23- Christmas in the Village, tree lighting by Santa Claus, free horse-drawn carriage rides, Victorian Tea, Eason Hall and Moore Park, Westfield 326-4000

21-22,28-30,12/5-7 – A Very Meowly Christmas, Woodbox Theater, Niagara Arts & Cultural Center, Niagara Falls 282-7530

22 – Ladies Night 5-8pm, Gowanda Harley-Davidson 532-4584

22 – A Many Splendored Evening, holiday wine & dessert party with decorated wreath & tree auctions!, sponsored by the Cuba Chamber of Commerce, benefits the Cuba-Rushford Toys For Kids, Cuba 585-968-5654

22 – Thanksgiving With The Birds 11am-3pm, soup on a campfire followed by pot luck meal, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

22 - Southern Tier Express Hockey vs. Pittsburgh, Jamestown Savings Bank Area 484-2624

22 – II Barbiere di Siviglia 1pm, live via satellite from NYC’s Metropolitan Opera, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

22 - Behind the Scenes Tour: Curators Tour 1-3pm, pre-register, Buffalo Niagara Heritage Village, Amherst 689-1440

22 – Craft Show to benefit Lancaster Opera House 9am-3pm, Holy Mother of the Rosary Cathedral, Lancaster 689-1440

22 – The Jersey Kid: Tribute to Frankie Valli 7:30pm, Lancaster Opera House 683-1776

22 - Horticulture Certificate Class, Hydroponics, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

22 – The Very First Thanksgiving Day, interactive literary lesson for ages 3-5, crafts, activities, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

22 - Live Music at the Trailside, Savage Cabbage 9pm-1am, Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

22-23 – Train & Toy Show, model train layouts, collectible toys, dolls, miniatures, toy trains, Sat. 10am-5pm, Sun. 10am-4pm, Hamburg Fairgrounds 821-9370

22-23,29-30 – Polar Express Train Rides, Santa visits each car, elves lead Christmas Carols, hot cocoa & cookies, Medina Railroad Museum 585-798-6106

22-1/5 - Festival of Lights 5-9pm, 75 lighted displays , gift shop, cafeteria, Our Lady of Fatima Shrine, Lewiston 754-7489

23- Chautauqua Regional Youth Symphony Chamber Concert, Peter & Paul Church, Jamestown 664-2465 x202

23 – Super Sunday Vendor Fair 11am-4pm, Olcott Fire Hall 213-8531

23 - 3 Hr Psych Hold Ghost Hunt + Tour (Public - 18+ with ID) 3pm - 6pm, the most haunted asylum the country, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066

25 – Fresh Thanksgiving Arrangement, Make It & Take It Workshop, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

26 - Explore Even More: Corn 10:30am–12:30pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

27 – Turkey Trot 5K Fun Run 8am, no entry but bring one perishable food item for local food pantry, St. Bonaventure University Murphy Hall 701-1330

27 – Thanksgiving Buffet at the Lodge 11am-4pm, make reservations early, seating is every half-hour beginning 11am, Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

27 - Thanksgiving Day Feasts, seating from noon until 5pm, call for reservations, Michael's Banquet Facility, Hamburg 649-4218

28 – Black Friday, center open to the public, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

28 - Make and Use Your Own Stamp with rubber bands and sticky tape 11am-3m, decorate stationery or gift wrap, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

28 - Friday Night Jazz 7:30pm with Doug Yeomans & Lo Blue Flame, Roycroft Inn, East Aurora 652-5552

28 – Christmas in Ellicottville, village streets lines with shops, reindeer, strolling carolers, breakfast with Santa, horse & wagon rides, free children’s activities, fire truck rides with Santa 800-349-9099

28 - Target Opening Day for Skiing, weather permitting, Holiday Valley Mountain Resort, Ellicottville 699-2345

28 – Greater Olean Chamber of Commerce Santa Claus Lane Parade 7-8pm, Santa lights thousands of lights in Lincoln Park, North Union St., Olean 372-4433

28 - 3 Hr Psych Hold Ghost Hunt + Tour (Public - 18+ with ID) 6pm - 9pm & 5 Hr ICU Ghost Hunt + Tour (Public - 18+ with ID) 9:30pm - 2:30am, the most haunted asylum the country, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066

28-29 - A Very Merry Main Street, celebrating Black Friday and Small Business Saturday, gift certificates, events, prizes, specials, All of Main Street Springville 592-7283

28-29 – Black Friday & Saturday, Gowanda Harley-Davidson 532-4584

28-29 – Black Friday Celebration, special market day on Friday and Santa visits the market, Cross Roads Market, Westfield 326-6278

28-29 – Green Friday/Small Business Saturday, Hamburg 649-7917

28-30 – Holiday Kick-off Celebration, special activities for all ages, Fri. Crafts for Kids 12-4pm, Sat. Santa on the Carrousel 11am lunch (pre-register) & 12-3pm activities, Sun. Victorian Ornament Workshop 2-4pm (pre-register), Holiday Tour 1pm each day, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

28-12/21 – Jerry’s Girls, music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, O’Connell & Company, The Park School, Snyder 848-0800

28-1/4 – Poinsettia Exhibit & Garden Railway with two train exhibits, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

28-1/11 – Southtowns Camera Club Exhibit, Arcangel Gallery, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

28-1/19 – Tis the Season Holiday Exhibit, the mansion is decorated for the holidays, Fenton History Center, Jamestown 664-6256

29 – Tree Lighting 5-9pm, Village of Lancaster 583-4078

29 – Hamburg Holidays Santa Claus Parade 11am, Hamburg 649-7917

29 - Exercise Like the Animals 11am-2pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

29 – Holiday Tree Lighting 7pm, hot cocoa, cookies, crafts, photos with Santa, Aurora Park, East Aurora 652-8444

29 - Lockport Holiday Tour of Homes 2-6pm in cooperation with the Palace Theatre, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

29 – Olde Tyme Christmas Celebration & Parade of Lights, children’s activities, food, entertainment, day-long celebration, Medina 585-798-2421

29 – Lynyrd Skynyrd 7pm, Seneca Allegany Resort & Casino, Salamanca 800-745-3000

29 - Teen Ghost Hunt + Tour (Public - 14-17+ with high school ID and accompanied by a parent) 8pm - 2am the most haunted asylum the country, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066

29-30 – CountrySide Christmas Tours, Buffalo Niagara Heritage Village, Amherst 689-1440

29-30 – Arthur Christmas, animated movie, Lancaster Opera House 683-1776

29,12/13 – Santa Visits Good Little Boys & Girls 11am-12:30pm, photos taken, Fisher-Price Toy Store, East Aurora 687-3300

29-1/1 – Christmasville, windows decorated with animated scenes (many from Buffalo’s AM&A’s windows), holiday events throughout the festival, Village of Lancaster 583-4078

30 – Children’s Free Holiday Movie, Palace Theatre, Hamburg 649-7917

30 - 3 Hr Psych Hold Ghost Hunt + Tour (Public - 18+ with ID) 5pm - 8pm, the most haunted asylum the country, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066


BACK TO TOP

DECEMBER

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted

1-6 - Live Harness Racing, Batavia Downs 585-343-3750

1-3,8-10,15-17, - 8Hr Midweek-Quarantined Ghost Hunt + Tour (Private experience for you & your own group of friends) 8pm - 4am at Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany, NY the most haunted asylum the country, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066

1-18 – Holiday Tours for field trips, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

1-24 – Pre-order Your Christmas Tree, when you pick it up receive a teaser tour of one of the most haunted places in North America, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066

1-1/1 – Christmasville, windows decorated with animated scenes (many from Buffalo’s AM&A’s windows), holiday events throughout the festival, Village of Lancaster 583-4078

