Schedule of Events
Site Wide Search
Keywords:

Click here to Add your Event


Calendar of Events 2014-2015

There are many ongoing events listed each month - please scroll down to view current events or click on a month below.

JANUARYFEBRUARYMARCHAPRILMAY JUNEJULYAUGUSTSEPTEMBEROCTOBERNOVEMBERDECEMBER
JULY

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted

1-20 – Western New York Collects: Cindy Sherman Exhibition, Castellani Art Gallery, Niagara University 286-9200

1-27 - Celebration of Coleus & Color, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584

1,15,29 - Oldies Night, Happy Days performs 7pm, Chinese Auction, raffles, give-aways, Cabana Sam’s Beach Bar & Grill, Sunset Bay, Irving 934-9953

1,8,15,22,29 – Treasure Hunt Tuesdays, kids 12 & under follow clues to find hidden words at 5 locations throughout the park, Martin’s Fantasy Island, Grand Island 773-7591

1,8,15,22,29 – Zumba on the Waterfront 6pm, Boardwalk, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

1-3, 7-8,16-21,24-25,27-29: Batavia Muckdogs, Minor League Baseball with a Bite, Home Game 7:05pm, Sunday 1:05pm, 7/27: 5:05pm, Dwyer Stadium 585-343-5454

1-2,7-9,14-16,22-23,28-30 - 8 Hr Quarantined Ghost Hunt + Tour (Private experience for you & your own group of friends) 8pm-4am, Rolling Hills Asylum, East Bethany 585-502-4066

1,3,10,12,15,19,22,24,31 – Chautauqua Symphony Orchestra, Chautauqua Institution 357-6250

1-31 – Christmas in July, in-store specials all month long, Woyshner’s Christmas Shoppe, Lackawanna 821-0416 or 823-3408

1-8/11 – Dark Star, William Smyers photography, Arcangel Gallery, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584

1-8/2 - National Garden Festival, peek inside the backyard gardens of more than 350 Buffalo homeowners, Throughout Buffalo and Western New York 852-2356

1-8/24 – Elizabeth Lillian LaBarge, Surgery of the Spectacle Exhibition, Castellani Art Museum, Niagara University 286-8200

1-8/26 - Learn About Letchworth Lecture Series, every Tues. 7-8:30pm, lecture of the history and environmental heritage of Letchworth State Park, Castile 585-493-3600

1-8/26 - Summer Concert Series 7pm, live entertainment & food every Tues., Charcoal Corral, Perry 585-237-5270

1-8/26 - Sunset Paddle on Lake Erie every Tues., paddlers with their own boats are welcome to join us for free, but we recommend kayaks of at least 14' in length must have deck light, rentals available, pre-register, Barcelona Harbor, Westfield 763-2266

1-8/27 – Lake Ontario Counties Summer Fishing Derby, $12,500 for biggest Salmon, Niagara & Orleans Counties 888-REEL-2-IN

1-8/31 – Sunday Concerts at the Gazebo 2-4pm, Olcott Beach 778-8531 x8

1-9/1 - Summer Hours, The park is open seven days a week throughout the summer, Wild Game Safari Tours run Sundays-Thursdays 10am-5pm, and Fridays and Saturdays 10am-7pm, season passes available on-line, or call, Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

1-9/1 – Bikes in Bloom, decorated bikes throughout Clarence Hollow 759-2315

1-9/3 – Fossil Collecting 7 days a week, Penn Dixie Site, Hamburg 627-4560

1-9/21 - Mummies of the World Exhibition, Buffalo Museum of Science 896-5200

1-9/27 – Archeology at the Fenton Museum, exhibit reveals discoveries of the past two summers of excavation work on the Fenton’s Walnut Grove, Fenton History Center, Jamestown 664-6256

1-10/25 - Genesee County Farmers' Market, Tue. & Fri. 8am-5pm, Batavia Downs Parking Lot 585-343-9491

1-10/26 - Guided Walk Along Lake Erie: Berries, Birds and Wildflowers with former park ranger, every Sun. at 1pm, focusing on the purple martin, other birds, native trees & ground cover, maple sap gathering, wild berry syrup tasting, pre-register, Vinewood Acres Sugar Shack, Westfield 269-9393

1-10/28 - Seneca Nation Farmers Market Every Tuesday, regional farmers, food producers, crafters and artisans come together to provide a variety of high-quality, locally-grown healthy food options, organic produce, grass fed animal products and handcrafted goods directly to Seneca Nation members and surrounding commmunities,William Seneca Building at 12837 Route 438, Irving 257-0161 or 532-4900

1,8/4,9/1,10/13 – Basic Tour 11am,12pm,1pm,2pm,3pm,4pm, In-Depth Tour 10:30am,2:30pm, Master Architectural Tour 1:15pm, pre-register, Frank Lloyd Wright’s Graycliff Estate, Derby 947-9217

2,19 – Guided Museum Tour 1pm, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

2,12,24 – MAPS Bird Banding 7-11am, tag along with ornithologists to learn how they capture, band and release birds for scientific research, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

2,9,16,23,30 – DJ Trivia 8pm, Cabana Sam’s Beach Bar & Grill, Sunset Bay, Irving 934-9953

2,9,16,23,30 - Fitness in the Park: Pilates 6pm, Dunbar Lawn, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

2,9,16,23,30 – Happy Hour, free buffet, live music 7pm, Captain Kidds/Mickey Rats, Angola on the Lake 549-5782

2-30 - Batavia Concert Band 7pm every Wed., bring chair, Centennial Park, Batavia 585-345-6300

2,9,16,23,30,8/6,13 – Yoga at the Gardens, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 864-1194

2,9,16,30,8/6,13,20,27 – Astrology Roundtable, Lily Dale 595-8721

2-8/27 – Canadian Family Wednesdays, every Wed. show proof of Canadian citizenship and pay $59.95 CDN for a family of four, Martin’s Fantasy Island, Grand Island 773-7591

2-8/27 - Local Authors Lecture Series every Wed. Afternoon, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

2-8/27 - Open House & Church Tours 9:30am-12pm every Wed. with Bill Lattin, County Historian, Victorian Religious prints on display for these three months only, The First Presbyterian Church is located at 29 E. State St. & Pullman Universalist is 10 E. Park St., Albion 585-589-9510

2-8/27 – Clams in the Courtyard Every Wed., Ilio DiPaolo’s Restaurant, Blasdell 825-3675

2-8/27 – Ghost Walks 8:30pm every Wed., Auditorium, Lily Dale 595-8721

2-8/27 – Wednesday Cruise Night 6-9pm, Fireside Inn, East Concord 592-9979

2-8/27 – Wednesday Night Concerts 6:30-10:30pm Wed. evenings, Buffalo Riverfest Park 823-4707

2-8/27 - Chautauqua Lake Outlet Paddle every Wed., paddlers with their own boats are welcome to join us for no fee, canoe or kayak rental available, pre-register, McCrea Point Park Boat Landing, Jamestown 763-2266


2,8/6,9/3 - Food Truck Rodeo, Grab dinner from a variety of local food trucks then tour the museum 5-8:30pm, museum is free and open until 8pm with guided tours and artifact scavenger hunts, The Buffalo History Museum, Buffalo 873-9644 ext. 0

2-10/14 – Farmer’s Market 9am-2pm Every Wed., Ilio DiPaolo’s Restaurant Parking Lot, Blasdell 825-3675

2-11/26 – Farmer’s Market 7am-1pm Every Wed. & Sat., Aurora Village Shopping Center, East Aurora 655-1927

3,20,31 - 5 Hr ICU Ghost Hunt + Tour (Public - 18+ with ID) 7:30pm-12:30am, Rolling Hills Asylum, East Bethany 585-502-4066

3, 10,17,24,31 – Grandparents Day, reduced grandparent admission per paying child, Martin’s Fantasy Island, Grand Island 773-7591

3,17,31 – Jeff Elliot Performs 7pm, Cabana Sam’s Beach Bar & Grill, Sunset Bay, Irving 934-9953

3-6,10-14,17-19,24-31 – Story of Buffalo 12pm, guided docent tours, The Ruins, Canalside, Buffalo 846-8000

3-8/28 – Music in the Courtyard Every Thurs., Ilio DiPaolo’s Restaurant, Blasdell 825-3675

3-8/28 - Flicks on Old Falls Free Outdoor Movie Series, every Thurs. 9pm, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

3-8/31 – Live Music Thurs.-Sun., South Shore Beach Club, Angola on the Lake 549-3026

4-25 - Free Friday Night Music in the Square 7-9pm, Country, Blues, Celtic, Rock, or Jazz Band every Fri., refreshments available, Jackson Square, Batavia 585-344-0900

4-5,8/1-2 – Sale, $5 off cigarette cartons, free lunch, free coffee & donuts for early birds, Mikey’s Emporium, Irving 549-7888 & Mikey’s Emporium II, Killbuck 945-0011

4,11,18,25 - Wendy’s Family Fridays, family of four admission $59.95 with coupon from Buffalo-area Wendy’s Restaurants, Martin’s Fantasy Island, Grand Island 773-7591

4,11,19,25 - 8 Hr Captive Ghost Hunt + Tour (Public - 18+ with ID) 8pm-4am, Rolling Hills Asylum, East Bethany 585-502-4066

4-5,8/1-2 – Sale, $5 off cigarette cartons, free lunch, free coffee & donuts for early birds, Mikey’s Emporium, Irving 549-7888 & Mikey’s Emporium II, Killbuck 945-0011

4-8/28 – Live Music Thur.-Sun., South Shore Beach Club, Angola on the Lake 549-3026

4-8/28 – Wasted Whiskey performs every Fri. 8pm, South Shore Beach Club, Angola on the Lake 549-3026

4-8/29 – Spiritualism Rap Session every Fri., Lily Dale 595-8721

4-8/29 - TGI Fridays Concert Series 7-10pm, every Fri. followed by Fireworks launched over Niagara Falls, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

4-8/29 - Medina Cruise In & Music 5:30-8pm Every Fri., 50s music with DJ Hank Nevins, refreshment, Erie Canal Basin, Medina 585-798-0445

5,19 – Artisan Market, Pierce Lawn, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

5,19 - Night Sky Observatory, explore the stars on these special public viewing nights at dusk, Beaver Meadow Audubon Center, North Java 585-457-3228

5-26 Farmers' Market Saturdays 8:30am-12:30pm, vegetables, gifts, maple syrup, honey, baked goods, cut flowers, live music, visual artist’s exhibits & demos, LeRoy 585-768-8553

5,12,19,26 - Masters of American Architecture Tour 10am, downtown Buffalo walking tour focusing on buildings designed by nationally prominent architects including Louis Sullivan, Richard Upjohn, and Daniel Burnham & Co., Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

5-8/2 - Free Family Saturdays 12-4pm, hands-on activities, weekly themed art, live performances, by Niagara Univ. Repertory Theatre, Outdoor Amphitheater, Upper Park, Artpark, Lewiston 754-4375

5-8/31 - Bemus Bay Pops Concert Series, Every Saturday night & Sunday afternoon through the summer, The Floating Stage, Bemus Point 386-7000

5-8/30 – Hatha Yoga 7:30am, Saturdays, Lyceum Building, Lily Dale 595-8721

5-9/27 - Walking Tours of Jamestown-Fenton History Center every Sat., pre-register, Fenton will lead a series of rotating walking tours approx. 2 1/2 hours long, meet at the Fenton History Center, the Lake View Ave. tour meets at the corner of Buffalo St. and Lake View Ave. by the cemetery offices, Fenton History Center, Jamestown 664-6256

5-9/27 – Farmer’s Market every Sat. 9am-1pm, fresh produce from WNY, live music 11am-1pm, Angelica 800-836-1869

5-9/27 - Sherman Farmers Market, every Sat., fresh baked good, seasonal produce, ethnic foods, antiques, collectibles, artwork from area artisans, Main Street, Sherman 761-7676

5-9/27 - Perry Farmers’ Market 8:30am-12:30pm every Sat., Perry Village 585-237-2614

5-9/27 - Westfield Farmers Market, every Sat., meats, produce and goods offered are regionally grown or made, local wineries are also showcased each week, offering wine samples, Moore Park, Westfield 326-4000

5,19,8/2,16,9/6,20,10/4,18 - Saturday Artisan Market 10am-5pm, all locally handmade goods, over 30 artisans exhibit & sell, music, food trucks, Canalside, Buffalo 597-5759

5-10/25 - Farmers Market every Sat. 9am-1pm, Church St., Fredonia 680-2844

5-10/25 – Clarence Farmers’ Market, every Sat. 8am-1pm, produce, specialty vendors, flowers, wine tasting & sales, kids’ activities, entertainment, Main St., Clarence 759-2315

5-11/1 – Every Saturday Basic Tour 11am,12pm,1pm,2pm,3pm,4pm, In-Depth Tour 10:30am,2:30pm, pre-register, Frank Lloyd Wright’s Graycliff Estate, Derby 947-9217

5-12/28 – Huge Weekly Flea Market every Sat. & Sun. 8am-5pm, antiques, collectibles, farmer’s market, snack bar, indoor & outdoor spaces available, Erie County Auction & Expo Center, East Aurora 800-536-1401

6,13,20 – Sunday Funday with Ultraviolet 5pm, Captain Kidds/Mickey Rats, Angola on the Lake 549-5782

6,13,20,27 – Fitness in the Parks: Yoga 10am, Dunbar Lawn, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

6,13,20,27 – Beauty & the Beach Bikini Contest, Sunset Bay Beach Club, Irving 934-4847

6,13,20,27 – Tom Sartori Performs on the Patio 6:30pm, Cabana Sam’s Beach Bar & Grill, Sunset Bay, Irving 934-9953

6,13,20,27 – Summer Orchestra Concert 7pm, Clarence Town Park 668-5223

6,13,20,27 - Down by the River Tour 10am, waterfront walking tour including grain elevators, railroads, and the First Ward and Cobblestone District, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

6-8/31 – Every Sunday 2-5pm visit 2 of the largest aviaries in the US, over 700 endangered geese, ducks, swans, Gooseneck Hill Waterfowl Park, Delevan 942-6835

6-10/5 – Great American Garage Sale, first Sunday of the month, collectibles, antiques, new and used items, indoor and outdoor, Antique World, Clarence 759-8483

6-10/12 - Schoolhouse #8 History Center & Museum, open Sundays 1-4pm, restored one-room schoolhouse with period furnishings, memorabilia, free admission, group tours by appt., Library Campus, North Collins 337-3341

6-10/5 – Great American Garage Sale, first Sunday of the month, collectibles, antiques, new and used items, indoor and outdoor, Antique World, Clarence 759-8483

6-10/12 - Schoolhouse #8 History Center & Museum, open Sundays 1-4pm, restored one-room schoolhouse with period furnishings, memorabilia, free admission, group tours by appt., Library Campus, North Collins 337-3341

6-11/2 – Every Sunday Basic Tour 11am,1pm,2pm,3pm, In-Depth Tour 10:30am,2:30pm, pre-register, Frank Lloyd Wright’s Graycliff Estate, Derby 947-9217

7-28 – Inspiring Moments, Photographs by J. Duncan, Vanover Fine Arts, Springville 592-8255

7,13,21,27 - 8 Hr Captive Ghost Hunt + Tour (Public - 18+ with ID) 8pm-4am, Rolling Hills Asylum, East Bethany 585-502-4066

7,14,21,28 - Fitness in the Parks: Bootcamp 6pm, Dunbar Lawn, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

7-8/25 – Movies On The Big Screen 9pm every Monday, watch from the patio or beach, Sunset Bay Beach Club, Irving 934-9953

8,11,22 - The Marcy Downey Matinee Dinner Show, songs from the 50s & 60s, pre-register, Tillman's Village Inn, Albion 941-223-8217

8,22 – Oldies Night, Terry Buchwald performs 7pm, Chinese Auction, raffles, give-aways, Cabana Sam’s Beach Bar & Grill, Sunset Bay, Irving 934-9953

8,15,22,29 – Treasure Hunt Tuesdays, kids 12 & under follow clues to find hidden words at 5 locations throughout the park, Martin’s Fantasy Island, Grand Island 773-7591

8,12,18,26,8/5,19,25,29 – Open Sweat Lodge Ceremonies, Lily Dale Beach 595-8721

8,15,22,29 – Zumba on the Waterfront 6pm, Boardwalk, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

8-9/30 – Pottery Class, Tues., Wed., Thurs. 6:30-9pm, work on the potter's wheel and various hand building techniques, tuition includes lead-free glazes, clay, and firings for class projects, pre-register, Marienthal Country Inn, North Collins 337-0160]

10,24 - 4 Hr Detained Ghost Hunt + Tour (Public - 18+ with ID) 8pm-Midnight, Rolling Hills Asylum, East Bethany 585-502-4066

10,17,24,31 – Grandparents Day, reduced grandparent admission per paying child, Martin’s Fantasy Island, Grand Island 773-7591
11,18,25 - Wendy’s Family Fridays, family of four admission $59.95 with coupon from Buffalo-area Wendy’s Restaurants, Martin’s Fantasy Island, Grand Island 773-7591

11,18,25 – Wasted Whiskey Performs 8pm, South Shore Beach Club, Angola on the Lake 549-3026

11,18,25 - Buffalo Classics Tour 10am, downtown Buffalo walking tour focusing on buildings designed by Buffalo architects including EB Green, Esenwein & Johnson, and Louise Bethune, Buffalo Classics Tour 10am, downtown Buffalo walking tour focusing on buildings designed by Buffalo architects including EB Green, Esenwein & Johnson, and Louise Bethune, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

11,18,25,8/1 – Twilight Tours 6:30pm, pre-register & pre-pay, Frank Lloyd Wright’s Graycliff Estate, Derby 947-9217

11,8/8 - Car & Tractor Cruise Nights 5-8pm, cruise vehicles pre-register or register upon arrival to be eligible for give-a-ways and door prizes, Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

11-8/15 - Concert Canal Series 7-9pm every Fri, 7/11- The Ghost Riders (Country), food available at 6pm, Canal Park Gazebo, Holley 585-638-6367


12-13,19-20 – Wildlife & Renaissance Festival, medieval reenactments, flying bird shows, wildlife encounters, refreshments, entertainment, Hawk Creek Wildlife Center, East Aurora 652-8646

12,24 – MAPS Bird Banding 7-11am, tag along with ornithologists to learn how they capture, band and release birds for scientific research, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

12,19,26 - Tours of the Buffalo Religious Arts Center, Tours of the Art Center are every Saturday from 11am-1pm or by appointment. Please call 716.481.2350 to set up an appointment.

12-26 – I’m Alive-Your Alive, paintings by Chad Grohman, Vanover Fine Arts, Springville 592-8255

12,8/23,9/13,11/1 – Master Architectural Tour 1:15pm, pre-register, Frank Lloyd Wright’s Graycliff Estate, Derby 947-9217

13-20 – Canal Fest of the Tonawandas, entertainment, amusements, vendors, crafts, parades, games, food, along the Erie Canal, Tonawanda & North Tonawanda 692-3292

13-20 - Cycling The Erie Canal Tour, 400-mile bicycle tour throughout NY State 518-434-1583

13,8/17 - Sunday Morning Vineyard Walk and Brunch with owner, pre-register, Johnson Estate Winery, Westfield 326-2192

13-11/31 – Dale Threlkeld: End of Illusion Exhibition, Castellani Art Gallery, Niagara University 286-9200

14-16 – Psychic Investigation Intensive Workshop, Lily Dale 595-8721

14-18 - Horse Camp, children learn daily horse care, grooming, English riding, jumping, trail riding, crafts, activities, games, indoor & outdoor arena, pre-register, Equinox, Little Valley 307-2380 or 307-3898

14-18 – Dinosaurs, Fossils and Nature Summer Day Camp for kids 8-12 yrs., pre-register, Past & Present Rock Shop & Evangola State Park 627-4560

14-18 – Art Camp: Painting or Botanist Camp: Birds, Bats, Bees & Butterflies: Pollinators, kids 5-12, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584

14-18 - Twinkle Toes Summer Camp, week-long journey of graceful movement and expression through the art of dance, children will improve balance, work on posture and build self-confidence and discipline, variety of hands-on activities including making tutus and reading stories about some very special ballerinas, ages 4-8, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

14-18 – The Medium as the Teacher Workshop, Lily Dale 595-8721

14-18 – Camp Brown: A Call To Arms, life as a Civil War recruit for grades 4-8, pre-register, Fenton History Center, Jamestown 664-6256

14-18 - Arts Alive Act II, theatre workshop for kids entering 1st-6th grades, pre-register, Theatre of Youth, Buffalo 884-4400 x304

14-19 – Allegany County Fair, pay one price admission includes all shows & exhibits plus all mechanical rides (except bungee jump), Music Fest 7/16, Vater’s Monster Trucks 7/18, Fairgrounds, Angelica 800-836-1869

14,21,28 - Chautauqua Lake Voices, Competition of the area's best performers, The Floating Stage, Bemus Point 386-7000

14-8/18 – Blue Mondays, blues music in the Gazebo, Lewiston 754-0166

15-19 - Genesee County Fair, midway rides, grandstand events, parade, car show, food, entertainment, animals, Genesee County Fairgrounds, Batavia 585-344-2424

15,29 – Oldies Night, Happy Days performs, Chinese Auction, raffles, give-aways, Cabana Sam’s Beach Bar & Grill, Sunset Bay, Irving 934-9953

15,22,29 – Treasure Hunt Tuesdays, kids 12 & under follow clues to find hidden words at 5 locations throughout the park, Martin’s Fantasy Island, Grand Island 773-7591

15-12/15 – Food is Our Medicine Elder’s Circle 6-8pm the 3rd Monday of the month, Winnie Kettle Building, Irving 532-4900 x5069

16-18 – Monotype Printmaking Workshop, pre-register, Roycroft Campus, East Aurora 655-0261

17,24,31 – Grandparents Day, reduced grandparent admission per paying child, Martin’s Fantasy Island, Grand Island 773-7591

17-19 –Demolition Derby, Western NY Pro Pulling Tractor Pull, Raceway5, County Fairgrounds, Batavia 585-344-1656 or 585-344-2142

17-20 – Cheektowaga Polish-American Festival, ethnic entertainment, food, folk artists, vendors, polka bands, parade on Sun. 1:30pm, Outdoor Cultural Center, Cheektowaga 686-3465

17-20 – Italian Heritage Festival, Hertel Ave., Buffalo 512-1878

17-24 - Marine Corps Week, Buffalo & Erie County Naval & Military Park, Buffalo 847-1773

17,27 - 3 Hr Psych Hold Ghost Hunt + Tour (Public - 18+ with ID) 8-11pm, Rolling Hills Asylum, East Bethany 585-502-4066

18 – Mediumship and Akashic Records; Etheric Projection & The Human Energy Field Workshops, Lily Dale 595-8721

18 – Remembering Red, A Tribute to Red Skelton 7:30pm with comedy impersonator Brian Hoffman, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

18 – Wilson Phillips, Chautauqua Institution 357-6250

18 – Big City Free Concert featuring Smackdab, Jamestown Savings Bank Arena 484-2624

18 – Black Widow Performs 10pm, Sunset Bay Beach Club, Irving 934-4847

18 - An Evening with YES, Seneca Allegany Events Center, Salamanca 877-873-6322

18 – Regular Show 7pm, $1000 to Win, 602 Sportsman modifies, kids bike race & bike giveaway, Freedom Speedway, Delevan 585-409-4061

18 - Family Activities with Young Audiences of WNY 10am-12pm, Buffalo History Museum 873-9644

18 – Early Bird Fish Fry 3-4:30pm, Caribbean Extravaganza 6pm, WYRK Country Nite with Blood Money 10pm, Captain Kidds/Mickey Rats, Angola on the Lake 549-5782

18 - 9 Hr Quarantined Ghost Hunt + Tour (Private experience for you & your own group of friends) 7pm-4am, Rolling Hills Asylum, East Bethany 585-502-4066

18 - Summer Concert Canal Series 7-9pm, Don Newcomb Band (Classic Rock), food available 6pm, Canal Park Gazebo, Holley 585-638-6367

18 – Putting for Penguins, night golf tournament to benefit the Aquarium of Niagara, Newfane Pro Am Golf Course 285-3575

18-19 - Fredonia History Days, Classic Car Show, food, live music, historic trolley rides & more, Barker Commons, Fredonia 888-414-4818

18-19 – Spirit Messages for Power & Purpose & Unlocking the Mysteries of Real Power & Akashic Records Workshops, Lily Dale 595-8721

18-19 – Rock the Barn, benefits Meals on Wheels, live music and food, The Big Yellow Barn, Clarence 668-5223

18-19 - Batavia Players present The Hundred Year Snooze 7:30pmm, presale tickets only, 56 Harvester Theater, Batavia 866-967-8167

18-20 – North Tonawanda Tour 10am, walking tour of a city on the Erie Canal that was once the Lumber Capital of the World, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

18-20 - Get Pop Cultured Events Preview, sneak peeks and samplers of upcoming new releases, enter for a chance to win a $1,000 gift card to Barnes & Noble, find out the scoop on all the Get Pop Cultured events planned for the month long celebration, Barnes & Noble Booksellers, Amherst 837-7209

18-20 - Scandinavian Folk Festival, ABBA tribute band, the Toronto Swedish Folk Dancers and the musical group The Swedish Meatballs, entertainment, food, vendors, cultural displays, Gerry Rodeo Grounds 665-0883

18-20 - Chautauqua-Lake Erie Art Trail Mid-Summer Gallery Tour Weekend, meet the artists & see new works, Chautauqua-Lake Erie Art Trail 224-3381

18-20 – Marvin “Joe” Curry Veteran’s Pow Wow, family event, celebrate the culture & heritage of the Seneca Nation featuring real Native American arts & crafts, authentic food, Dance & Drum Competition, Veteran’s Park, Salamanca 945-8558 x4200

18-20 – The Great Wellsville Balloon Rally, 4 launches weather permitting, balloon rides for purchase at each launch, Sat. Main St. Festival with over 100 craft & food vendors, live entertainment, Wellsville 585-610-9104

18-20 – Lancaster Village Garden Walk, tours through private gardens, Lancaster 583-4078

18,25 - Wendy’s Family Fridays, family of four admission $59.95 with coupon from Buffalo-area Wendy’s Restaurants, Martin’s Fantasy Island, Grand Island 773-7591

18-26 – The May Queen, theater, Chautauqua Institution 357-6250

19 – Firemen’s Day, kid’s parade, chicken bbq, car wash, circles, Reiki II Certification Workshop, Lily Dale 595-8721

19 – Pond Dippin’, walk with naturalist, Knox Farm State Park, East Aurora 585-457-3228

19 – Penn Dixie Exhibit at Burgerfest, Hamburg 627-4560

19 – Dragon Fly Pendant Workshop, pre-register, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

19 – Dedication Ceremony of Robert H. Jackson Field, Greater Chautauqua- Jamestown Airport 483-6646

19 – Summerfest 12-4pm, live music, BBQ, keg-bowling tournament, Southern Tier Brewing Company, Lakewood, NY 7167635479

19 - The Hitmen, Bemus Bay Pops Concert Series, The Floating Stage, Bemus Point 386-7000

19 – Ghost Hunt, Dunkirk Historical Lighthouse, Dunkirk 366-5050

19 – Fire Safety Day 8am-1pm, Clarence Hollow Farmers’ Market, Main St., Clarence 759-2315

19 – Blues & BBQ 1:30-9:30pm, family style event featuring bands, bbq, fireworks, Highbanks Recreation Area, Letchworth State Park, Castile 585-493-3600

19 – King Salmon Tournament, Olcott 877-FALLS US

19 - Cruise-In and Outdoor Concert with the Corvette Club of Chicago, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

19 – Sensational Saturdays, free family event features basics of electricity, programs, displays, interactive exhibits, spectacular views of the Niagara River Gorge, Niagara Power Vista, Lewiston 286-6661

19 – Summerfest 2-10pm, music, food, fireworks, Porter on the Lake, Youngstown 754-9000

19 - Delaware Avenue Midway Tour 10am, walking tour of one of Buffalo’s most elegant neighborhoods, including the Midway rowhouses, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

19 – Garden Walk, Williamsville 632-4120

19 – Dave Constantino Band 5pm, Supercharger 10pm, Captain Kidds/Mickey Rats, Angola on the Lake 549-5782

19-20 – Wildlife & Renaissance Festival, medieval reenactments, flying bird shows, wildlife encounters, refreshments, entertainment, Hawk Creek Wildlife Center, East Aurora 652-8646

19-20 - 2 Day NYS State Approved Safe Boating Classes, Ages 10+, Chautauqua Marina, Mayville 753-0409

19-20 - 76th Annual Westfield Antique Show, Features antique furniture, dining sets, glassware, silver, jewelry & much more, Eason Hall, Westfield 326-2977

19-20 - Festa Italiana, Italian-American cuisine, music, kids games, games of chance, St. John's Church, Olean 372-5313

19-20 - Oatka Festival, parade and festival along the banks of the scenic Oatka Creek, Trigon Park, LeRoy 585-768-6910