1-1/3 - Niagara Power Project Festival of Trees, a winter wonderland with a dazzling display of reusable trees, adorned with energy efficient holiday lights and decorated by local non-profit groups, The Niagara Power Vista, Lewiston 1-866-NYPA-FUN

1-1/4 - Bird Portraits, Exhibit of Steve Cagan, Roger Tory Peterson Institute, Jamestown 665-2473

1-1/5 - Festival of Lights 5-9pm, 75 lighted displays , gift shop, cafeteria, Our Lady of Fatima Shrine, Lewiston 754-7489

2 - Gingerbread House Competition Registration Begins, pre-register then bring your masterpiece to the farm house market by Dec. 6, youth (13 and under), adult and professional categories, Becker Farms, Gasport 772-2211

3 – Rhapsody in Blue Holiday Lunch, basket raffle, free gift, benefits Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, pre-register, Orchard Park Country Club 827-1584 x204

3 - Explore Even More: Circles 10:30am-12:30pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

3 – Symphonia Holiday Pops 7:30pm, Reg Lenna Civic Center, Jamestown 484-7070

3-7 – Lorrie Morgan: An Enchanted Christmas, holiday music, Seneca Allegany Resort & Casino, Salamanca 800-745-3000

3,10 - Visit with Santa Claus at his Cottage 6-8pm, treats, walk through holiday lights set up, Lincoln Park, Olean 372-4433

4 – Mrs. Claus Holiday Celebration by Kit’s Interactive Theater, stories, sing holiday songs, dance with Sugarplum Fairies, tree lighting 6:15pm prior to show 6:30pm, Regina A. Quick Center, St. Bonaventure, Olean 375-2494

4 - Christmas In The Village: Merchant's Open House 6 pm, special deals and snacks in stores, Santa Lights the Christmas Trees at Riverwalk Plaza and Main Street, Wellsville Lions Fantasy of Lights on the Library Lawn, roasted chestnuts, caroling and a living nativity scene, fireworks, Wellsville 800-836-1869

4 - Glory in the Highest 4pm, a musical telling of our Savior’s Birth, on Sunday, free will offering will be taken and light refreshments will be available after the performance, off street parking available at the church and behind the church at the Elma Green, Elma United Methodist Church, Elma 652-5427

4 – Moonlight Magic, caroling, Santa, merchant sales, Village of Warsaw 585-786-5620

4 - 3 Hr Psych Hold Ghost Hunt + Tour (Public - 18+ with ID) 7pm - 10pm, the most haunted asylum the country, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066

4-7 – Every Christmas Story Ever Told, Olean Theatre Workshop, part vaudeville, part William Shakespeare, look at holiday traditions we all remember, no pop culture holiday icon is spared, Washington Street Theatre, Olean 373-SHOW

4-7 - Raíces presenta LA LUZ DE UN CIGARRILLO de Marco Antonio Rodríguez dirigida por Victoria Pérez. Protagonizada por Ingrid Córdova, Josué Rosario-Cáliz, Mariana Cole-Rivera y Smirna Mercedes-Pérez, sábado 7:30 y domingo 6pm, Ujima Theatre Company, Buffalo 238-1522

4-14 – The Santaland Diaries, Road Less Traveled Theatre, Market Arcade Film & Arts Center, Buffalo 629-3069

4-14 – A Commedia Christmas Carol, Niagara University Theatre 286-8483

4-25 - Open Mic Every Thursday 8-11pm with special guests, The Topper Restaurant & Night Club, Niagara Falls 524-2677

4-25 - Thursday Night Happy Hour 5-9pm, drink & appetizer specials, live music 7-9pm, Roycroft Inn, East Aurora 652-5552

5 – First Friday Lunch Bunch, The Magic Behind Winter Lights, learn secrets of interactive light displays, followed by BYO bag lunch and conversation, coffee & tea provided, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

5 - Annual Christmas parade, giant tree lighting, fireworks, snowball drop, appearance by Santa Claus, Jamestown 664-2477

5 – Repeal Of Prohibition Tour, learn about bootleggers and speakeasies as we visit some of the bars from that era, Forgotten Buffalo Tours 833-5211

5 - A Garland Song, Buffalo Choral Arts Society sings holiday choral favorites, new and unfamiliar seasonal songs and arrangements by Chilcott, Gjeilo, Forrest, Shaw/Parker, Willan and others, pre-register, Saints Peter & Paul RC Church, Hamburg 775-7664

5 – Christmas in the Village & Lighting of the Star, trolley rides 6:30-8:30pm, Hamburg 649-7917

5 - Play Late ‘til 8, museum open until 8pm, pizza, veggies and a drink available 5:30-7pm, Sinterklaas 5:30pm–8pm, leave your shoe by the fireplace and you'll find a treat, the good bishop Sinterklaas will arrive at 6:45pm, and you can make a bishop's hat in the art room from 5:30pm-7pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

5 – Holiday Light Up & Parade, cookies, hot cocoa, Santa, carriage rides, parade 5:30pm, craft show at United Methodist Church, Living Nativity at Grace Bible Church, Main St., Newfane 778-8531 X8

5 – Christmas in the City, entertainment, activities, great deals in shops, Downtown Batavia 585-344-0900

5 – First Fridays 5:30-9pm, Peter Monacelli painting & collage, Kim Martilotta oil, collage & water color, Marti’s on Main European Style Gallery, Albion 585-589-6715

5 - 9 Hr Quarantined Ghost Hunt + Tour (Private experience for you & your own group of friends) 7pm - 4am, the most haunted asylum the country, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066

5-6 – Randolph’s Country Christmas, food vendors, living nativity, memory tree ceremony, pancake breakfast, Hometown Holidays Parade, craft show, sloppy joe dinner, throughout Randolph 358-9701 x208

5-6 - Sale, $5 off cigarette cartons, free lunch, coffee & donuts for early birds, Mikey’s Emporium, Irving 549-7888, Mikey’s Emporium II, Kill Buck 945-0011

5-7 – Christmas Gathering, Fri. 6pm-midnight, Sat. 10am-5pm, Sun. 12-5pm, see the new line of holiday items, in-store specials, samples, refreshments, The Olde Steeple, Elma 668-2655

5-7,11-13 - It’s A Wonderful Life: The Radio Play, Bartlett Theatre, SUNY Fredonia 673-3501

5,7,12,14 – Living Nativity, 5:30-8:30pm, 30-minute guided walk through the Christmas Story and beyond, free admission, Grace Bible Church, Newfane 778-9081

5,12 – The Castle by Candlelight, nighttime tours, Old Fort Niagara, Youngstown 745-7611

5-14 – Every Christmas Story Ever Told, Lancaster Opera House 683-1776

5-18 – Santa’s Workshop Thurs.-Sun., Village Plaza, Hamburg 649-7917

5-26 - Live Music during and after dinner 7-9pm, Karaoke 9pm-12am every Friday, The Topper Restaurant & Night Club, Niagara Falls 524-2677

5-26 - Friday Night Jazz 7:30pm with various artists each week, Roycroft Inn, East Aurora 652-5552

6 – Holiday Open House 10am-3pm, in-store specials, stained glass, painted glass, beach glass items, pottery, tie dye, ornaments, holiday décor, candles, all made by local artisans, Wine Country Stained Glass Studio, Chautauqua Marketplace, Dunkirk/Fredonia 673-9096

6 - Miracle On Main Street, Santa, workshops & fun for kids, caroling, tree lighting, craft show, pictures with & letter writing to Santa, Main Street, Fredonia 680-2844