19,23 – Special Ghost Walks 8:30pm, spirit walks with actors and drama from the past, meet at Monika’s Delight, Lily Dale 595-8721

20 – Future Healers of Tomorrow & Your Shining Light workshops for children 8yrs. & older; Healing Teens & Home Circle workshops for teens, Adult Workshops: Dowsing For Personal Growth & Empowerment & Past-Life Regression & Your Relationships, Lily Dale 595-8721

20 - Praise on the Lake: outdoor contemporary worship service, Chautauqua Lake Water Ski Show & Rod Stewart Tribute, The Floating Stage, Bemus Point 386-7000

20 - Extreme Cowboy Race, Little Valley Rider's Club 445-4659

20 – Air MX, WNYMA Motocross, Freedom Speedway, Delevan 585-409-4061

20 - Free Concert, Tom Cochrane/ Kim Mitchell and The Jeremy Hoyle Band, Gates open @ 2:00 pm, parking at venue is available, . food and beverages (Beer. wine pop etc..) available, Ward road At River Road (1120 River road), North Tonawanda 877-987-6487

20 - Free Music in the Woods: Harmonia Chamber Singers 4pm, Artpark Historic Woods (Use 4th St Entrance), Lewiston 754-4375

20-22 – Buffalove Music & Art Festival, over 25 bands, art installations, kids activities, craft vendors, fireworks, wine, beer, food, free camping, Willow Creek Winery, Silver Creek 934-9463

21 - Brant Concert Series withDoug Yeomans 7pm, Brant Town Park 549-0301

21 – Learn About Your Aura & Animals & Totems, workshops for children 8yrs. & older; Mediumship workshop for teens & Adult Workshops: Integrated Energy Therapy intermediate level); Developing Mediumship Through Play & Whispering of Spirit, Lily Dale 595-8721

21 – Akhil Amar, Supreme Court of the US Lecture, Hall of Philosophy, Chautauqua Institution 483-6646

21 - Blondes vs. Brunettes Golf Tournament sponsored by Dent Neurologic Institute, Join Blondes vs. Brunettes Buffalo for golf, food, fun, and prizes to benefit the Alzheimer's Association WNY Chapter, Tan Tara Golf Course, North Tonawanda 694-0366

21-22 – Attune to the Wisdom of Spirit Workshop, Lily Dale 595-8721

21-23 – Encaustic Painting Workshop, pre-register, Roycroft Campus, East Aurora 655-0261

21-25 – Science Adventure Day camp for kids 8-12 yrs., pre-register, Penn Dixie Site, Hamburg 627-4560

21-25 – Classic Carrousel Camp, grades K-2 examine a different topic related to the carrousel, crafts, activities, hands-on learning, pre-register by July 18, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

21-25 - Junior Botanist Camp, Crunch, Plants We Much: Edible Garden, ages 5-12 explore the Gardens, learn about plants, games, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x291

21-25 - Art Camp, ages 5-23, drawing, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x291

21-25 - Creative Concoctions Summer Camp, ages 7-14 explore the science behind making some of their favorite art supplies such as play dough, finger paint, crayons and sidewalk chalk, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

21-25 - Picasso's Pampered Princesses Summer Camp, create an abstract masterpiece using beauty products, explore cubism from a princess perspective and participate in foot-painting a mural, make lip gloss & bath soap, all girls will be pampered with manicures, pedicures and hair braiding throughout the week, ages 7-14, pre-register, Stutelage Innovations, East Amherst 362-7848

21-25 - Broadway Boot Camp, A Class Act NY is Manhattan’s award-winning acting studio for kids and teens and will be bringing their One-Week Broadway Camp taught by a Broadway performer, the last day of camp, kids make their Off-Broadway Debut for family and friends, pre-register, Jewish Community Center, Getzville 212-315-3010

21-27 - Chautauqua County Fair, 7/21: harness racing & fireworks, 7/22 & 27: Demolition Derby, 7/23: Black Cat Hell Drivers, 7/24: Empire State Pullers, 7/25: Battle of the Bands, 7/26: Grandstand Concert, Chautauqua County Fairgrounds, Dunkirk 366-4752

21-25 – History Camp, Hull House, Lancaster 681-6451

22 - Eden Summer Concert Series with South City (Folk Rock) 7pm, Eden Elementary School

22 – Healing Journals & Creating in the Moment, workshops for children 8 yrs. & older, Mediumship workshop for teens, Adult Workshops: Integrated Energy Therapy (advanced) & Tapping Your Ultimate Skills, Lily Dale 595-8721

22 - Lancaster High School Carnival Kids Caribbean Steel Drum Band Concert 7pm, Darien Lake State Park Shelter #2, Darien Center, 585-547-9242

22 - Hamburg Gaming Cruise Night 5-9pm, free custom and classic car show, live music with Crash Cadillac performing the tunes of the 50s, 60s, and 70s, food & beverage specials, a “Best in Show” contest and $5 Free Play for the driver and each guest that comes in a custom or classic car or motorcycle, rain date 6/29, Hamburg Fairgrounds 646-6109

22 - Summer Concert with Julie Dunlap & High Maintenance, food & beverages, Orleans County Marine Park, Kent 585-589-3198

22 – Aretha Franklin, Artpark, Lewiston 754-4375

22 – Men of Playgirl, Captain Kidds/Mickey Rats, Angola on the Lake 549-5782

22,29 – Treasure Hunt Tuesdays, kids 12 & under follow clues to find hidden words at 5 locations throughout the park, Martin’s Fantasy Island, Grand Island 773-7591

22-23 – Heritage EDventures Summer Camp, pre-register, Buffalo Niagara Heritage Village, Amherst 689-1440

22-26 – Porter Cup, top amateur golf tournament in the world, Niagara Falls Country Club, Lewiston 754-9000

23 - Angola On The Lake Rockin Reunion 4-10pm, live music, food, fun, Evans Town Park, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-0970

23 - Angola Gazebo Concert with The Formula Band 7-9pm, Centennial Park, (Rain location New Angola Theater), Village of Angola 549-1126

23 – Mediumship & Delivering Messages at the Stump & Drumming Circle Beach Party, workshops for children 8 yrs. & older, Distant Healing Circle workshop for Teens & Pet Remembrance Celebration at the Pet Cemetery, Adult Workshops: The Seneca Wolf Clan Cycles of Truth & Karma to Dharma, Lily Dale 595-8721

23 – 3 Doors Down, Artpark, Lewiston 754-4375

23 – Taste of Orchard Park 6-10pm, N. Buffalo Rd., Orchard Park 662-3366

23-25 – The ABCs of Mediumship: Always Be Creative Workshop, Lily Dale 595-8721

23,25,27,30 - Live Harness Racing, Batavia Downs Casino 585-343-3750

24 - Concerts in the Park 6:30pm with Paul Zittel & Pure Country, Fiddler's Green Park, Springville 592-4946

24 - Thursday at Canalside, free concert with Extreme, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

24 – MAPS Bird Banding 7-11am, tag along with ornithologists to learn how they capture, band and release birds for scientific research, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

24 – Raising Monarchs 7-9pm, learn how to raise a monarch from egg to adult including how to identify milkweed (the caterpillar’s preferred food), take home caterpillars to raise for the Monarch Butterfly Festival on Aug. 30, pre-register, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

24 - Chautauqua Big Band Swing performs, supper-type refreshments, bring chair, Cherry Creek Memorial Park 296-5827

24 – Screaming Pineapples performs 7pm, 8,22 – Oldies Night, Terry Buchwald performs 7pm, Chinese Auction, raffles, give-aways, Cabana Sam’s Beach Bar & Grill, Sunset Bay, Irving 934-9953

24 – Free Music at the Pier 6:30-8:30pm, Nickel City Pimp Choir, City Pier, Dunkirk 366-9876

24 – Making Your Treasure Map & Children’s Service & Talent Show, workshops for children 8 yrs. & older, Spiritual Cinema workshop for teens, Adult Workshops: Let Spirit Be Your Guide to Anger, Release Forgiveness & Healing & Let’s Get Physical, Lily Dale 595-8721

24 – La Fanciulla del West 7pm, New York’s Metropolitan Opera captured live in HD, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

24 - Cruise Night featuring Land Yachts 6-8pm, Main St., Akron 542-4050

24 - Prisons of the Civil War 7pm with guest speaker will be Craig Braack, Stone House, Machias 353-8200

24 – Country Nite with Whiskey River 9pm, Captain Kidds/Mickey Rats, Angola on the Lake 549-5782

24-26 – Christmas in July, Fabric Cottage, Springville 592-4350

24-26 - Ride on a Wagon Train, ride your horse or in your wagon, each day the group will be lead around a different path starting at 10am and returning the base camp around 4pm, some seats available in different wagons, camping & food available each night, entertainment, pre-register by July 14, Leon Community 225-2270

24-27 – Artisan’s Guild Plants, Crafts & Curiosities Sale 10am-4pm, Lily Dale 595-8721

24-27 – Buffalo Infringement Festival, creativity pushing beyond the boundaries and revealing art everywhere, Throughout Buffalo 860-7036

24-31 - Air Force Week, Buffalo & Erie County Naval & Military Park, Buffalo 847-1773

24,31 - Entertainment in the Park Summer Concert Series, Mayville Lakeside Park, Mayville 753-3113

24-8/17 – Comedy of Errors, free performances Tues.-Sun. 7:30pm, bring chair, blanket, picnic, Shakespeare in Delaware Park, Buffalo 856-4533

25 - Wendy’s Family Fridays, family of four admission $59.95 with coupon from Buffalo-area Wendy’s Restaurants, Martin’s Fantasy Island, Grand Island 773-7591

25 – Philosophy Class for Teens, Lily Dale 595-8721

25 – Live Music 10pm, Sunset Bay Beach Club, Irving 934-4847

25 – The Time Jumpers featuring Vince Gill, Dawn Sears, Kenny Sears, Ranger Doug Green, Chautauqua Institution 357-6250

25 - Big City Free Concert featuring No Limit, Jamestown Savings Bank Arena 484-2624

25 – Regular Show 7pm, $1,000 To Win Rush Late Models, Freedom Speedway, Delevan 585-409-4061

25 – Wine Taster’s Special Train Ride, Arcade & Attica Railroad, Arcade 585-492-3100

25 - Keith Urban Raise 'Em Up Tour, Darien Lake Performing Arts Center, Darien Center 585-599-4641

25 - Summer Concert Canal Series 7-9pm, The Who Dats (Classic Rock), food available 6pm, Canal Park Gazebo, Holley 585-638-6367

25 – Ice Cream Social, Railroad Depot behind Library, Orchard Park 662-9237

25 - Smokey Robinson, Seneca Niagara Events Center, Niagara Falls 877-873-6322

25 – Early Bird Fish Fry 3-4:30pm, Caribbean Extravaganza 6pm, WYRK Country Nite with Uncle Ben’s Remedy 10pm, Captain Kidds/Mickey Rats, Angola on the Lake 549-5782

25-26 – Messages From Beyond & Modern Day Mediumship, Lily Dale 595-8721

25-26 – YWCA Westfield Arts & Crafts Festival, 100+ vendors, free shuttle bus, Moore Park, Westfield 326-2011

25-26 - Town Wide Yard Sale, Randolph 358-9701 x208

25-27 – Freedom Fair, Friendship 585-268-5500

25-27 – WNY Lebanese Festival, ethnic food, vendors, rides, music, games, St. John Maron Church, Williamsville 634-0669

25-27 - Jazz and Blues Weekend, the streets of the village will be alive with performances, in restaurants, bars and nightclubs or street side, Ellicottville 800-349-9099

26 – Wild 5K, registration begins 8am, race 10am, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

26 - Brass Transit, Chicago Tribute, Bemus Bay Pops Concert Series, The Floating Stage, Bemus Point 386-7000

26 – Country Themed Skate in honor of the Cody Family Reunion, Jamestown Savings Bank Arena 484-2624

26 – Lily Dale Fun Fest 7-10pm, mini clairvoyant readings (come early -readings sell out), healings, historical presentation, kids activities, refreshments, Auditorium, Lily Dale 595-8721

26 – Street Festival & Sidewalk Sale 9am-4pm, food, crafts, store vendors, Operation Kids: kids set up a business for the event, Main St., East Aurora 652-8444

26 – Chalk Walk, create a 4’x6’ mural 10am-1pm, pre-register to create, Main St. between Pine & Riley, East Aurora 652-8866

26 – Street Dance, Library, Orchard Park 662-9327

26 - Delaware Avenue Mansions Tour 2pm, walking tour of the grandest mansions ever built in Buffalo at the height of the Gilded Age, including an interior visit, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

26 - Jason Michael Carroll performs with special guest Zach Lockwood, Jam At The Ridge, LeRoy 585-768-4883

26 – Qi Gong & Sweat Lodge & Ice Cream Social & Ghost Walk, workshops for kids 8 yrs. & older, Lily Dale 595-8721

26 – Murder Mystery Dinner Theater Trains, show geared toward adults, bbq dinner at mid-point stop, pre-register, Arcade & Attica Railroad, Arcade 585-492-3100

26 – Bugs by Night, naturalist attracts various insects for insight into their world, Beaver Meadow Nature Center, N. Java 585-457-3228

26 - From the Earth 9am-5pm, celebrates our connection to the land in meaningful, creative, informative, and sustainable ways, organic dairy farm tour, how-to gardening talks, stone wall building demos, woodworking, soap making, clay bowls, natural dyes, bird walk 8am, Seven locations near Alfred, 607-587-9282

26 – Go West with the Chautauqua Symphony, Chautauqua Institution 357-6250

26 - Living History Days 10am-4pm, Leon Historical Church and Museum 296-5709

26 - OnoFest 11am-10pm, live music, food/craft vendors, RVs, Boats, exhibits, activities, fireworks, bring chairs, blankets, umbrellas, Onoville Marina, Steamburg 354-2615

26 - Muses of the Forest Outdoor Dance Concert 1pm, Pfeiffer Nature Center, Portville.
933-0187

26 - Jim Gaffigan, Seneca Allegany Events Center, Salamanca 877-873-6322

26 - Delaware Avenue Mansions Tour 2pm, walking tour of the grandest mansions ever built in Buffalo at the he
AUGUST

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted

1 – Customer Appreciation Day, give-aways, refreshments, cigarette discounts, OJ’s Smoke Shop, Steamburg 354-6435

1 - Allegany Heritage Days 11am-5pm, Village of Allegany 372-2918

1 – Creating the Life Your Desire & Lucid Spiritual Dreaming & Astral Travel Workshops, Lily Dale 595-8721