6 - Santa Arrives on a REAL TRAIN, Get pictures with Santa, refreshments, crafts, horse & carriage rides, trackless train rides, Jamestown Erie Gateway Train Station, Jamestown 483-3041

6 – Christmas Thru the Village, Findley Lake 769-7609

6 – Silver Bells Festival, in honor of Ray Evans, Salamanca native and lyricist of the song “Silver Bells”, craft show, dance recital, Cattaraugus County’s Got Talent Semi-Finals, throughout Salamanca 945-2034

6 – Kids SPCA Movie 10:30am, pet food donation for admittance, Grand Theater, Wellsville 585- 593-6899

6 – Holiday Parade & Lighting Ceremony 5pm, from Elm St. to Main St. to Green St. ending in Genesee Park for lighting, activities follow at the Fire Hall, Cuba 800-836-1869

6 - Concord Country Christmas, music, Santa, reindeer, Concord Mercantile, Springville 592-0094

6 – Employee Cook-off, Gowanda Harley-Davidson 532-4584

6 - Old Falls Street Breakfast With Santa 8:30am-12pm, call for tickets, The Conference & Event Center Niagara Falls 278-2100

6 – Deck the Halls 10am-4pm, photos with Santa 10am-2pm, crafts, musical performances, exhibits, New York State Power Authority’s Power Vista, Lewiston 286-6661

6 – Santa on the Carrousel: 11am lunch, crafts, games, Don’t be a Grinch performance 1pm, pre-register, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

6 – Wreath-Making Workshop 10am-12pm, pre-register, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

6 – Toy Train Show & Sale, Columbus Hall, Cheektowaga 390-8216

6 – Decorated Boxwood Tree 9am & Fresh Conifer Wreath 12pm, Make It and Take It Workshops, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584 x291

6 – Holiday Celebration, cocktail reception & dinner 6-9pm, pre-register, Buffalo Niagara Heritage Village, Amherst 689-1440

6 - Breakfast with Santa 9am-12pm, homemade breakfast, crafts for kids, storytelling and nature walks and talks, Beaver Meadow Audubon Center, N. Java 585-457-3228

6 - Knox Winter Wonderland Walk 9am, Knox Farm State Park, East Aurora 549-1042

6 – The Community Advent Chorale performs Handel’s Messiah with 90 singers & chamber orchestra 7:30pm, United Methodist Church, East Aurora 655-2147

6 – Holiday DeLights Festival, food, music, live Nativity, reindeer, Mr. Scribbles, cookie decorating, caroling, wreath toss, food, holiday shopping, Perry 585-208-9096

6 – Chipmunk at Hollow Tree Lane, interactive literary lesson for ages 3-5, crafts, activities, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

6 – Unsilent Night 7-9pm, download music from website to your handheld device, walk/play, food, fun, benefits Hospice, Village of Lancaster 583-4078

6-7 – 39th Annual Holiday Craft Show 10am-4pm, 140+ booths, refreshments, free parking, benefits student scholarships at 3 high schools, Heim Middle & Elementary Schools, Williamsville 636-0604

6-7 – Home for the Holidays, tours of 19th century Christmas, visitors will be guided through the village to different stops to admire decorations & interact with costumed villagers, additional tickets available for family Breakfast With Santa, Buffalo Niagara Heritage Village, Amherst 689-1440

6-7 – Roycroft Winter Festival 10am-5pm, 35 artisans display their wares, holiday music, food, presented by Roycrofters-At-Large-Association, East Aurora Middle School, 655-RALA

6-7 – Millard Fillmore Annual Holiday Sale, presented by Abigail’s craft group, unique array of handcrafted gifts, vintage items, sweets, evergreens, Millard Fillmore Presidential Site, East Aurora 652-4735

6-7 – Village of Lewiston Christmas Walk, complimentary carriage rides, shopping, carolers, Santa promenade down Center Street, outdoor entertainment and refreshments served by our Lewiston businesses, Santa appearance Dec. 6 11:30am, Center Street and throughout the Village of Lewiston 754-9500

6-7 – Christmas at Hidden Valley 9am-3pm, breakfast with Santa, photos, kids workshop, gift show, reservations requested, Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

6-9 – Boies-Lord Christmas Open House Guided Tours, Hamburg 649-7917

6,13, - 8 Hr Captive Ghost Hunt + Tour (Public - 18+ with ID) 8pm - 4am, the most haunted asylum the country, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066

6,13,20 - Santa and Mrs. Claus extend their visit, seasonal music by local musicians, Cross Roads Market, Westfield 326-6278

6-7,13-14,20 - Polar Express Train Rides, Santa visits each car, elves lead Christmas Carols, hot cocoa & cookies, Medina Railroad Museum 585-798-6106

6-7,13-14,20-21 – North Pole Express 12 & 2:30pm, train ride brings the classic story, Polar Express, back to life, wear your pjs, Santa Claus & his elves at Santa’s Workshop, sing carols, bring letter for Santa, pre-register, Arcade & Attica Railroad, Arcade 585-492-3100

6,13,20,27 – The Holiday by Candlelight 5:45 & 7:15pm, costumed guides lead small groups through the mansion telling about the Fenton’s’, Victorian times of Jamestown and the mansion, Fenton History Center, Jamestown 664-6256

6-27 - Saturday Matinee, live music 1-3pm during Sat. lunch, evenings include special events, bands, dances, The Topper Restaurant & Night Club, Niagara Falls 524-2677


6,13,22 – Kids Art Classes, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584 x291

6-5/31 – Huge Weekly Flea Market every Sat. & Sun. 8am-5pm, antiques, collectibles, farmer’s market, snack bar, indoor & outdoor spaces available, East Aurora Auction & Expo Center, Route 20A (1 mile east of Rt. 400), East Aurora/Wales 800-536-1401

7 - Holiday Open House 2-4pm, refreshments, tours, mansion decorated in holiday splendor, save the date: Civil War Weekend, June 13-14, 2015, McClurg Museum, Westfield 326-2977

7 – Old Fashioned Christmas Program, Historical Church, Leon 296-5709

7 – Magical Grassical Christmas Concert with the DePue Brothers 3pm, Regina A. Quick Center for the Arts, St. Bonaventure, Olean 375-2494

7 – Breakfast with Santa, served 10am, 11am & 12pm, reservations suggested, Buffalo Niagara Heritage Village, Amherst 689-1440

7 – Old Fashioned Carol Sing 1:30pm, bell choir, holiday treats, mansion decorated for the holidays, Van Horn Mansion, Burt 778-7197

7 – Open House Family Event 3-6, Art Shows 6pm: Fire & Ice and Jay Carrier, Niagara Arts & Cultural Center, Niagara Falls 282-7530

7 - A Garland Song, Buffalo Choral Arts Society sings holiday choral favorites, new and unfamiliar seasonal songs and arrangements by Chilcott, Gjeilo, Forrest, Shaw/Parker, Willan and others, pre-register, St Joseph Cathedral, Buffalo 775-7664

7 – Dedication of the Nativity, Memorial Park, Hamburg 649-7917

7 – Acoustic Sunday 7pm, Roycroft Inn, East Aurora 652-5552

7,14 - 3 Hr Psych Hold Ghost Hunt + Tour (Public - 18+ with ID) 3pm - 6pm, the most haunted asylum the country, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066

7-14 – Gingerbread House Competition Public Viewing and Voting, help choose a winner and put a silent bid on one of these masterpieces, special awards event 12/14, Becker Farms, Gasport 772-2211

8 - 100 Mile Radius Dinner, from farm to table, Becker Farms, Gasport 772-2211

9 – Story Telling Hour 6:30pm, Hamburg Library 649-7917

9 – Hamburg Chamber of Commerce Holiday Bash 6pm, Fairgrounds, Hamburg 649-7917

9-2/10 – Community, photography exhibit, Genesee Center for the Arts, Batavia 585-345-6814

10 - Explore Even More: Squares 10:30am-12:30pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

10 – Library Lock-In 1-11pm, allows die hard researchers uninterrupted research time plus help from other dedicated researchers, evening of discoveries, food & prizes, Fenton History Center, Jamestown 664-6256

10-14 - Deana Martin, Seneca Niagara Resort & Casino, Niagara Falls 877-873-6322

11 – Memorial Christmas Tree Ceremony 4:30pm, buy a bow prior to 12/11 at Rustic Creations Gift Shop, place it on the community tree in remembrance of a loved one, buffet dinner following at the Trillium Lodge, Memorial Park, Cherry Creek 296-5827

11 – The 2014 Big Band Christmas Spectacular 7:30pm, King Concert Hall, SUNY Fredonia 673-3501

11 - 3 Hr Psych Hold Ghost Hunt + Tour (Public - 18+ with ID) 7pm - 10pm, the most haunted asylum the country, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066

11 – Riverwalk Family Christmas 6pm, Santa & Mrs. Claus, hay rides, hot chocolate, Wellsville 800-836-1869

12 - Nut Cracker, Chautauqua Regional Youth Ballet 7:30pm, Reg Lenna Civic Center, Jamestown 484-7070

12 - Au-Some Evening 5:30pm–8pm, free evening of play for families with a child with Autism Spectrum Disorder, reservations required: Call Peg at (716) 332-4170, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

12 – HOG Appreciation Night 5-8pm, Gowanda Harley-Davidson 532-4584

12,20 - 5 Hr ICU Ghost Hunt + Tour (Public - 18+ with ID) 8pm - 1am, the most haunted asylum the country, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066

12,13,19,20,26,27,28 – Winter Lights at Audubon 5:30-8:30pm, ½-mile trail lit with interactive lights that you can control, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

13 - Little Explorers: Winter Mysteries, ages 3-8 and a grown-up learn about animals active in winter, nature lesson, walk, craft, snack, pre-register, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

13 – Skating & Gymnastics Spectacular, Cody Simpson (pop sensation), Meryl Davis & Charlie White (Olympic gold medalists), Danielle Bradbury (country star), Jamestown Savings Bank Area 484-2624

13 – Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg 12pm, live via satellite from NYC’s Metropolitan Opera, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

13 – Great Lake Erie Sunsets 4-5pm, view sunsets of the past followed by hike, pre-register, Evangola State Park, Brant 549-1050

13 – Santa Visits Good Little Boys & Girls 11am-12:30pm, photos taken, Fisher-Price Toy Store, East Aurora 687-3300

13 - Graham Cracker Houses, $1 with admission 11am-3pm, Let’s Get Physical, time in the gym 11am-2pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

13 – A Garland Song 3pm, Buffalo Choral Arts Society sings holiday choral favorites, new and unfamiliar seasonal songs and arrangements by Chilcott, Gjeilo, Forrest, Shaw/Parker, Willan and others, pre-register, St. Mary's Church of Swormville 775-7664

13 – Santa at the Shop 11am-2pm, Gowanda Harley-Davidson 532-4584

13 – Family Fun 12-2pm, games, crafts, snacks, Pfeiffer Nature Center, Portville 933-0187

13 – Santa’s Workshop 10am-1pm, activities, crafts, photos with Santa, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

13 – Niagara Falls Winter Walk, 1-3pm, pre-register, Niagara Falls State Park 282-5154

13 - Santa on the Carrousel: 11am lunch, crafts, games, Magic performance 1pm, pre-register, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

13 – Live Wire 8pm, AC/DC tribute, Riviera Theatre, N. Tonawanda 692-2413

13 – Latkes Good to Eat, interactive literary lesson for ages 3-5, crafts, activities, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

13 – Hometown Holiday, family games, special deals, holiday window displays, Downtown Albion 585-589-3199

13 - Boy Scout Mammal Study Merit Badge Workshop 10am-3pm, Beaver Meadow Audubon Center, N. Java 585-457-3228

13-14,20-21 – Polar Express Train Rides, Arcade & Attica Railroad, Arcade 585-492-6100

13-14,20-21 - Drop & Shop for ages 4 - 14, children’s holiday themed fun, crafts, stories, music, activities, treats, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

14 – Gingerbread House Event & Competition Winners Awarded, voting ends 2pm, public events include: decorate gingerbread men, sing carols, noon presentation on the history of the farm, apple pie demo 12:30pm, 4pm gingerbread house winners announced, Becker Farms, Gasport 772-2211

15 - Amherst Craft Show 10am-4pm, local artisans and crafters by shopping local artisans, Amherst Middle School 362-7100

17 - Explore Even More: Triangles 10:30am-12:30pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

18 – Rolling Hills Radio, Bumpy Peterson & Kathryn Koch 6:30pm, Reg Lenna Civic Center, Jamestown 484-7070

18 – Chamber Express Night, ride with Santa on horse drawn wagon 6-8pm, Wellsville 800-836-1869

18 - 3 Hr Psych Hold Ghost Hunt + Tour (Public - 18+ with ID) 8pm - 11pm, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066

18 - Explore Buffalo Holiday Party 7-10pm, Mid-Day Club at the top of the Liberty Building, Buffalo 245-3032

18-20 - Once On a Snowy Night, Batavia Players, Harvester Theatre, Batavia 866-967-8167

19,26 - DJ Skates 7-9pm, ice skate to your favorite music, admission includes skate rentals, Jamestown Savings Bank Area 484-2624

19 - Teen Ghost Hunt + Tour (Public - 14-17+ with high school ID and accompanied by a parent) 7pm – Midnight, the most haunted asylum the country, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066

19-20 – A Polish Tavern Christmas, traditional Wiglia dinner, visit historic church, caroling with our orchestra, Forgotten Buffalo Tours 833-5211

19-21 – The Night Before Christmas, Lancaster Opera House 683-1776

20 – Holiday Music with Third Of A Heard 11am-2pm, Gowanda Harley-Davidson 532-4584

20 - Free Equipment Demo Day, Holiday Valley Mountain Resort, Ellicottville 699-2345

20 - Tree Tales Walk 9am, learn the language of bark, buds, twigs and scars on trees, Knox Farm State Park, East Aurora 549-1042

20 – Carolcade 7pm, caroling, hot chocolate, donuts, Historic Main St., East Aurora 652-8444

20 - Santa on the Carrousel: 11am lunch, crafts, games, seasonal song performance 1pm, pre-register, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

20 – Last Day to Shop Until May 2, 2015, thousands of items for everyone on your Christmas list, Cross Roads Market, Westfield 326-6278

20 – The Night Before Christmas, interactive literary lesson for ages 3-5, crafts, activities, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

20-21 – ‘Tis the Season, Santa, snacks, crafts, family photos, Dec. 21 for Members Only, Aquarium of Niagara, Niagara Falls 285-3575

20-21 – Polar Express Train Rides, Arcade & Attica Railroad, Arcade 585-492-6100

21 – The Nutcracker 1pm, live via satellite from Moscow’s Bolshoi Ballet, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

21 - A Christmas Carol for Two with Actors Anonymous Theatre Co. 7pm, comedy dinner show, reservations a must, Marienthal Country Inn, North Collins 337-0160

21-31 – Ghost Hunt, Ghost Hunts, investigate the most haunted asylum the country, we offer Public or Private Ghost Hunts, Historical/Paranormal Tours, Teen Hunts and more, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066

22 – Fresh Holly Arrangement, Make It and Take It Workshop, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584 x291