1 - Junior History Detective Summer Camp, Grades 1-3, Limited Space, please register early, Fenton History Center, Jamestown 664-6256

1 - Big City Concert Series, The Grace Stumberg Band, Jamestown Savings Bank Arena 484-2624

1 – Early Bird Fish Fry, Caribbean Extravaganza 6pm, WYRK Country Night, live music 10pm, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake, 549-5782

1 – First Fridays at Marti’s, presents Rochester artists, sculptures, paintings 5:30pm-9pm, North side of Erie Canal, Albion, 585-589-6715

1 – Twilight at Graycliff, experience tranquility, guided tour, relax w/ a glass of wine, cheeses & fruits, reservations a must, Frank Lloyd Wright’s Graycliff Estate, Derby 947-9217

1 - Hot Moms Contest 8pm, Sunset Bay Beach Club 934-9953

1 – B-Side Basterds & Seven Thirty Seven perform at TGI Fridays Concert Series 7-10pm, followed by Fireworks launched over Niagara Falls, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

1 – Pat Metheny Unity Group, Bruce Hornsby Campfire Tour 8:15pm, Chautauqua Institution 357-6250

1- National Recording Artists Orleans, The Floating Stage, Bemus Point 386-7000

1-2 - 70th Annual Gerry Rodeo, bareback bronc, saddle bronc, bull riding, tie down roping, steer wrestling and barrel racing, western beef BBQ every night, rain or shine, daily Shows at 8PM, Sat. Matinee at 2PM, Gerry Rodeo VFD Grounds, Gerry 888-985-4847

1-2 – Reaching In and Reaching Out: Developing Your Mediumship Workshop, Lily Dale 595-8721

1-3 – Angelica Heritage Days, arts, crafts, food, music, Angelica Park Circle 585-409-5918

1-3 - NCCC Walleye Derby, Chadwick Bay Marina, Dunkirk 640-2776

1-3 – Eden Corn Festival, food, beer tent, midway rides, tractor pulls, arts & crafts shows, auto shows, entertainment, contests and corn, American Legion Grounds, Eden 992-9141

1-4 - Great Rhythm Revival, 3-day retreat filled with incredible drumming, dance & cutting-edge workshops, Great Blue Heron Grounds, Sherman 487-1781

1-8 - Disney’s Mary Poppins, Mainstage Theater, Artpark, Lewiston 754-4375

1,8,15 - Concert Canal Series 7-9pm every Fri, food available at 6pm, Canal Park Gazebo, Holley 585-638-6367

1-17 – Comedy of Errors, Tues.-Sat. 7:30pm, free performances, Shakespeare in Delaware Park, Buffalo 856-4533

1,15,21 – Acoustic Sunsets 5-7pm, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

1-24 - Elizabeth Lillian LaBarge, Surgery of the Spectacle Exhibition, Castellani Art Museum, Niagara University 286-8200

1-29 - Wendy’s Family Fridays, family of four can enjoy a whole day of summer fun for only $59.95 with a coupon available at Buffalo-area Wendy’s restaurants, Martin's Fantasy Island, Grand Island 773-7591

1-29 - TGI Fridays Concert Series 7-10pm, every Fri. followed by Fireworks launched over Niagara Falls, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

1-29 - Medina Cruise In & Music 5:30-8pm Every Fri., 50s music with DJ Hank Nevins, refreshment, Erie Canal Basin, Medina 585-798-0445

1-29 - Free Friday Night Music in the Square 7pm–9pm, Country, Blues, Celtic, Rock, or Jazz Band, Jackson Square, Batavia 585-344-0900

1-29 - Spiritualism Rap Session every Fri., Lily Dale 595-8721

1-3,28-30 – Erie Canal Drama Theater Inc. presents Clinton’s Dish 7-9pm, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

1-30 –Kid’s Club, free interactive sessions with performances from Young Audiences of Western NY every Wed., Fri., Sat. at 12 & 1pm, Middle Block, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

1-31 – Live Music Thurs.-Sun., South Shore Beach Club, Angola on the Lake 549-3026

1-4,12-15,17,20-24,31 - Jamestown Jammers Baseball, Russell Diethrick Park, Jamestown 664-0915

1-2,8-9,15-16,22-23,29-30 - Night Lights at the Heron, walk through a forest transformed with colorful lights, art installations, music, food, The Heron, Sherman 761-7190

1-4,7-111,14-19,21-28,30-9/1 – Story of Buffalo Docent Tours 12-1pm, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

1-9/1 – Bikes in Bloom, decorated bikes throughout Clarence Hollow 759-2315

1-9/3 - Fossil Collecting 7 days a week, Penn Dixie Site, Hamburg 627-4560

1-9/12 – The Hidden Chautauqua, over 40 Plein air paintings on exhibit by Thomas Annear, The Patterson Library’s Octagon Gallery, Westfield 326-2154

1-9/21 - Mummies of the World Exhibition, Buffalo Museum of Science 896-5200

1-2,9/6,10/3-4, Sale, $5 off cigarette cartons, free lunch, free coffee & donuts for early birds, Mikey’s Emporium, Irving 549-7888 & Mikey’s Emporium II, Kill Buck 945-0011

1-10/25 - Genesee County Farmers' Market, Tue. & Fri. 8am-5pm, Batavia Downs Parking Lot 585-343-9491

1-11/31 – Dale Threlkeld: End of Illusion Exhibition, Castellani Art Gallery, Niagara University 286-9200

2 - Chadwick Bay Beach Bash, Music, food, fun, swimming, sun, sandcastle contest, volleyball tournament, BBQ, Kids Zone & caricature artist, Wright Park, Dunkirk 366-9876

2 - EBC, Michael Israel - The Art of Rescue, Ellicottville Brewing Co. 699-2537

2 - Morning with James Van Praagh, Discovering the process of mediumship, Lily Dale Assembly, Lily Dale 595-8721

2 - Silver Creek Village Wide Yard Sale, Main and Central Ave., Silver Creek 366-6200

2 – Taste of Lancaster and 3 on 3 Basketball Tournament 11am-9pm, firefighters for food, 5k race, Lancaster’s Got Talent show, Central Ave, Lancaster 583-4078

2 –Blake Shelton, The Band Perry & Neal McCoy, Darien Lake, Darien Center 585-599-4641

2 - Alden Village Wide Garage Sale, 8:30am-1pm, 13119 Broadway (Rte 20), Alden 937-0103

2 - Kid’s Day 1-6pm, bring seating, Zoomobile, magic, juggling, Darien Lakes State Park, Shelter #2, Darien Ctr. 585-547-9242

2 – Power Play performs, South Shore Beach Club, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-3026

2 - Annual Barecca Memorial Softball Tournament, live music 5pm, Widowmaker performs 10pm, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-5782

2 – Down-Home Country Weekend Jamboree 3pm-11pm, concert 7:30pm, food, Langford 337-3440

2 - Black Rock & Riverside Tour of Gardens, self-guided tours, 60+ gardens, 25 night gardens, 10am-4:30pm and 8pm-10pm, 311 Ontario St/ 157 East St, Buffalo 851-5116

2 – Moody Blues, Seneca Niagara Casino, Niagara Falls 877-873-6322

2 – MAPS Bird Banding 7am-11am, tag along with ornithologists to learn how they capture, band, and release birds for scientific research, also Charming Memory Wire Bracelet Workshop 10am-12pm, make a colorful beaded bracelet with a nature-themed charm, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

2 – iPhoneography Workshop 1-3pm, teaches tricks to make fabulous photographs with your iPhone, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

2 – Silver Creek Yard Sales 9am-5pm, sponsored by Hanover Community Chamber of Commerce, maps for sale in the Village Park, Silver Creek 934-9522

2 - Sherman Day Celebration, food & craft vendors, Firemen's Chicken BBQ & live entertainment, Village of Sherman 761-6648

2-3 - Soldiers of the Revolution, battle outside the fort, frontier war of the American Revolution is recreated, battle demonstrations, hands-on activities for entire family, living history programs, Old Fort Niagara, Youngstown 745-7611

2-3 – Turkish Paper Marbling 10am-5pm, intro to paper marbling, historical materials & techniques, Roycroft Campus, East Aurora 655-0261

2-3 - Antique Truck, Farm & Construction Show, awards, tractor pull, slow truck race, Sat. dinner, BBQ, parade, flea market, Stafford Fire Hall 585-768-6503

2-3 – Heritage Days, Angelica 800-836-1869

2-3 – Turkish Paper Marbling Workshop, Roycroft Campus, East Aurora 655-0261

2-3 - Quilt Show at the Museum, Valley Historical Society Museum, Sinclairville 962-2309

2-3,6 - Movies at the Reg featuring Chef, Reg Lenna Center for the Arts, Jamestown 664-2465

2-17 – Orleans County Rotary Fishing Derby, Lake Ontario 585-589-6724

2,7,9,12,14,16,19 – Chautauqua Symphony Orchestra, Chautauqua Institution 357-6250

2,8,16,22 – 8 Hour Captive Ghost Hunt 8pm-4am, pre-register, Rolling Hills Asylum (America’s #2 most haunted location), East Bethany 585-502-4066

2,23 - Chautauqua Lake Water Ski Show, See slalom, barefoot, doubles, swivel, ballet, wakeboard, jumps, hydrofoil, tricks, show skis & more, The Floating Stage, Bemus Point 386-7000

2,9,16,23,30 - Sherman Farmers Market, Baked goods, fresh seasonal produce, Ethnic foods, Antiques, Collectibles, Artwork & more, Main Street 761-7676

2,9,16,23,30 - Walking Tours of Jamestown, Fenton History Center, Jamestown 664-6256

2-30 – Hatha Yoga 7:30am, Saturdays, Lyceum Building, Lily Dale 595-8721

2,9,16,23,30 - Auto Racing, Dirt Track Racing at its best, State Line Speedway, Jamestown 664-2326

2,9,16,23,30,9/6 – Buffalo Lawless District Tour 7-9pm, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

2-9/6 – Saturday Night Car Cruises 6-9pm, Olcott Beach 778-7767

2,9/13 - Brewing Buffalo: Then & Now Bus Tour 1pm, past & present breweries in Buffalo including samples, pre-register, meet at Gene McCarthy's at 73 Hamburg Street, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

2-9/27 – Farmer’s Market every Sat. 9am-1pm, fresh produce from WNY, live music 11am-1pm, Angelica 800-836-1869

2-9/27 - Sherman Farmers Market, every Sat., fresh baked good, seasonal produce, ethnic foods, antiques, collectibles, artwork from area artisans, Main Street, Sherman 761-7676

2-9/27 - Perry Farmers’ Market 8:30am-12:30pm every Sat., Perry Village 585-237-2614

2-9/27 - Westfield Farmers Market, every Sat., meats, produce and goods offered are regionally grown or made, local wineries are also showcased each week, offering wine samples, Moore Park, Westfield 326-4000

2-9/27 – Archeology at the Fenton Museum, exhibit reveals discoveries of the past two summers of excavation work on the Fenton’s Walnut Grove, Fenton History Center, Jamestown 664-6256

2-9/27 - Walking Tours of Jamestown-Fenton History Center every Sat., pre-register, Fenton will lead a series of rotating walking tours approx. 2 1/2 hours long, meet at the Fenton History Center, the Lake View Ave. tour meets at the corner of Buffalo St. and Lake View Ave. by the cemetery offices, Fenton History Center, Jamestown 664-6256

2-9/27 – Angelica Farmers Market, 9am-1pm with music 11am-1pm, Park Circle, Angelica 585-409-5918

2,16,9/6,20,10/4,18 - Saturday Artisan Market 10am-5pm, all locally handmade goods, over 30 artisans exhibit & sell, music, food trucks, Canalside, Buffalo 597-5759

2-10/25 - Masters of American Architecture, Saturday walking tour of downtown landmarks, meet at The Archer at 268 Main Street, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

2-10/25 - Farmers Market every Sat. 9am-1pm, Church St., Fredonia 680-2844

2-10/25 – Clarence Farmers’ Market, every Sat. 8am-1pm, produce, specialty vendors, flowers, wine tasting & sales, kids’ activities, entertainment, Main St., Clarence 759-2315

2-11/26 – Farmer’s Market 7am-1pm Every Wed. & Sat., Aurora Village Shopping Center, East Aurora 655-1927

2-12/28 – Huge Weekly Flea Market every Sat. & Sun. 8am-5pm, antiques, collectibles, farmer’s market, snack bar, indoor & outdoor spaces available, Erie County Auction & Expo Center, East Aurora 800-536-1401

3 - NYS State Approved Safe Boating Classes, safe boating classes for ages 10 through adult, meeting requirements of NY Safe Boating Program, Chautauqua Marina, Mayville, 753-0409

3 - Street Classics Car & Motorcycle Show & Swap Meet, Firemen's Park, Allegany 373-2106

3 – Physical Wellness On The Spiritual Path Workshop, Lily Dale 595-8721

3 - Vocal Trash, BBP Concert Series, high-energy troupe from Texas, perfect mix of pop, rock, swing and classic oldies, The Floating Stage, Bemus Point 386-7000

3 - Chadwick Bay Beach Bash music, food, fun, swimming, Sandcastle Building Contest (pre-register), volleyball tournament, BBQ foods provided by local businesses, Kids Zone, bounce houses, Wright Park Beach, Dunkirk 366-9876

3 – Mark Russell 3pm, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

3 – Down-Home Country Weekend Truck and Tractor Pull 11am, Langford 337-3440

3 – Sudden Urge performs 4pm, South Shore Beach Club, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-3026

3 - Jam ’14, 5 bands, 2 stages, benefits St. Luke’s Mission of Mercy, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-5782

3 – Taste of Williamsville 12pm-8pm, tasty food, one huge tent, classic car show, pie baking contest, music all day long, Main St., Williamsville 632-2741

3 – Dancing Under the Stars with Hot Club of Buffalo, Clarence Town Park 759-2315

3 – Poetry Slam & Break Dancing 4-6pm, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

3 –Lawn Fete, mass at 11:15am, chicken BBQ 12pm, yard sale, pony rides, big raffle, St. Rose of Lima, Forestville 965-2493

3 – Beauty and the Beach Contest Finals 3pm, Sunset Bay Beach Club, Irving 934-9953

3-6 - Kingdom Bound, Christian concerts, speakers, camping, seminars, worship, children’s programs, amusement park, Darien Lake Amusement Park, Darien Ctr., 800-461-4485

3,17,24 – 5 Hour ICU Ghost Hunt & Tour 7pm-12am, pre-register, Rolling Hills Asylum (America’s #2 most haunted location), East Bethany 585-502-4066