24 - Breakfast with Santa, Sprague's Maple Farms, 1 mile North of Portville 933-6637

26 - Make Your Own Ice Cream 11am-3pm, Mama Earth's Kitchen Band 12:30-1:30pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

26-31 - Farm to Fork Family Activity Week to celebrate our new milking cow, help us name the cow, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

26-1/2/15- Holiday Week at the Wineries, Excluding New Years Day, Got cabin fever? A wine tour provides a perfect outing for guests and relatives, Lake Erie Wine Country, North East, PA to Silver Creek, NY 877-326-6561

27 – Cross Country Skiing, Snowshoeing and/or Nature Walk 10am, pre-register, Penn Dixie Site, Hamburg 627-4560

27 - Celebrating Cheese 11am-3pm, Exercise Like the Farm Animals 11am-2pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

27 – There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Bell, interactive literary lesson for ages 3-5, crafts, activities, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

27-28 – The Littlest Snow Monster, Lancaster Opera House 683-1776

28 – Dollar Day, $1 Admission, kids under 3 free 10am-5pm, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

28 – Long Point Cross Country Ski 12-2pm, pre-register, Long Point State Park 549-1050

28 - Vegetable Printing 12-3pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

29 - Explore the Farm 11am-3pm, The Wondermakers 1pm (45-minute show with three, multi-cultural, interactive folk tales), Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

30 – Christmas with the Critters 10am-12pm, live animal presentation, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

30 - Preserving Foods 11am-3pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

31 - Dairy Day 11am-3pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

31 – New Year’s Eve Grande Buffet 3-10pm, also serving 3-8pm on New Year’s Day, reservations highly suggested, Ilio DiPaolo’s Restaurant, Blasdell 825-3675

31 – New Year’s Eve Celebration & Torchlight Parade, Snowcat Parade at 11:15pm, torchlight parade 11:30pm, fireworks 11:45pm, Cindy’s Lift, Holiday Valley Mountain Resort, Ellicottville 699-2345

31 – First Night Leroy 6-9:30pm, family entertainment, refreshments, fireworks 9pm, Village of Leroy 585-768-8130

31 – New Year’s Eve Buffet & Party, live music, buffet, champagne toast, lodging available, Byrncliff Resort, Varysburg 585-535-7300

31 – Last Night Perry/Sport Night Perry, alcohol-free family celebration, over 30 performers, athletic activities, Perry Middle School 585-237-5375

BACK TO TOP

JANUARY

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted

1-29 - Open Mic Every Thursday 8-11pm with special guests, The Topper Restaurant & Night Club, Niagara Falls 524-2677

1-31 – Ghost Hunts, investigate the most haunted asylum the country, we offer Public or Private Ghost Hunts, Historical/Paranormal Tours, Teen Hunts and more, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066

2 – First Friday Lunch Bunch, nature-related talk followed by BYO bag lunch and conversation, coffee & tea provided, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

2 - Play Late ‘til 8, museum open until 8pm, pizza, veggies and a drink available 5:30-7pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

2,9,16 - DJ Skates 7-9pm, ice skate to your favorite music, admission includes skate rentals, Jamestown Savings Bank Area 484-2624

2-27 - Live Music during and after dinner 7-9pm, Karaoke 9pm-12am every Friday, The Topper Restaurant & Night Club, Niagara Falls 524-2677

3 - Frosty Hike 9am, Knox Farm State Park, East Aurora 549-1042

3 – The Night Before New Year’s, interactive literary lesson for ages 3-5, crafts, activities, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

3 – Rod Stewart Tribute: Doug Varty’s “Havin’ A Party” 7:30pm, Lancaster Opera House 683-1776

3-31 - Saturday Matinee, live music 1-3pm during Sat. lunch, evenings include special events, bands, dances, The Topper Restaurant & Night Club, Niagara Falls 524-2677

3-5/31 – Huge Weekly Flea Market every Sat. & Sun. 8am-5pm, antiques, collectibles, farmer’s market, snack bar, indoor & outdoor spaces available, East Aurora Auction & Expo Center, Route 20A(1 mile east of Rt. 400), East Aurora/Wales 800-536-1401

4,23 - Southern Tier Express Hockey vs. Cleveland, Jamestown Savings Bank Area 484-2624

7,14,21,28 - Explore Even More 10:30am-12:30pm, themed crafts and activities, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131
8 – Party for the President, annual fundraiser dinner and evening of political satire in honor of Millard Fillmore’s birthday, presented by the Aurora Historical Society, Roycroft Inn, East Aurora 652-4735

9 – Skylight 7:30pm, captured live from London’s National Theatre, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

9 - Au-Some Evening 5:30pm–8pm, free evening of play for families with a child with Autism Spectrum Disorder, reservations required: Call Peg at (716) 332-4170, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

9-10 – Winter Blues Festival, live acts throughout the Village of Ellicottville 800-349-9099

9-10 – Abbamania 7:30pm, Lancaster Opera House 683-1776

9-2/1 – Family Furniture, Premiere by A.R. Gurney, Kavinoky Theatre, Buffalo 829-7668

10 - Little Explorers: Dressed in White, ages 3-8 and a grown-up learn about winter camouflaged animals, nature lesson, walk, craft, snack, pre-register, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

10 – La Bayadére 1pm, captured live from Moscow’s Bolshoi Ballet, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

10 - Boy Scout Photography Merit Badge Workshop 9am-3pm, bring a digital camera, media card (SD Card, etc.), cord for picture transfer and your manual, Beaver Meadow Audubon Center, N. Java 585-457-3228

10 - Horticulture Certificate Class, Annuals & Perennials, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

10 – The Jacket I Wear In the Snow, interactive literary lesson for ages 3-5, crafts, activities, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

10 – Live Music at the Trailside, West of the Mark 9pm-1am, Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

10 – Twelfth Night Ball, Old Fort Niagara, Youngstown 745-7611

10,24 - Let’s Get Physical, time in the gym 11am-2pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

11 – Polar Bear Swim for Charity 12-5pm, swimmers raise pledges for charity (call for pledge sheet) and promptly jump in Lake Erie 1pm, non-swimming events include music with Rock ‘n Roll to the Rescue and The Bone Shakers, chili cook-off, fantasy black jack, raffles, HUGE Chinese Auction, food, cash bar, Firehouse on the Lake, Firemen’s Club, Silver Creek 934-3775

16 – Satisfaction 8pm, Rolling Stones tribute, Riviera Theatre, N. Tonawanda 692-2413

16-17 - Southern Tier Express Hockey vs. Toledo, Jamestown Savings Bank Area 484-2624

16-18 – What Happens in Vegas: Tributes to Frank Sinatra, Dean Martin & Bobby Darin, dinner theater, benefits Lancaster Opera House, Ripa’s Lancaster 683-1776

17 - Cross Country Skiing, Snowshoeing and/or Nature Walk 10am, pre-register, Penn Dixie Site, Hamburg 627-4560

17 - Follow the Tracks Walk 9am, look for signs of the creatures that live here, Knox Farm State Park, East Aurora 549-1042

17 – The Merry Widow 1pm, live via satellite from NYC’s Metropolitan Opera, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

17 – Doors Open Jamestown 10am-4pm, participating museums & attractions invite you to free admission, local retail shops and restaurants offering discounts, spend the day discovering Jamestown 664-6256 or 569-2345

17 - Horticulture Certificate Class, Garden Design, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

17 – Artists of Color Art Show, Niagara Arts & Cultural Center, Niagara Falls 282-7530

17 - The Premier, a black tie event, all proceeds will go to support the Golisano Center for Community Health, cocktails & hors d’oeuvres, silent auction, dinner & program with entertainment by Nik and the Nice Guys, performance by Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, to purchase tickets (by credit card) please contact Cheryl Wienckowski by phone, Seneca Niagara Resort & Casino, Niagara Falls 278-4570