3,10,17,24 – Summer Tours of Mt. Albion Cemetery 6pm, rain or shine 585-589-5416

3-31 – Open House Every Sun. 1pm-4pm, 1896 railroad station, trackside phone booth, other railroad artifacts, Lehigh Historic Site, Williamsville 633-7002

3-31 – Sippin’ Sundays at 21 Brix Winery, LTM Trio, 1pm-4pm, good music, glass of wine or slushie, cheese and crackers, admission free, wine purchase required, bring lawn chairs, Portland 792-2749

3-31 – Sunday Guided Walk Along Lake Erie: Berries, Birds and Wildflowers, 30 minute strenuous guided walk teaches about native trees, ground cover, maple sap gathering & birds, lesson ends with wild berry syrup tasting, Vinewood Acres/Sugar Shack, Westfield 269-9393

3-31- Sunday Concerts at the Gazebo 2-4pm, Olcott Beach 778-8531 x8

3-31 - Every Sunday 2-5pm visit 2 of the largest aviaries in the US, over 700 endangered geese, ducks, swans, Gooseneck Hill Waterfowl Park, Delevan 942-6835

3-31 – Tom Sartori Performs Every Sun. 6pm, Cabana Sam's Sunset Bay Grill, Irving 934-9953

3-10/5 – Great American Garage Sale, first Sunday of the month, collectibles, antiques, new and used items, indoor and outdoor, Antique World, Clarence 759-8483

3-10/12 - Schoolhouse #8 History Center & Museum, open Sundays 1-4pm, restored one-room schoolhouse with period furnishings, memorabilia, free admission, group tours by appt., Library Campus, North Collins 337-3341

3-11/2 – Every Sunday Basic Tour 11am,1pm,2pm,3pm, In-Depth Tour 10:30am,2:30pm, pre-register, Frank Lloyd Wright’s Graycliff Estate, Derby 947-9217

4 - Brant Concert Series 7pm w/Niagara Frontier Chord Authority, Brant Town Park 549-0301

4 – Rail Fan Private Charter, 8-hour steam excursion powered by “Goddess of Fire” ALCo 2-8-0 consolidation steamer #18, prepaid tickets, Arcade & Attica Railroad, Arcade 585-492-3100

4 - The Sacred Geography Of Buffalo-Niagara: Deciphering The Enchanted & Facets of Transformation- The Crystal Resonance Experience Workshops, Lily Dale 595-8721

4 – Taste of Clarence & Cruise Night 4pm-9pm, taste up to 25 restaurants, experience cruise night, hundreds of classic cars, assorted motorcycles, Main St, Clarence 631-3888

4 – Little Journeys Roycroft Lecture 7pm, Roycroft Campus, East Aurora 655-0261

4 – Blue Mondays 7pm-9pm, The Rod Nickson Project, free event, pack a cooler, bring kids, laid back evening, Gazebo, Lewiston 754-0166

4-6 – Enter the World of Greek Mythology Youth Program, Roycroft Campus, East Aurora 655-0261

4-8 – Science Adventure Summer Day Camp 9am-3pm, girls and boys, ages 8-12, pre-register, Penn Dixie Site, Hamburg 627-4560

4-8 – Unfoldment of Your Higher Spiritual Gifts: Mediumship, Healing and Serving Humanity Workshop, Lily Dale 595-8721

4-8 – Theater Camp, pre-register, Artpark, Lewiston 754-4375

4-8 – Victorian Days Camp, grades 3-5, pre-register, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

4-8 – Art Camp, painting for ages 5-12 & Junior Botanist Camp, plants and our planet for ages 5-12, play games, plant to take home, fun activities, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens, Buffalo 827-1584 ext: 291

4-8 - Kids Summer Space & Science Camp, Challenger Learning Center, Allegany 379-8686

4-9 – Advanced Rock Camp, pre-register, Artpark, Lewiston 754-4375

4-18 – Blue Mondays, blues music in the Gazebo, Lewiston 754-0166

4,11 – The History of Buffalo: A Graphic Novel Project 11am-1pm, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

4,11 – Classic Horror Movie Double Feature 7-10pm plus teaser tour of haunted asylum, 12-16 yrs. must be with a parent and 16+ must have ID, Rolling Hills Asylum (America’s #2 most haunted location), East Bethany 585-502-4066

4,11,18,25 – Fitness in the Parks: Boot Camp 6-7pm and Story of Buffalo Play 7-8pm, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

4,11,18,25 - Chautauqua Lake Voices, The Floating Stage, Bemus Point 386-7000

4,9/1,10/13 – Basic Tour 11am,12pm,1pm,2pm,3pm,4pm, In-Depth Tour 10:30am,2:30pm, Master Architectural Tour 1:15pm, pre-register, Frank Lloyd Wright’s Graycliff Estate, Derby 947-9217

5 – Eden Summer Concert 7pm w/ Music Krew w/ John Maguda, Eden Elementary School 992-3408

5 – Art Lottery 6-9pm, guests will leave one piece of artwork valued above $250 and a print from the featured artist, Constance Payne, Roycroft Campus, East Aurora 655-0261

5 – Lakota Philosophy of Healing Through Song Workshop, Lily Dale 595-8721

5 – Carrousel Chat: Fun at the Fair, speaker 7pm, learn about the history of Martin’s Fantasy Island and rides Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

5 – Heart in Concert, Artpark, Lewiston 754-4375

5 - The Auslanders 7pm-9pm, Oktoberfest band, bring seating, Darien Lakes State Park, Shelter #2, Darien Ctr. 585-547-9242

5 – Story Time: Pioneer Life 10am-11am, family friendly, The Buffalo History Museum 873-9644

5 – Omnipresent Puppet Theater from Bakersfield California 2pm-3pm, Dunkirk Free Library 366-2511

5 - Oldies Night, live music w/Getting Better Band 7pm, Chinese auction, raffles, door prizes, drink specials, benefits local charities, Cabana Sam's Sunset Bay Grill, Irving 934-9953

5,12,19 - Summer Concert Series, food, refreshments, Orleans County Marine Park, Point Breeze 585-682-3641

5,12,19 – 20/20 with F-Bites 11am-1pm, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

5-26 – Tuesday Soccer Shots 6-7pm and Tuesday Zumba 6-7pm, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

5-26 - Sunset Paddle on Lake Erie every Tues., Rentals available, Barcelona Harbor, Westfield 763-2266

5-26 – Free Run Club every Tues. for all levels 5pm, Middle Block, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

5-26 - Summer Concert Series 7pm, live entertainment & food every Tues., Charcoal Corral, Perry 585-237-5270

5-26 - Learn About Letchworth Lecture Series, every Tues. 7-8:30pm, lecture of the history and environmental heritage of Letchworth State Park, Castile 585-493-3600

5,19,25,29 – Open Sweat Lodge Ceremonies, Lily Dale Beach 595-8721

5,31 – Cruise-In 6-9pm, all vehicles welcome, food concessions, vendors, teaser tours of the Asylum, pre-register, Rolling Hills Asylum (America’s #2 most haunted location), East Bethany 585-502-4066

5-9/1 - Treasure Hunt Tuesdays, kids 12 & Under follow clues to find the “hidden words” at 5 locations throughout the park, Martin's Fantasy Island, Grand Island 773-7591

5,12,19,29,9/2 – Erie Canal Music w/ David Ruch & Friends 7-9pm, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

6 – Angola Gazebo Concert 7-9pm w/ Erie County Wind Ensemble, Centennial Park, Angola 549-1126

6 - Happy Hour, free buffet, Mick Hayes Duo 7pm, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-5782

6 – Feathered Friends, Hawk Creek presents Tiny Talons 11:30am, making featherbeds, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

6 – Children’s Program w/ Differential Flavor Crew: Art of Breakdancing 11am-12pm & Gretchen Sepik: Erie Canal Sal 12-1pm, Music & Dance: Swing 7pm, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

6 – A Night Under the Stars, 7pm-9pm, music, wine tastings, food, benefits the Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, North Tonawanda, 693-1885

6 – Mediumship Energetics Workshop, Lily Dale 595-8721

6 – The Capitol Steps 8:15pm, Chautauqua Institution 357-6250

6-8 – Evidential Mediumship Workshop, Lily Dale 595-8721

6, 9 – Monty Python Live (Mostly), Wed. 7pm, Sat. 1pm, 5 remaining Monty Python stars will perform live in HD, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

6-10 - Lucille Ball Comedy Festival, Th. Stand-up Showcase featuring Caroline Rhea, Fr. Tom Cotter performs, Sat. Lucie Arnaz opens for the SOLD OUT Jay Leno performance, additional events throughout the weekend include: grape stomping, Lucille Ball Hometown Tours, Lucy costume fashion show, contests, comedy shows, Lucy-Desi Museum & Center and throughout Jamestown 484-0800

6-10 - Classes at The Lucille Ball Festival of Comedy, Study art, stand-up comedy, Improv & even the conga drum, Infinity Visual & Performing Arts, Jamestown 664-0991

6,16 – Guided Museum Tour 1pm, fun-filled tour for visitors of all ages, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

6-20 - Wednesday Night Concert at the Gazebo 7-9pm, Newfane 778-8531 x8

6,13,27 –Gazebo Summer Concert Series 6:30-8:30pm, Barker Commons, Fredonia 692-9125

6-27 – DJ Trivia 8pm every Wed., Cabana Sam’s Sunset Bay Beach Bar & Grill, Irving, 934-9953

6-27 - Clams in the Courtyard Every Wed., Ilio DiPaolo’s Restaurant, Blasdell 825-3675

6-27 - Wednesday Cruise Night 6-9pm, Fireside Inn, East Concord 592-9979

6-27 - Wednesday Night Concerts 6:30-10:30pm Wed. evenings, Buffalo Riverfest Park 823-4707

6-27 - Chautauqua Lake Outlet Paddle Wednesdays, rentals available, McCrea Point Park Boat Landing, Jamestown 763-2266

6-27 - Ghost Walk, Wed. walking tour of Lily Dale & its haunts, these are not GHOST HUNTS, the purpose is SPIRIT AWARENESS & Astrology Roundtable, Lily Dale 595-8721

6-27 - Local Authors Lecture Series every Wed. Afternoon and Free Fitness: Yoga 5pm, Middle Block, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

6-27- Canadian Family Wednesdays, guests from north of the border, a family of four can enjoy a whole day of summer fun for only $59.95 CDN, must show proof of Canadian residency, Martin's Fantasy Island, Grand Island 773-7591

6-27 – Wednesday Cruise Night 6-9pm, Fireside Inn, East Concord 592-9979

6-27 - Open House & Church Tours 9:30am-12pm every Wed. with Bill Lattin, County Historian, Victorian Religious prints on display for these three months only, The First Presbyterian Church is located at 29 E. State St. & Pullman Universalist is 10 E. Park St., Albion 585-589-9510

6-27 – DJ Trivia Every Wed 8pm, Cabana Sam's Sunset Bay Grill, Irving 934-9953

6-11,14,16,22-27,31 - Batavia Muckdogs, Minor League Baseball, Dwyer Stadium 585-343-5454

6,13,20,27 – Erie Canal & History of Buffalo Lecture Series 7-9pm, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

6,9,13,16,19,23,27,30,9/3 – Boat Building Demos weekdays 1-5pm, weekends 9am-5pm, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

6-10/14 – Farmer’s Market 9am-2pm Every Wed., Ilio DiPaolo’s Restaurant Parking Lot, Blasdell 825-3675

7 – Town of Concord Concerts in the Park 6:30pm w/Mercantile Musicians, Fiddler’s Green Park, Springville 592-4946

7 – Thursday Free Concert 6pm, headliner: Shaggy, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

7 - Country Nite, live music 9pm, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake, 549-5782

7 – Loose Change Performs 6:30-8:30pm, 50s and 60s sock hop, supper-type refreshments, bring chair, Cherry Creek Memorial Park 296-5827

7 – Extended Happy Hour 4-9pm, Harvey & the Hurricanes performs 7pm, Cabana Sam’s Sunset Bay Beach Bar & Grill, Irving 934-9953

7 – Miracles (Yours, Mine & Everybody Else’s) & Mind, Spirit & Matter: Transmuting Into the Flow Workshops, Lily Dale 595-8721

7 – Stand Up Showcase with Comedienne Caroline Rhea, Lucille Ball Comedy Festival, Reg Lenna Center for the Arts, Jamestown 484-7070

7 – Music on the Pier with Strictly Hip 6:30-8:30pm, Dunkirk Pier 363-2000

7 – Cruise Night 6-8pm featuring Bow Ties – General Motors, Main St. Akron 542-4050

7 – Goonies Free Flick 9pm, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

7-10 - International Bow Hunters Competition, over 2000 Bow Hunters from 20 countries will qualify for the privilege of entering this competition, Championship Round on Sat., vendors on site, Holiday Valley Mountain Resort, Ellicottville 699-2345

7-28 – Music in the Courtyard Every Thurs., Ilio DiPaolo’s Restaurant, Blasdell 825-3675

7-28 - Mayville Thursday Summer Concert Series, Lakeside Park, Mayville 753-3113

7-28 – Free Fitness: Zumba every Thurs. 6pm & Flicks on Old Falls Free Outdoor Movie Series, every Thurs. 9pm, Middle Block, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

7,14,21,28 - Grandparents Day, $13.95 for one grandparent per paying child, Martin's Fantasy Island, Grand Island 773-7591

7,14,21,28 – 4 Hour Detained Ghost Hunt & Tour 7-11pm, pre-register, Rolling Hills Asylum (America’s #2 most haunted location), East Bethany 585-502-4066

7,14,21,28,9/4 – Fizz, Boom & Read 11am-1pm, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

8 – Love is Timeless & Group Guided Past Life/Future Life Regression Workshops, Lily Dale 595-8721

8 - Tom Cotter, Lucille Ball Comedy Festival, Reg Lenna Civic Center, Jamestown 484-0800

8 - An Evening with Jackie Evancho, Chautauqua Institution, Chautauqua 357-6250

8 - Full Moon Family Beach Party, Allegany State Park Red House Beach, Salamanca 372-7455

8 – Girl Talk in Concert 7pm, ticketed event, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

8 – Frank Grisanti Band performs at TGI Fridays Concert Series 7-10pm, followed by Fireworks launched over Niagara Falls, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

8 – Car & Tractor Cruise 5-8pm, Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

8 – Amherst Symphony Orchestra Concert, bring lawn chair, Buffalo Niagara Heritage Museum, Amherst 689-1440

8 - Early Bird Fish Fry 3-5pm, Caribbean Extravaganza performs 6pm, Country Nite w/ live music 10pm, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-5782