17 - Live Music at the Trailside, Savage Cabbage 9pm-1am, Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

17-18 – Olean Area Sports & Outdoor Show 10am-4pm, Greater Olean Chamber of Commerce presents over 60 vendors, latest in hunting, fishing, shop for ATVs & snowmobiles, outfitters for hunting and fishing, Good Times of Olean 372-4433

17-2/15 – Amaryllis Show, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

17-3/15 – Michael Haderer Photography Exhibit, Arcangel Gallery, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

19 – Dollar Day, $1 admission for everyone, 2 & under free, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

19 - Martin Luther King Day activities in the workshop room 11am-3pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

22-2/22 – Songs For A New World, musical revue, O’Connell & Company, The Park School, Snyder 848-0800

23 - DJ Skates 5-7pm, ice skate to your favorite music, admission includes skate rentals, Jamestown Savings Bank Area 484-2624

23-25 - The Greater Niagara Fishing & Outdoor Expo, The Conference & Event Center Niagara Falls 264-1873

23-31 – Nunset Boulevard, musical comedy, Lancaster Opera House 683-1776

23-31 – Short Play Festival, Niagara University Theatre 286-8483

23-25,30-31,2/1,6-8 – The Last of the Red-Hot Lovers, Woodbox Theater, Niagara Arts & Cultural Center, Niagara Falls 282-7530

23-2/15 – A Public Reading of an Unproduced Screenplay About the Death of Walt Disney, Road Less Traveled Theatre, Market Arcade Film & Arts Center, Buffalo 629-3069

24 – Harley Day Valley, Gowanda Harley-Davidson visits Holiday Valley Mountain Resort, Ellicottville 532-4584

24 – Antiques Workshop and Road Show with Victor & Pat Boshane, Niagara Arts & Cultural Center, Niagara Falls 282-7530

24 – Bear Snores On, interactive literary lesson for ages 3-5, crafts, activities, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

24 - Live Music at the Trailside, Double Cross 9pm-1am, Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

24-3/1 – Orchid Show, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

25 – Aquila Theatre in Emily Bronte’s Wuthering Heights 3pm, Quick Center for the Arts, St. Bonaventure, Olean 375-2494

27 - Horticulture Certificate Class, Water Gardening, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

27 – Lumagination Launch Party 6-9pm, sneak preview of amazing light displays throughout the gardens, entertainment, snacks, cash beer & wine bar, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

28-31,2/4-7,11-14 & 18-21 – Lumagination, all new amazing light displays, creative designs and interactive features throughout, 6-9pm Wed. & Thurs, 6-10pm, Fri. & Sat., Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

29 - Rolling Hills Radio, Kent Knappenberger & Guests 6:30pm, Reg Lenna Civic Center, Jamestown 484-7070

30 – John 7:30pm, live from London’s National Theatre, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

30 – Ithacapella 7:30pm, Genesee Center for the Arts, Batavia 585-345-6814

31 – Horticulture Certificate Class, Intro to Landscape Design, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

31 – Got To Sleep Groundhog, interactive literary lesson for ages 3-5, crafts, activities, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

31- WinterFest, right off the trail, you can ride-in or drive-in, events, vendor/dealer displays, prizes, live music & more, Bemus Point Golf Club, Bemus Point 581-5253

31 – Les Contes D’Hoffman, live via satellite from NYC’s Metropolitan Opera, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

BACK TO TOP


FEBRUARY

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted

1-15 – Amaryllis Show, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

2-28 – Ghost Hunts, investigate the most haunted asylum the country, we offer Public and Private Ghost Hunts, Historical and Paranormal Tours, Teen Hunts and more, Winter Specials - Public Hunts - 3 Hours - just $30pp, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066

4-7,11-14 & 18-21 – Lumagination, all new amazing light displays, creative designs and interactive features throughout, 6-9pm Wed. & Thurs, 6-10pm, Fri. & Sat., Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

4,11,18,25 - Explore Even More 10:30am-12:30pm, themed crafts and activities, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

5 - Southern Tier Express Hockey vs. Cleveland, Jamestown Savings Bank Area 484-2624

5-26 - Open Mic Every Thursday 8-11pm with special guests, The Topper Restaurant & Night Club, Niagara Falls 524-2677

6 - First Friday Lunch Bunch, nature-related talk – Emerald Ash Borer, followed by BYO bag lunch and conversation, coffee & tea provided, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

6 - DJ Skates 7-9pm, ice skate to your favorite music, admission includes skate rentals, Jamestown Savings Bank Area 484-2624

6 - Play Late ‘til 8, museum open until 8pm, pizza, veggies and a drink available 5:30-7pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131
6-15 – The Hound of the Baskervilles, Lancaster Opera House 683-1776

6-27 - Live Music during and after dinner 7-9pm, Karaoke 9pm-12am every Friday, The Topper Restaurant & Night Club, Niagara Falls 524-2677

7 - Cross Country Skiing, Snowshoeing and/or Nature Walk 10am, pre-register, Penn Dixie Site, Hamburg 627-4560

7 - Hibernation Ways Walk 9am, Knox Farm State Park, East Aurora 549-1042

7 - Wine About Winter, tasting event, Medina 585-798-2421

7 – Snow Shoe Patrol, Old Fort Niagara, Youngstown 745-7611

7 – Snowflake Festival 10am-4pm, indoor/outdoor family activities, local products, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

7 - Southern Tier Express Hockey vs. Pittsburgh, Jamestown Savings Bank Area 484-2624

7 – Swan Lake, live from Moscow’s Bolshoi Ballet, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

7,14,21,28 – Storytelling Saturdays, the area’s most exciting story tellers with two shows each Sat., Aquarium of Niagara, Niagara Falls 285-3575

8 – The Western NY Chamber Orchestra: Miraculous Miniatures II, King Concert Hall, SUNY Fredonia 673-3501

7-28 - Saturday Matinee, live music 1-3pm during Sat. lunch, evenings include special events, bands, dances, The Topper Restaurant & Night Club, Niagara Falls 524-2677

7-5/31 – Huge Weekly Flea Market every Sat. & Sun. 8am-5pm, antiques, collectibles, farmer’s market, snack bar, indoor & outdoor spaces available, East Aurora Auction & Expo Center, Route 20A (1 mile east of Rt. 400), East Aurora/Wales 800-536-1401

12 – Penguin Romance: Love on the Rocks, Aquarium of Niagara, Niagara Falls 285-3575

12-15 – Arsenic & Old Lace, Washington Street Theatre, Olean 373-SHOW

13 - Brown Bag Lecture Series, Come hear about an important part of Jamestown's history during the lunch hour, Fenton History Center, Jamestown 664-6256

13 - Au-Some Evening 5:30pm–8pm, free evening of play for families with a child with Autism Spectrum Disorder, reservations required: Call Peg at (716) 332-4170, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

13 – Sonic Escape Trio of Flute, Cello & Violin 7:30pm, Quick Center for the Arts, St. Bonaventure, Olean 375-2494

13 – Valentine’s Dinner Specials at the Lodge 5-9pm, Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

13-15 - President's Day Weekend Winter Festival, events & activities for all ages, contests, vendors, fireworks, flare parade, bonfire, horse-drawn wagon rides, Lakeside Park, Mayville 753-3113

14 - Boy Scout Wilderness Survival Merit Badge Workshop 10am-3pm, Beaver Meadow Audubon Center, N. Java 585-457-3228

14 - Little Explorers: Love is in the Air, ages 3-8 and a grown-up get a nature lesson, walk, craft, snack, pre-register, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