8 – Summer Splash 7pm-11pm, color-themed cocktail party, encouraged to dress in splashiest yellow attire, gourmet cuisine, open bar all night, music, dancing, Gallagher Beach, Buffalo, 845-8788

8 – Country Music 9:30pm, Sunset Bay Beach Club, Irving 934-4847

8 – Amherst Symphony Concert, free admission, light snacks, refreshments, rain or shine, Amherst Museum 689-1440

8-9 - Elba Onion Festival, parade, Onion Queen, food, Elba 585-757-2762

8-9 - The Attainment Of Spiritual Sight Workshop, Lily Dale Assembly, Lily Dale 595-8721

8-9 – Main Street Music Festival, Wellsville 800-836-1869

8-10 - Cattaraugus County Sportsmen's Rendezvous, conservation displays, archery, black powder, trapping, fishing, guns, taxidermy dealers, big buck club display, sanctioned turkey calling contest and live seminars, Cattaraugus County Fairgrounds, Little Valley 557-2523 or 763-3416

8-10 – Spiritual Insight Training, Lily Dale 595-8721

8-10 - Westfield Quilters’ Guild Quilt Show, Door prizes, challenges, raffle quilt & vendors, Westfield Academy and Central School, Westfield 230-4129

8-10 - 34th Annual Craft Festival at Chautauqua, 67 Craftsmen & artists including jewelry, clay, fiber, leather, wood, painting, metal & more, Chautauqua Institution, Chautauqua 753-0240

8-10 – Quilt Show, Westfield Academy Central School 581-1706

8-10 – America’s Grape Country Wine Festival, Mardi Gras party, live music, food, refreshments, Dunkirk Fairgrounds 800-965-4834

8-10 – Intermediate Metalsmithing Workshop, pre-register, Roycroft Campus, East Aurora 655-0261

8-10 - WNY Round-Up Motorcycle Rally, live music, vendor row, DYNO shootout, awards, raffles, poker run, Fri. 4-10pm, Sat. 12-8pm, Sun. 9am-5pm, Downtown Batavia 585-768-7260

8-15 – The Tempest by William Shakespeare, Chautauqua Institution 357-6250

8,29 – Children’s Train 12pm, ride with Coco the Clown, food & ice cream available, Arcade & Attica Railroad, Arcade 585-492-3100

9 - Naturalist 101: Insects, pre-register, Pfeiffer Nature Center Eshelman Property, Portville 933-0187

9 - Kustom Kruise-In 10am-3pm, classic car and bike show, Rat Rods, Street Rods, Pre-85 American-Made Bikes, music by the Heavenly Chillbillies, Gowanda Harley Davidson 532-4584

9 - Tour of Chautauqua Bike Ride, Tour 25, 40, 62, 75 & 100 miles long, Eason Hall, Westfield 326-4243

9 – North Carolina Dance Theatre & Chautauqua Symphony Orchestra, Chautauqua Institution 357-6250

9 - TRZ Races, 10K, 5K, Kids Fun Run & Walk, 9:30am, Awards to follow, TRZ Pig Roast to benefit The Relief Zone Community Youth Center, USATF Sanctioned, Firemen’s’ Grounds, Frewsburg 397-2519

9 - Fenton's Old Fashion Day, FREE, Kids crafts & games, modern crafters & much more, Fenton History Center, Jamestown 664-6256

9 - Little Explorers, Children 3-8 & their favorite grownups enjoy a nature lesson, walk, craft, & snack, Audubon Nature Center, Jamestown 569-2345

9 – Grapeful Getdown, music w/ Workingman’s Dead, Sonic Garden, Groove Force, food, wine, beer camping available, Willow Creek Winery, Silver Creek 934-9463

9 - Guys and Dolls Rat Pack Show, Las Vegas show with Frank, Dean, Barbra & Marilyn, The Floating Stage, Bemus Point 386-7000

9 – National Farmers Market Day w/ Chef’s Showcase 8am-1pm, Clarence Farmer’s Market. Main St., Clarence 759-2315

9 – One Republic & The Script, Darien Lake, Darien Center 585-599-4641

9 – Outdoor Film Screening: Charlie Chaplin’s City Lights 8:30pm, Roycroft Campus, East Aurora 655-0261

9 – Touch-a-Truck 2-5pm, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

9 – Innocent Bystander performs, South Shore Beach Club, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-3026

9 - Dave Constantino Band performs 5pm, Hair Nation 10pm, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-5782

9 – Bike MS, one-day cycling adventure, rides range from 15-100 miles, through Southtowns of Buffalo, 800-344-4867 x70332 or 634-2573 x70503

9 – Concert For A Cure, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

9 – German-Polish Celebration 4pm-10pm, music, food, dancing, Spring Garden Park, East Aurora 674-1539

9 - Chalk Walk Competition 12-4pm, colorful imaginative murals on Center Street, Lewiston 754-0166

9 – Patriotic Concert by Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Old Fort Niagara, Youngstown 745-7611

9 - Sip & Stroll Through History, join the Albion Merchants Association for our first annual wine walk, various wineries from the Niagara Wine Trail, The Vintage Apple Garden and Come On Get Snappy Photobooth will be joining us, pick up your souvenir wine glass at the Hoag Library and stroll through participating businesses while enjoying tastings from various wineries, VIP tickets are limited and allows you to start at 2pm and enjoy catered appetizers provided by the Crooked Door, Downtown Albion, Albion 585-331-7103

9 – Sweets in Summer, Downtown Medina 585-590-0699

9 –5k Road Race, 9am, food, refreshments, Dunkirk Lakefront 366-8350

9 –Cruise Against Hunger 9am-5pm, classic car cruise-in, door prizes, music, food, $8.14 entry fee per car goes to the local Food Bank, Westfield 326-6278

9 – The Haunted Chautauqua Festival 11am-6pm, unexplained voices, full body apparitions, moving objects? - find out for yourself, lectures and talks about the paranormal, workshops, authors, round tables/panel discussions and gallery readings sure to be of interest to a diverse audience, paranormal investigation groups, vendors, historical Lighthouse tours, vent is open to the public. scheduled to appear: Stephanie Bingham (School Spirits), Chip Reichenthal (Researcher, Historian, & Investigator), Peter Leonard & Dave DeProspero (The Paranormal Cousins) Heidi Kirclich LaDow (Historical Researcher), Susan Stush (Investigator, Psychic, Historian), Jessica Brooks-Bryant (Medical Intuitive, Psychic Medium), Don Traynor (Investigator, Historian) & Angels of Hope Center, Dunkirk Lighthouse, Dunkirk 450-1947

9 – Mid-Summer’s Night Adventure 5pm, view sunspots, trace out constellations, collect fossils in the dark (bring flashlight, digging tools, bucket), view night skies, Penn Dixie Site, Hamburg 627-4560

9-10 – Lewiston Art Festival, 170+ juried artists, Center Street, Village of Lewiston, 754-0166

9-10 - 7th Annual America’s Grape Country Wine Festival, Wineries from across NY State come together for a weekend full of wine, food, educational seminars, tastings, sales by the bottle & live music. The festival is a true farmer’s market with fruit and vegetable sales, artisans & crafters, Chautauqua County Fairgrounds, Dunkirk 1-800-965-4834

9-10 - Veteran’s Weekend, veterans, current & retired members of the US and Canadian armed forces - and their dependents - get a special discount with valid military ID, Martin's Fantasy Island, Grand Island 773-7591

9,23 – Saturday Tree Tour 9am-10:30am, be prepared to get muddy, wear comfortable shoes, meet along South Park Ring Road, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x291

9,9/6 - Cottage District, walking tour of one of Buffalo's most charming neighborhoods 10am, meet at First Presbyterian Church at One Symphony Circle, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

9,23,9/6,27 – Murder Mystery Dinner Theater Train Rides, reservations required, dinner at mid-point off the train, Arcade & Attica Railroad, Arcade 585-492-3100

10 – Corn Hole Tournament, Jamestown Savings Bank Arena 484-2624

10 – Carly’s Crossing, open water fundraising swim 8am-2:30pm, Gallagher Beach, Buffalo 845-8788

10 – Open Mic Night, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

10 – St. Lawrence Feast Day, 12pm mass followed by performance by Colored Musicians Club, dancing, kids activities, vendors, food, raffle, campus tour, St. Lawrence Parish, Buffalo 308-6302

10 – International Classic Car & Bike Show, Knights of Columbus, Our Lady of Fatima Shrine, Lewiston 754-7489

10 – Reloaded performs 4pm, South Shore Beach Club, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-3026

10 - Sunday Funday Patio Party, Ultraviolet performs 5pm, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-5782

10 – Best Tan Contest 6:30pm, Sunset Bay Beach Club, Irving 934-4847

10 – A Conversation With Phil Donahue, Chautauqua Suites, Mayville 483-6646

10 - Fleetwood Mix - Fleetwood Mac Tribute, BBP Concert Series, The Floating Stage,
Bemus Point 386-7000

10 - Full Moon Paddle on Chautauqua Lake, Evergreen Outfitters, Ashville 763-2266

10 – 120th Year Celebration, Becker Farms, Gasport 772-2211

10-11 – Intermediate Spiritual Healing Level II Workshop, Lily Dale 595-8721

10,17 – Music in the Woods, Artpark, Lewiston 754-4375

11 - Brant Concert Series 7pm w/Panfil Bros., Brant Town Park 549-0301

11 - Blue Monday, Marsha McWilson performs 7-9pm, pack a cooler, bring kids, Gazebo, Lewiston 754-0166

11 – Jackson Browne, Artpark, Lewiston 754-4375

11-13 – Quantum Healing – Radiant Energy For Your Body, Mind & Life, Lily Dale 595-8721

11-15 – Dinosaurs, Fossils, and Nature Summer Day Camp for boys and girls ages 8-12, pre-register, Mon. & Tues. at Penn Dixie Site, Wed. at Past & Present Rock Shop and Thurs. & Fri. at Evangola State Park 627-4560

11-15 – Carrousels Through the Ages Camp, completed grades 3-5, explores lives in different eras, crafts, games, look at rides, reservations required, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

11-15 Art Camp, drawing, ages 5-12, pre-registration is required, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x291

11-15 - Junior Botanist Camp, Survival Adventure, ages 5-12, play games, plant to take home, fun activities, pre-registration is required, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x291

12 - Eden Summer Concert 7pm w/ Stone Country, Classic Country, Eden Elementary School 992-3408

12 – Sea Shells & Gem Stones: Healing Energy & Message Bringers & Songs of the Spirit & Let’s Get Physical Workshops, Lily Dale 595-8721

12 - Belle Bash Summer Concert Series, featuring Samantha Fish, The Chautauqua Belle, Mayville 269-2355

12 – Jazz Sea Sunset 7-10pm, music, dancing, sing-along, light supper, cash bar, benefits Olcott Beach Carousel Park, Olcott Yacht Club 778-7006

12 – Gregg Allman in Concert, Artpark, Lewiston 754-4375

12-16 - Carload Sale, bring a carload of up to eight people and enjoy a whole day of summer fun for only $59.95, Martin's Fantasy Island, Grand Island 773-7591

12,25 - Oldies Night, live music w/Terri Buckwald 7pm, Chinese auction, raffles, door prizes, drink specials, benefits local charities, Cabana Sam's Sunset Bay Grill, Irving 934-9953

13 – Town Wide Garage Sales 9am-3pm, Eden 992-3408

13 – Boys & Girls Club of Eden Chicken BBQ 11am-sold out, Eden 992-3408

13 – Creating Auragraphs & Coping With the Shift, In the Wake of 2012 Workshop, Lily Dale 595-8721

13 – An Evening Recital with Alexander Gavylyuk 8:15pm, Chautauqua Institution 357-6250

13 - Annual Blue Hawaii Pig Roast, Caribbean Extravaganza performs 7pm, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-5782

13 - Angola Gazebo Concert 7-9pm w/ The Music Krew, Centennial Park, Angola 549-1126

13 – Horticulture I – Botany 101, 11am-1pm, pre-register, entertaining garden education for beginners or veterans, presented with a certificate upon completion, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x291

13 – Kiss & Def Leppard, Darien Lake, Darien Center 585-599-4641

13 – Wine Tasting, live entertainment, sampling wine while cruising on the Niagara River, boarding: 6:30pm, sailing 7pm-9pm, pre-register, Grand Lady Cruises, Buffalo 873-4630

13 – Making Music, railroad inspired music with Rachelle Francis 11am-1pm, Drums Unlimited workshop with Liz Doberstein 1-3pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

13 – Children’s Programming: Hill Brothers: NYS & The Erie Canal 11am-12pm & Susan Rozler: Mama Earth’s Kitchen Show Band 12-1pm, Music & Dance: Tango 7pm, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

13 – Purple Martins, see amazing Purple Martins before migration to the South 4:30pm-10pm, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

13-17 – History Detectives Camp, connecting city’s past, how it affects us now, grades 4-7, register early, Fenton History Center, Jamestown 664-6256

13,20,27 – Fitness in the Parks: Pilates 6-7pm, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

13,18,26,27 – 8-Hour Midweek Quarantined Ghost Hunt & Tour 8pm-4am, pre-register, Rolling Hills Asylum (America’s #2 most haunted location), East Bethany 585-502-4066

14 – Movie Under the Stars, 7pm bounce house, movie at dusk (weather permitting), Evans Town Park, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-0970

14 - Town of Concord Concerts in the Park 6:30pm w/The Blarney Bunch, Fiddler’s Green Park, Springville 592-4946

14 – Communicating With Animals From the Heart & Our Animal Our Healers Part II & Chakra Journey Intensive Workshops, Lily Dale 595-8721

14 – Thursday Free Concert with Moby 6pm, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

14 - Cruise Night 6-8pm featuring Camaro vs. Mustang, Main St. Akron 542-4050

14 - Slim Griffin & Country Gentlemen performs, community picnic at 6pm, bring a dish to pass, beverages provided, art show for projects completed during summer concerts, Ball Park Pavilion, Cherry Creek Memorial Park 296-5827

14 - Country Nite, Underground Stampede performs 9pm, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-5782

14 – Teddy Bear Picnic, bring your best bear, crafts, stories, treats, games, 11am-2pm, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

14 – Extended Happy Hour 4-9pm, Screaming Pineapples performs 7pm, Cabana Sam’s Sunset Bay Beach Bar & Grill, Irving 934-9953

14 - Railroads During the Civil War with speaker Larry Kilmer, who has collected railroad artifacts, books, maps, pictures and memorabilia since he was a child, The Stone House, Machias 353-8200

14 - Music on the Pier with Who Are You (The Who tribute) 6:30-8:30pm, Dunkirk Pier 363-2000

14 – Cruise Night, Riverwalk, Wellsville 800-836-1869

14 – Man of Steel Free Flick 9pm, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

14-17 - Batavia Players Summer Youth Theater Camp, The Who’s Rock Opera Tommy Harvester 56 Theater, Batavia 866-967-8167

14-21 – Navy week, Buffalo & Erie County Naval & Military Park, Canalside, Buffalo 847-1773

15 – Tea Blending Class, learn to blend your own tea, Purr-fect Tea, East Aurora 714-9634

15 – Spiritual Emergence & The Ancient Mysteries of the Labyrinth & Unleashing Your Psychic Potential Workshops, Lily Dale 595-8721

15 – Turbulence Performs 9:30pm, Sunset Bay Beach Club, Irving 934-4847

15 - Friday Night Movies at the Quaker Amphitheater, bring blanket or chair, begins at dusk, Quaker Amphitheater, Allegany State Park, Salamanca 354-9121

15 – Jamie Holka & Bruce Wojick perform at TGI Fridays Concert Series 7-10pm, followed by Fireworks launched over Niagara Falls, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

15 – Bike Cruise 6-10pm, good old rock & roll, Main St. lined w/ every kind of make and model of motorcycle, Newfane 778-5273

15 – Wendelville Field Days, live music, beer tent, fish fry, chowder, parade, raffles, Pendleton 693-4747

15 - Early Bird Fish Fry 3pm-5pm, Caribbean Extravaganza performs 6pm, Country Nite, Blood Money performs 10pm, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-5782

15-16 - A Weekend With Sandra Taylor, Karmic Readings Revealing Past-life Events,
Lily Dale 595-8721

15-17 - Dunkirk Lighthouse Festival & Battle of Lighthouse Point," The Historic Dunkirk Lighthouse is transformed to the 1860s, Dunkirk Lighthouse, Dunkirk 366-5050

15-17 – Gus Macker Basketball Tournament, Delaware Avenue and North Barry Street, Olean 372-4433

15-17 – Rockin’ Ribfest, food & craft vendors, entertainment, Veteran's Memorial Park Salamanca 945-2034

15-9/1 – Lake Ontario Counties Fishing Derby 888-733-5246

16 - Sunset Bay Experience, 5K Reach the Beach Run, live music, drink specials, basket auction, 50/50, craft show & more, Cabana Sam's Sunset Bay Grill, Irving 934-9953

16 – Scottish Festival, highland games, bagpipe bands, live entertainment, Buffalo Niagara Heritage Museum, Amherst 689-1440

16 – Wild Photo Day 10am-2pm, up-close wildlife in natural setting, Hawk Creek Wildlife Center, East Aurora 652-8646

16 – Roycroft Book Arts Tour, Roycroft Campus, East Aurora 655-0261

16 – The Color Run, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

16 – Car Cruise-in with Corvette Club of Buffalo, live music with Boys of Summer, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

16 – Hispanic Day, Our Lady of Fatima Shrine, Lewiston 754-7489

16 – Larry The Cable Guy, Seneca Allegany Casino, Salamanca 877-873-6322

16 – Tru-Fate performs, South Shore Beach Club, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-3026

16 - Dave Constantino Band performs 5pm, Impact performs 10pm, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-5782

16 –August Fest, family entertainment, craft & food vendors, chicken barbeque, ice cream, flea market, interactive parade, Main Street (Rte 78), Newfane 778-5273

16 – Veterans Tribute Awards, Buffalo & Erie County Naval & Military Park 847-1773

16 - Summer in the City, 5K, food, entertainment, huge car and cycle show, Downtown Batavia 585-344-0900

16 – Luke Bryan, Lee Brice & Cole Swindell, Darien Lake, Darien Center 585-599-4641

16 – Grasses, Sedges & Rushes 1pm-3pm,, learn to identify some common plants, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

16 – Meet Me at the Riverwalk 7pm, explore nature along the Riverwalk, grab some ice cream, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

16 - Village of Williamsville, walking tour of one of Western New York's most historic villages, meet at Village Hall at 5565 Main Street, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

16 - ABBAMANIA, BBP Concert Series, The Floating Stage, Bemus Point 386-7000

16 - Bash 'n Dash Summer Fest and 5K Run 3-11pm, Exw R 7:30PM, amusement rides, games of chance, 5k Run and Walk, live music, music, St. Johns, Kenmore 873-1122

16 - Haudenosaunee, or Six Nations of the Iroquois, Bead Work, Cultural Event Series view bead work of the Iroquois, Dolores Elliot, guest speaker will present information and samples of various beadwork, Stone House, Machias 353-8200

16 - Limestone Volunteer Fire Department ATV Dice Run 925-8813

16-17 – Civil War Reenactment 9am-9pm, battle reenactment, lighthouse tours, vendors, music, Dunkirk Historical Lighthouse 366-5050

16-17 – Reiki III Master Teacher Workshop, Lily Dale 595-8721

16-17 – Skate Chautauqua Figure Skating Competition, Jamestown Savings Bank Arena 484-2624

16-17 - Movies at the Reg featuring The Lego Movie, Reg Lenna Center for the Arts, Jamestown 664-2465

16-17 - Taste of Ellicottville 2014, restaurants set up on the streets "cafe style" for your sampling pleasure, Village of Ellicottville 1-800-349-9099

16-24 – Greater Niagara Fall Classic Fishing Derby 877-FALLS US

16,9/20 - Delaware Avenue Midway 10am, walking tour of fashionable Delaware Avenue, meet at Hallwalls at 341 Delaware Avenue, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

17 - WNY Oldsmobile Club Classic Car Show, classic cars (and motorcycles) throughout the park, organized by the Western New York Oldsmobile Club, all makes and models from decades past, Martin's Fantasy Island, Grand Island 773-7591

17 – Innocent Bystander Performs 4pm, South Shore Beach Club, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-3026

17 - Hidden Gems of the Delaware District 2pm, walking tour of elegant homes just off of the beaten path, meet at Coffee Culture at Elmwood & Bryant, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

17 – Autorama, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

17 – Feng Shui: Room by Room & Psychometry For Everyone Workshops, Lily Dale 595-8721

17 - Praise on the Lake, Outdoor contemporary worship experience presented by the Bemus Point United Methodist Church with the BPUMC Praise Band, The Floating Stage, Bemus Point 386-3401

17 - A Stir of Artists, Juried Fine Arts & Crafts Show including painting, jewelry, photography, wood working, fiber arts & ceramics, Village Park, Bemus Point 969-0328

17 - Zack Brown Tribute Band, BBP Concert Series, The Floating Stage, Bemus Point 386-7000

17 - Sunday Morning Vineyard Walk and Brunch, Johnson Estate Winery, Westfield 326-2192

17 - Trail Ride, pleasure ride leaving 11am, bring a dish to pass, donation for cold beverage and main dish, at the rides will be provided, Lonkto Hollow Road, Allegany State Park, Salamanca 962-5462

17 - Sunday Funday Patio Party, Ultraviolet performs 5pm, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-5782

17 – Relay for Life, Hidden Valley Camping Area, Jamestown 569-5433

17 – Mardi Gras Party, Tom Sartori performs 6:30pm, Cabana Sam’s Sunset Bay Grill, Irving 934-9953

17,9/7 - Silo City: Grounded - walking tour of the grain elevators 10am & 1pm, meet at Silo City at 120 Childs Street, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

18 - Brant Concert Series 7pm w/Toucan Jam, Brant Town Park 549-0301

18 – The Power of Gentleness & Spinning Yarn as Meditation: A Journey Inward Workshops, Lily Dale 595-8721

18 - Blue Mondays with The Rod Nickson Project 7-9pm, pack a cooler, bring kids, Gazebo, Lewiston 754-0166

18-22 – Evidential Mediumship Practice, Power and Performance, Lily Dale 595-8721

18-22 - Art Camp, multi-medium, ages 10-16 w/ previous art experience, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x291

18-22 - Junior Botanist Camp, Basic gardening and plant fun, ages 10-16, play games, plant to take home, fun activities, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x291

18-22 - Children’s Horse Camp, Equinox, Little Valley 307-2380 or 307-3898

18-24 - Science Adventure Summer Day Camp 9am-3pm, ages 8-12, pre-register, Penn Dixie Site, Hamburg 627-4560

19 - Eden Summer Concert 7pm w/ Road Runners, 50s Rock, Eden Elementary School 992-3408

19 – Learning How To Trust Your Spiritual Gifts & Take Back Your Life Workshops, Lily Dale 595-8721

19 - Oldies Night, live music w/Happy Days 7pm, Chinese auction, raffles, door prizes, drink specials, benefits local charities, Cabana Sam's Sunset Bay Grill, Irving 934-9953

19 – Cruise Night 5-9pm, rain date 8/26, free custom & classic car show, Freshwater Four performing tunes from the 50s-70s, food & beverage specials, Best In Show contest, $5 free play for the driver and each guest in their classic car, Hamburg Gaming, Hamburg Fairgrounds 646-6109

19 – Party in the Park, Buffalo & Erie County Naval & Military Park, Buffalo 847-1773

19 – King of Leon & Kongos, Darien Lake, Darien Center 585-599-4641

19 – Speaker Series: The Dulcimer Makers of Chautauqua County and Western NY 6pm-7pm, McClurg Museum, Westfield 326-2977

19 – Styx in Concert, Artpark, Lewiston 754-4375

19 - Historian Mitzie Collins, Learn about dulcimer manufacturers found throughout the region during the late 19th & early 20th century, Sherman Fire Hall, Sherman 326-2977

19-24 - Rally in the Valley, The Greater Olean Area Chamber of Commerce presents this event to benefit local charities, warm up event will be held the Tues. at the Cutco/KaBar parking lot with music, food, raffle prizes and Commemorative CUTCO Rally Knife, Wild Hog Wed. held at War Veterans Park with food, fun and music by Steel Reign., Thurs. Good Time Street Dance held on Laurens Street from N. Union to N. First streets from 7-10pm., Fri. Kick start to Rally and Tough Enough to Wear Pink, motorcycle parade from Olean Middle School parking lot to Bradner Stadium 5:30pm, free concert with The Porcelain Bus Drivers and Fireworks at dark, Sat. Fun and Games from 11am-11pm with music by The Girls from noon -3pm, Fat Brat from 4-7pm and Trolls from 8-11pm, Street Masters Car Show registration 9am, Sun. Leisure Time Power Sports Dice Run 11am with music by The Hoot n' Anges from 2:30-5:30pm, other activities include a corn hole tournament and Dice Run Tees, Bradner Stadium, Olean 372-4433

20 – Artist for a Day, watercolor painting 11am-3pm, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

20 – Exploring Altered States & Revealing the 7 Secrets Needed to Get Your Answers Today & Physics, Mind, Spirit & God Workshops, Lily Dale 595-8721

20 - Dance at the Labyrinth 6:30-8pm, drumming, discussion and a contemplative labyrinth walk, bring items to drum (as simple as a household bucket), some drums provided, Canticle Farm, Allegany 373-0200 x3358

20 - Evening in the Garden, Garden demonstrations & tastings, Frank Bratt Ag Center Demonstration Garden, Jamestown 664-9502 x 204

20 – Children’s Programming: Architecture + Education 11-12 pm & Miriam Mikoff: Making Music 12-1pm, Music & Dance: Ballroom 7pm, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

20 - Angola Gazebo Concert 7-9pm w/ The Man in Black, Centennial Park, Angola 549-1126

20 - Happy Hour, free buffet, Mick Hayes Duo performs 7pm, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-5782

20-21 – Fun w/ Fibers Summer Camp, age 8+, explore natural fibers, what they are used for, hands on experience, bring a bagged lunch, pre-register, Buffalo Niagara Heritage Museum, Amherst 689-1440

20-23 – Tin Can Sailors Field Days, Buffalo & Erie County Naval & Military Park, Buffalo 847-1773

21 - Town of Concord Concerts in the Park 6:30pm w/Craig Williams & Western New York, Fiddler’s Green Park, Springville 592-4946

21 – Awakening Spirit & What is Your Purpose & Channeled Conversations with Celebrity Psychic Medium & Spoon Bending Workshops, Lily Dale 595-8721

21 - Country Nite, Blood Money performs 9pm, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-5782

21 – The Kingston Trio, Artpark, Lewiston 754-4375

21 – The Wiz Free Flick 9pm, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

21 - Cruise Night 6-8pm featuring Mopar, Main St. Akron 542-4050

21 – Linkin Park, 30 Seconds to More & AFI, Darien Lake, Darien Center 585-599-4641

21 – Yesterday: A Tribute to the Beatles 8:15pm, Chautauqua Institution 357-6250

21 – Music on the Pier with Moose and the Bulletproof Blues Band 6:30-8:30pm, Dunkirk Pier 363-2000

21-24 – Fredonia Farm Festival, Thursday Movie in the Park: Frozen at dusk, Fri. & Sat. 9am-10pm, Sun. 9am-6pm, crafts, food, contests, live music, pet show, stage coach rides, family activities, Grand Parade Sun. 1pm & Antique Car Show 2-6pm, Barker Commons, Fredonia 969-7451

21,28 – Extended Happy Hour 4-9pm, Jeff Elliot performs 7pm, Cabana Sam’s Sunset Bay Beach Bar & Grill, Irving 934-9953

21-28 – First Responder Week, Buffalo & Erie County Naval & Military Park, Buffalo 847-1773

22 – Yoga for Spiritual Unfoldment & Crystal Energy: Beyond the Basics Workshops, Lily Dale 595-8721

22 - Early Bird Fish Fry 3pm-5pm, Caribbean Extravaganza performs 6pm, Country Nite, Ashton Hollow performs 10pm, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-5782

22 – John Valby performs 10pm, Sunset Bay Beach Club, Irving 934-4847

22 - Big City Concert Series, Jamestown Savings Bank Arena 484-2624

22 – Martina McBride, Seneca Allegany Casino, Salamanca 877-873-6322

22 – Community Day & Open House, Senior Center, Clarence Town Park 759-2315

22 – Art, Music and Food 6-10pm, Roycroft Campus, East Aurora 655-0261

22 – Goo Goo Dolls, Daughtry & Plain White T’s, Darien Lake, Darien Center 585-599-4641

22 – Randall & the Late Night Scandals performs at TGI Fridays Concert Series 7-10pm, followed by Fireworks launched over Niagara Falls, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

22 –Los Lobos, Bear’s Den and Air Supply, Events Center, Seneca Niagara Casino, Niagara Falls 877-873-6322

22-23 - Celtic Festival & Gathering of the Clans, Music, Caber Toss, Bagpipes, 15 Clans attending, plus Kilted Throwers competitions, food vendors, beer & wine garden, Lakeside Park, Mayville 753-0525