14 – Iolanta & Bluebeard’s Castle 12:30pm, live via satellite from NYC’s Metropolitan Opera, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

14 – Pete The Cat: Valentine’s Day is Cool, interactive literary lesson for ages 3-5, crafts, activities, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

14 - Let’s Get Physical, time in the gym 11am-2pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

14 – Buffalo Valentines Vampires Masquerade Ball, bring canned food donation, prizes, live music, belly dancers, magic, refreshments, overnight packages available, Millennium Hotel, Buffalo 240-5134

14-15 – Winter Train & Toy Show, over 350 tables, toy trains, collectibles, Sat. 10am-5pm, Sun. 10am-4pm, Hamburg Fairgrounds 821-9360

15 – The Art of Making Maple Syrup with trip to Uncle Rick’s Sugar House, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

16 – Snow Camp 9am-3pm, winter play for kids in grades K-7, pre-register, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

16 - Presidents’ Day Activities 11am-3pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

17-20 - Family Fun Days with Activities Celebrating Lunar New Year 11am-3pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

19 – Kids Day at the Gardens 10am-2pm, kids 13 & under free, activities, stations throughout, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

19-22 – Eurydice, Niagara University Theatre 286-8483

20 – Johnny Cash: From Memphis to Folsom 7:30pm, interactive tribute show, Lancaster Opera House 683-1776

20 - DJ Skates 5-7pm, ice skate to your favorite music, admission includes skate rentals, Jamestown Savings Bank Area 484-2624

20 – The Kaleidoscope Family Series: The Vocal Illusions of Lynn Trefzger 7pm, Marvel Theatre, SUNY Fredonia 673-3501

20-21 - Southern Tier Express Hockey vs. Metro, Jamestown Savings Bank Area 484-2624

21- Birding in the Cold Walk 9am, Knox Farm State Park, East Aurora 549-1042

21 - Penguin Paddle, Holiday Valley Mountain Resort, Ellicottville 699-2345

21 – Ducks & Dinner 11am-1pm, visit Dunkirk Harbor see amazing number of birds, last year 35 bald eagles were spotted on the ice, Dunkirk Pier 569-2345

21 – Fleetwood Mix 7:30pm, Fleetwood Mac tribute, Lancaster Opera House 683-1776

21 – Dragon Dancing, Chinese New Year interactive literary lesson for ages 3-5, crafts, activities, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

21 - Live Music at the Trailside, The Strangers 9pm-1am, Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

21-22 – Genesis Tribute, Sat. Selling England by the Pound 8pm, Sun. Foxtrot Album 7pm, Riviera Theatre, N. Tonawanda 692-2413

24 – The Soul of Flamenco by Flamenco Vivo 7:30pm, dance performance, Reg Lenna Center for the Arts, Jamestown 484-7070

26 – Rolling Hills Radio – Susan Rozler & Maria Harris 6:30pm, Reg Lenna Center for the Arts, Jamestown 484-7070

26-28,3/1,13-15 - Of Mice and Men, drama by Steinbeck, Springville Center For the Arts, Springville 592-9037

27 - DJ Skates 7-9pm, ice skate to your favorite music, admission includes skate rentals, Jamestown Savings Bank Area 484-2624

27 – Treasure Island 7:30pm, live from London’s National Theatre, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

27 – The Art of Beer, beer tasting fund raiser, Niagara Arts & Cultural Center, Niagara Falls 282-7530

27-3/1 – Love Song, Niagara University Theatre 286-8483

27-28,3/1,5-7 – Balm in Gilead, Dept. of Theatre & Dance, Bartlett Theatre, SUNY Fredonia 673-3501

27-3/8 – California Suite, Lancaster Opera House 683-1776

28 - Let’s Get Physical, time in the gym 11am-2pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

28 – Toy Train Show & Sale 10am-3pm, Edgerton Community Center, Rochester 390-8216

28 – Swim Polar Bear Swim, interactive literary lesson for ages 3-5, crafts, activities, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

28 - Boarding for Breast Cancer, Holiday Valley Mountain Resort, Ellicottville 699-2345

28-3/1 – Orchid Show, vendors, educational programs, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584

BACK TO TOP

MARCH

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted

1 – Polar Bear Swim for Sight 10am-4pm, swimmers brave the icy water of Lake Ontario and raise pledges for charity, Olcott Beach 778-8351

1,5-7 – Balm in Gilead, Dept. of Theatre & Dance, Bartlett Theatre, SUNY Fredonia 673-3501

1-8 – California Suite, Lancaster Opera House 683-1776

1,13-15 - Of Mice and Men, drama by Steinbeck, Springville Center For the Arts, Springville 592-9037

1-19 - Ghost Hunts, investigate the most haunted asylum the country, we offer Public and Private Ghost Hunts, Historical and Paranormal Tours, Teen Hunts and more, Winter Specials - Public Hunts - 3 Hours - just $30pp, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066

1-5/31 – Huge Weekly Flea Market every Sat. & Sun. 8am-5pm, antiques, collectibles, farmer’s market, snack bar, indoor & outdoor spaces available, East Aurora Auction & Expo Center Route 20A (1 mile east of Rt. 400), East Aurora/Wales 800-536-1401

5 – SEAsonings 6-9pm, the original Taste of Niagara with local food and wine tasting throughout the exhibits, Aquarium of Niagara, Niagara Falls 285-3575

5-12,19-26 – March Along the Portage, workshop & lectures, Niagara Arts & Cultural Center, Niagara Falls 282-7530

5-26 - Open Mic Every Thursday 8-11pm with special guests, The Topper Restaurant & Night Club, Niagara Falls 524-2677

4,11,18,25 - Explore Even More 10:30am-12:30pm, themed crafts and activities, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

6 - First Friday Lunch Bunch, nature-related talk followed by BYO bag lunch and conversation, coffee & tea provided, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

6 - Play Late ‘til 8, museum open until 8pm, pizza, veggies and a drink available 5:30-7pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

6 – Symphoria 7:30pm, Regina A. Quick Center, St. Bonaventure, Olean 375-2494

6-7 – ZOSO Led Zeppelin Tribute 8pm, Fri. Albums 1-4, Sat. Albums 4-7, Riviera Theatre, N. Tonawanda 692-2413

6-8,13-15,20-22 – The Boys Next Door, Woodbox Theater, Niagara Arts & Cultural Center, Niagara Falls 282-7530

6-27 - Live Music during and after dinner 7-9pm, Karaoke 9pm-12am every Friday, The Topper Restaurant & Night Club, Niagara Falls 524-2677

6-29 – Arrivals & Departures, comedy, Kavinoky Theatre, Buffalo 829-7668

7 - Silent Hike 9am, quiet walk through the woods and other habitats in the park, Knox Farm State Park, East Aurora 585-457-3228

7 – Boy Scout Bird Study Merit Badge Workshop 9am-3pm, Beaver Meadow Audubon Center, N. Java 585-457-3228

7 – There Was An Old Lady Who Swallowed a Clover, interactive literary lesson for ages 3-5, crafts, activities, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

7 - Live Music at the Trailside, Boys of Summer 9pm-1am, Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

7 – Swain Winter Carnival 800-836-1869

7-28 - Saturday Matinee, live music 1-3pm during Sat. lunch, evenings include special events, bands, dances, The Topper Restaurant & Night Club, Niagara Falls 524-2677

7-29 – Maple Season Activities every weekend in March 10am-4pm, Sprague’s Maple Farm, 1 mile North of Portville 933-6637

8 – Ireland’s Caladh Nua 7pm, traditional Irish music with contemporary styling, Reg Lenna Center for the Arts, Jamestown 484-7070

8 – Savor the Flavor, Allegany County 800-836-1869

10 – The Little Engine That Could™ Earns Her Whistle, 6:30pm free pizza party, 7pm show, Lancaster Opera House 683-1776

13 – King Creole: Elvis, The Early Years 7:30pm, Lancaster Opera House 683-1776

13 - Au-Some Evening 5:30pm–8pm, free evening of play for families with a child with Autism Spectrum Disorder, reservations required: Call Peg at (716) 332-4170, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

13-15 – O’Malley’s Irish Pub, dinner theater, Irish melodies, Broadway numbers and pop songs, audience participation, Lancaster Opera House 683-1776

13-4/5 – After America: Wasteland 2015, Sci-Fi Fantasy Thriller, Road Less Traveled Theatre, Market Arcade Film & Arts Center, Buffalo 629-3069

14 - Volunteer Training for Penn Dixie Fossil Collecting Site 12pm, pre-register, Penn Dixie Site, Hamburg 627-4560

14 - Little Explorers: Tracks and Signs, ages 3-8 and a grown-up learn about tracking animals, nature lesson, walk, craft, snack, pre-register, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

14 – La Donna del Lago 1pm, live via satellite from NYC’s Metropolitan Opera, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

14 – Clever Tom and the Leprechaun, interactive literary lesson for ages 3-5, crafts, activities, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

14 – British Invasion/American Revolution, musical history tribute of British Bands from the 60s, Lancaster Opera House 683-1776

14 - Let’s Get Physical, time in the gym 11am-2pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

14 – Lew Port Art Exhibit, Niagara Arts & Cultural Center, Niagara Falls 282-7530

14 - Live Music at the Trailside, Barnstorm 8pm-12am, Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

14-15 - Winter Carnival, Holiday Valley Mountain Resort, Ellicottville 699-2345

14-15 – Maple Harvest Festival, see maple syrup made the Native American way, pancake breakfast, Beaver Meadow Audubon Center, N. Java 585-457-3228

20 - First Day of Spring Special: 5 Hours – just $40pp, investigate the most haunted asylum the country, we offer Public and Private Ghost Hunts, Historical and Paranormal Tours, Teen Hunts and more, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066

20-29 – The Boys Next Door, Lancaster Opera House 683-1776Q

21 – Bear Wants More, interactive literary lesson for ages 3-5, crafts, activities, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

21 – Galactic, New Orleans funk 7pm, Reg Lenna Center for the Arts, Jamestown 484-7070

21- Winter Trees Walk 9am, Knox Farm State Park, East Aurora 585-457-3228

21 - Live Music at the Trailside, Double Cross 9pm-1am, Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

21-22 – Penguin Days, see penguin feedings, mascots, prizes, Aquarium of Niagara, Niagara Falls 285-3575

21-22 - Maple Harvest Festival at Beaver Meadow 9am-3pm, all you can eat homemade pancakes, see Maple Sugar made the Native American Way, taste Jack Wax, visit our sugar shanty, nature walks, backyard sugaring demo, Beaver Meadow Audubon Center, N. Java 585-457-3228

21-22,28-29 – Maple Weekend Celebration 10am-4pm, sample maple products, wagon rides (11am-4pm weather permitting), tours, demos, maple covered donuts, hot dogs cooked in sap, all-u-can-eat pancakes at the Gowanda Fire Dept. 8am-1pm, Maple Glen Sugar House, Gowanda 532-5483

21-22,28-29 - Maple Weekends, demos how the Indians made maple syrup, sugar on snow, maple cotton candy, wagon rides to the sugarhouse, activities for the kids, old fashioned maple sugarin' , enjoy a down-home country meal and browse our gift shop with our 100% pure maple products or country gift items, Sprague's Maple Farms, 1 mile North of Portville 933-6637

21-22,28-29 – Maple Weekends, participating sugar houses open to the public with tours, samples, demos, activities, throughout WNY, Erie County 532-5483, 592-2299, Chautauqua County 326-3351, Cattaraugus County 933-6637, Orleans County 585-798-0751 or 585-735-3009, Genesee County 585-547-3557, 585-599-3590 or 585-547-3596, Wyoming County 585-591-1190, Allegany County 800-835-1869

21-22,28-29 – All You Can Eat Pancakes with Boxler’s Maple Syrup 10am-4pm, reservations suggested, Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

21-31 – Ghost Hunts, investigate the most haunted asylum the country, we offer Public and Private Ghost Hunts, Historical and Paranormal Tours, Teen Hunts and more, Spring Specials - Public Hunts - 5 Hours - just $40pp, Rolling Hills Asylum, E. Bethany 585-502-4066

26 – Rolling Hills Radio: Susan O’Rourke & Zig Zeitler 6:30pm, Reg Lenna Center for the Arts, Jamestown 484-7070

26 - Speaker Series: Topic: History of Vidler’s 5&10 with speaker Don Vidler 7pm, Aurora Senior Center, East Aurora 652-4735

27 – The Art of Beer, beer tasting fund raiser, Niagara Arts & Cultural Center, Niagara Falls 282-7530

28 – Romeo and Juliet 1pm, live from Moscow’s Bolshoi Ballet, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

28 – Fenton Slice of History Pizza Challenge, pizza vendors vie for the title of Jamestown’s favorite pizza, Lillian V. Ney Renaissance Center, Jamestown 664-6256

28 – The Runaway Bunny, interactive literary lesson for ages 3-5, crafts, activities, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

14 - Let’s Get Physical, time in the gym 11am-2pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

26-31 – Cyrana, Niagara University Theatre 286-8483

28 - Live Music at the Trailside, Savage Cabbage 9pm-1am, Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

28-29 – Maple Weekend Celebration 10am-4pm, sample maple products, wagon rides (11am-4pm weather permitting), tours, demos, maple covered donuts, hot dogs cooked in sap, all-u-can-eat pancakes at the Gowanda Fire Dept. 8am-1pm, Maple Glen Sugar House, Gowanda 532-5483

28-29 – Peter Cottontail Express Train Ride 12pm, Arcade & Attica Railroad, Arcade 585-492-6100

28-29 - Maple Weekends, demos how the Indians made maple syrup, sugar on snow, maple cotton candy, wagon rides to the sugarhouse, activities for the kids, old fashioned maple sugarin' , enjoy a down-home country meal and browse our gift shop with our 100% pure maple products or country gift items, Sprague's Maple Farms, 1 mile North of Portville 933-6637

29 – The Western NY Chamber Orchestra: Don Giovanni 4pm, 1,5-7 – Balm in Gilead, Dept. of Theatre & Dance, Bartlett Theatre, SUNY Fredonia 673-3501


BACK TO TOP


BACK TO TOP



APRIL

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted

4 - Minerva Louise and the Colorful Eggs - Interactive Literacy Lesson 9:30am, can you help Minerva Louise find the eggs hidden all over Stutelage?, children will dye their own eggs to take home as a treat pre-register, suggested Ages 3-5, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848


BACK TO TOP


MAY

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted


BACK TO TOP

JUNE

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted





BACK TO TOP



JULY

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted

BACK TO TOP

AUGUST

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted




BACK TO TOP


SEPTEMBER

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted





BACK TO TOP

 
Copyright 2014 Explore New York all rights reserved
No text or images can be used from this site without permission
To find out more about being a part of Explore NY magazine or the web site:

Forge Ahead Promotions, Inc.
PO Box 6 - Silver Creek, NY 14136-0006

Phone:(716) 934-3775.....Fax: (716) 934-0419
Email Us

Graphic design for Explore New York by
Tall Girls Design
Phone:(716) 667-9116
tallgirlsdesign.com


Site Design by WNY Web Sites