22-23 – Jammin' In The Vines, music festival, camping, beer, wine, food available, Willow Creek Winery, Silver Creek 934-9463

22-23 – Historic Lewiston Jazz Festival, annual jazz festival, free outdoor performances, Center Street, Village of Lewiston 754-8271

22-23 - Batavia Players presents Stereotypes, Harvester 56 Theater, Batavia 866-967-8167

22-23 - Ask The Channel Where To Go Workshop, Lily Dale 595-8721

22-24 – Buffalo Irish Festival, music, food, dancing, beverages, artisan market, genealogy, Canalside, Buffalo 743-9348

22,29 - Friday Night Movies at the Quaker Amphitheater, free family outdoor movie 9pm, bring blanket or chairs, Allegany State Park, Salamanca 354-9121

23 – Beginners Psychic Development Workshop, Lily Dale 595-8721

23 - Naturalist 101: Critters of the Creek, looking for creatures galore in creek beds, Pfeiffer Nature Center Eshelman Property, Portville 933-0187

23 - Mid-Summer Classic, Little Valley Speedway 938-9146

23 – Illusion performs, South Shore Beach Club, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-3026

23 - Midtown Buffalo 10am, walking tour emphasizing adaptive reuse of historic structures, meet at Linwood & Bryant Streets, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

23 – Patti Austin & The Duke Ellington Orchestra 8:15pm, Chautauqua Institution 357-6250

23 - Boogie Wonderland, Disco Party/Light Show, The Floating Stage, Bemus Point 386-7000

23 - Delaware Avenue Mansions 2pm, walking tour of the grandest mansions built in Buffalo, meet at Delaware & North, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

23 - Annual Gino Grasso’s Fundraiser, basket raffles, live music 10pm w/ Black Widow, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake, 549-5782

23 - Mr. Horton Spitzer Presentation of the painting “Convoy of the Cripples”, Buffalo & Erie County Naval & Servicemen’s Park, Buffalo 847-1773

23 – Zac Brown Band, Darien Lake, Darien Center 585-599-4641

23 – The Marcy Downey Show 7pm, songs that will ‘take you back’, impersonators, refreshments, desserts, The Cabaret at Studio B, Albion 585-354-2320

23 – Master Architectural Tour, reservations required, Frank Lloyd Wright’s Graycliff Estate, Derby 947-9217

23 – Hosta, Daylily & Iris Sale, 9am-3pm, free admission, hundreds of plants, answer questions, offer advice about plants, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x291

23-24 – Elmwood Festival of the Arts, 170 artists and crafts people, 50+ performances, Kidfest, Elmwood Ave between Lafayette Ave and W. Ferry St, Buffalo 830-2484

23,9/13,11/1 – Master Architectural Tour 1:15pm, pre-register, Frank Lloyd Wright’s Graycliff Estate, Derby 947-9217

24 – The Art of Feng Shui Workshop, Lily Dale 595-8721

24 – Roaring 20s Community Appreciation Day 12-6pm, antique car display, puppet show 12:15 & 3pm, Skee Ball Challenge, free rides on the Olcott Fire Truck 1-3pm, all carousel rides free, Olcott Beach Carousel Park 778-7066

24 - Open Draft Horse Show Creekside Arena Franklinville 307-0991or 984-6575

24 – Wild Wing Festival 12-5pm, guided tours of 700 birds and 65 different species, kids can hand feed geese and 2,000 Koi fish, singing/dancing swans, dining tents, music, rain or shine, bring lawn chairs, Gooseneck Hill Waterfowl Sanctuary, Delevan 942-6835

24 - Sunday Funday Patio Party, Ultraviolet performs 5pm, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-5782

24 – Toy Town Car Show, Main Street, East Aurora 888-0219

24 – Intro to Wood Engraving-Printing Workshop, Roycroft Campus, East Aurora 655-0261

24 – Wet T-Shirt Contest 3pm, Sunset Bay Beach Club, Irving 934-4847

24 – Tri Dunkirk Triathlon, intermediate triathlon, spring triathlon, aqua bike intermediate, duathlon, kids triathlon, Wright Park, Dunkirk 940-6294

24 - Hollywood Nights, Bob Seger Tribute, The Floating Stage, Bemus Point 386-7000

24 - Open Draft Horse Show Creekside Arena Franklinville 307-0991or 984-6575

24 – Wild Wing Festival 12-5pm, guided tours of 700 birds and 65 different species, singing/dancing swans, dining tents, rain or shine, bring lawn chairs, Gooseneck Hill Waterfowl Sanctuary, Delevan 942-6835

24,9/13 - Elmwood Village Victorians 2pm, walking tour of one of Buffalo's most beautiful neighborhoods, meet at Coffee Culture at Elmwood & Bryant, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

25 - Brant Concert Series 7pm w/Martin Schank, Brant Town Park 549-0301

25 – Self-Empowerment: 9 Things the 19th Century Can Teach Us About Living in the 21st Century

25 – Family Movie Night: Frozen, Artpark, Lewiston 754-4375

25-26 – Humanitarian Law Dialogs, The New World (Dis)Order: IHL in an Uncertain World, Chautauqua Institution 483-6646

25-29 – Unlocking The Mystery of Your Dreams Workshop, Lily Dale 595-8721

25-29 – Summer Science Safari Day Camp, 9am-3pm, ages 8-12, Mon. & Tues. Penn Dixie Site, Wed. & Thurs. Evangola State Park, Fri. Reinstein Nature Preserve, pre-register 627-4560

26 - Eden Summer Concert 7pm w/ Creek Bend, Bluegrass, Eden Elementary School 992-3408

26 – De-Stressing with Meditation & Yoga & The Soul’s Path: A Psychic Gateway to Higher Awareness Workshops, Lily Dale 595-8721

26 – Michael McDonald plus Toto, Artpark, Lewiston 754-4375

26 – South Shore Beach Club Miss Buffalo Cruise 549-3026

27 – 5K Run in the Country, pre-register, and Behind the Scenes Tour: Woodworking 1-3pm, pre-register, Buffalo Niagara Heritage Village, Amherst 689-1440

27 – Summer Fun is Magic, Adam Michael Magic 11am, Explore & More Children’s Museum, East Aurora 655-5131

27 – Laugh A Yoga Part I Workshop, Lily Dale 595-8721

27 – Children’s Programming: Stuart Fuchs: Ukulele Show 11-12 pm & Traveling Museum 12-1pm,
Music & Dance: Salsa 7pm, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

27 – The Fresh Beat Band, Darien Lake, Darien Center 585-599-4641

27 - Angola Gazebo Concert 7-9pm w/ The Frankfurters, Centennial Park, Angola 549-1126

27 - Happy Hour, free buffet, Mick Hayes Duo performs 7pm, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-5782

28 - Town of Concord Concerts in the Park 6:30pm w/Country Memories, Fiddler’s Green Park, Springville 592-4946

28 – Laugh A Yoga Leader Certification Workshop, Lily Dale 595-8721

28 – Metropolitan Opera, Roméo et Juliette 7pm, interpretation of Shakespeare, captured live in HD, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

28 – A Mystic’s Life: Into This Happy Night In Secret Seen of None…Workshop, Lily Dale 595-8721

28 - Country Nite, 2 Left Boots perform 9pm, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-5782

28 - Annual Pops Brewfest, Craft Beer Festival, The Floating Stage, Bemus Point 386-7000

28 – Cruise Night, Historic District, Angelica 585-409-5918

28 - Music on the Pier with Revolver 6:30-8:30pm, Dunkirk Pier 363-2000

28 - Cruise Night 6-8pm featuring Rats, Rods, Customs & Orphans, Main St. Akron 542-4050

28 – Ratatouille Free Flick 9pm, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

28-9/1 – Rushford Labor Day Festival 800-836-1869

28,9/6 - Cottage District, walking tour of one of Buffalo's most charming neighborhoods 10am, meet at First Presbyterian Church at One Symphony Circle, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

29 – Highest Divine Expression & A Body of Prayer-Moving With Spirit & Discovering Your Role in Defining the New Era & Intro to Homeopathy: A Natural Path to Healing Workshops, Lily Dale 595-8721

29 – Live Music 9pm, Sunset Bay Beach Club, Irving 934-4847

29 - Early Bird Fish Fry 3-5pm, Caribbean Extravaganza performs 6pm, Country Nite, West of the Mark performs 10pm, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-5782

29 – Monarchs & Margaritas 5pm-7pm, enjoy refreshments, sneak preview of Monarch Butterfly Festival, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

29 – Miranda Lambert, Justin Moore & Thomas Rhett, Darien Lake, Darien Center 585-599-4641

29 - Friday Night Family Outdoor Movies, bring blanket or chair, Quaker Amphitheater, Allegany State Park, Salamanca 354-9121

29 – ZZ Top with Jeff Beck, outdoor concert, Seneca Allegany Casino, Salamanca 877-873-6322

29 - The Diamond Project, Tribute to Neil Diamond, The Floating Stage, Bemus Point 386-7000

29 – Kiss This (Kiss tribute band) performs at TGI Fridays Concert Series 7-10pm, followed by Fireworks launched over Niagara Falls, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

29-30 – Wild Wild Fest featuring Baby Gramps, Arm Cannon, Well Worn Boot and Smackdab, camping, beer, wine, food available, Willow Creek Winery, Silver Creek 934-9463

29-31 – Labor Day Shoot Out Hockey Tournament, Jamestown Savings Bank Arena 484-2624

29-9/1 – Farm Fest, Tall Pines ATV Park, Andover 800-836-1869

29-9/1 - Little Valley Rider's Annual Labor Day Trail-Ride, bring your horse or rent one from The Crosspatch Horse Ranch and enjoy the company of other equine enthusiasts, camping available by reservation, Little Valley Horse Park 307-9091

30 - Junior Achievement Day, free admission to JA kids, Martin's Fantasy Island, Grand Island 773-7591

30 –Classic Car Show 8am-4pm, Krull Park, Olcott Beach 692-2433

30 - Grant-Amherst Neighborhood 11am, walking tour of a historic Black Rock neighborhood, meet at Amherst & Bridgeman Streets, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

30 – Who Am I? Why Am I Here Workshop, Lily Dale 595-8721

30 – Monarch Butterfly Festival 10am-4pm, fresh cut flowers, live butterflies, crafts, food, photo ops, for all ages, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

30 – Drunken Uncle performs, South Shore Beach Club, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-3026

30 - Dave Constantino Band performs 5pm, Breakaway 10pm, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-5782

30 – Historical Walk with Doug Kohler, Clarence Ctr. & Goodrich Roads, Clarence 759-2315

30 – Arts in the Village 10am-6pm, artisans display and sell their crafts, kids can make their own, artisans performing on stages, Lancaster 583-4078

30 – George Lopez, Seneca Niagara Casino, Niagara Falls 877-873-6322

30 – Euro Car Show 1-5pm, Federation of Germen-American Societies, Cheektowaga Town Park 864-1965

30 – Paranormal Naval Park Benefit, Buffalo & Erie County Naval & Servicemen’s Park, Buffalo 847-1773

30 – Soccer Shots Clinic 10am-3pm, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

30 – Beats at the Brix Music Series, acoustic act 7pm-9pm, good music, glass of wine, rain or shine, bring lawn chairs, 21 Brix Winery, Portland 792-2749

30 - Pops Labor Day Finale with Fireworks, The Floating Stage, Bemus Point 386-7000

30 - Smokey the Bear's 70th Birthday Celebration, cash prizes, local entertainment, activities for kids and food, donations of cat and dog supplies will be accepted to benefit our local shelters, Allegany State Park Amphitheater, Salamanca 354-9121

30-31 –
SEPTEMBER

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted

1 – Last Day of the Season, Magic Show 2:30pm, balloon animals 3:30-4:30pm, Olcott Beach Carousel Park 778-7066

1 – Labor Day Weekend Countrywide Yard Sale 9am-5pm, no new merchandise, chicken BBQ, free setup, Cross Roads Market, Westfield 326-6278

1 –Classic Auto Show, judged classic car show, food, cold drinks, kids jump house, face painting, St. Gregory the Great Church, Williamsville 998-4707

1 – Patio Closing Party 12pm, Sunset Bay Beach Club, Irving 934-4847

1 - Labor Day Fun in the Sun Concert 2pm, Open Weekends thru September, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-5782

1 - Labor Day 5K Run/Walk, registration 8am, race 10am, MacArthur Park, Batavia 585-343-5775

1 – Labor Daze, alcohol free family event, entertainment, food, crafters, games, fireworks, Oakfield 585-948-5835

1 - Treasure Hunt Tuesdays Finale, grand Prize winner will be drawn from all entries after 5:30p shootout, Martin's Fantasy Island, Grand Island 773-7591

1 - Jamestown Jammers Baseball, Russell Diethrick Park, Jamestown 664-0915

2 - Story Time 10am, The Iroquois, The Buffalo History Museum 873-9644

2-3,8-10,15-17,29-30 – Midweek Quarantined Ghost Hunt & Tour 8pm-8am, pre-register, Rolling Hills Asylum (America’s #2 most haunted location), East Bethany 585-502-4066

3 – National Anthem 200th Anniversary, Buffalo & Erie County Naval & Military Park 847-1773

3,20 – Guided Museum Tour 1-2pm, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

4 – Rascal Flatts, Cheryl Crow & Gloriana, Darien Lake, Darien Center 585-599-4641

4 – Cruise Night 6-8pm featuring Willy’s and Gassers, Main St. Akron 542-4050

4-7 - WNY Gas & Steam Engine Assoc. Fall Rally, displays of antique farm & construction equip., log sawing, flea market, threshing demos, Gillate Rd, Alexander 632-7729 or 570-0177

4,18 – 5 Hour ICU Ghost Hunt & Tour 7:30pm-12:30am, pre-register, Rolling Hills Asylum (America’s #2 most haunted location), East Bethany 585-502-4066

5 –Fallfest, Winchester Volunteer Fire Co., West Seneca 583-3759

5 – An Evening w/ Bill Harley 7:30pm, music & stories involving daily life, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

5 - First Fridays, Rochester artists, sculptures, paintings, 5:30pm-9pm, Marti’s on Main, North side of Erie Canal, Albion 585-589-6715

5 – A Special Evening with Rock Icon Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts, Seneca Niagara Casino, Niagara Falls 877-873-6322

5 – First Friday Lunch Bunch 1am-1pm, nature-related talk, bring brown bag lunch, coffee and tea provided, Jamestown 569-2345

5 – Aircraft with Well Worn Boot & Mr. Boneless perform at TGI Fridays Concert Series 7-10pm, followed by Fireworks launched over Niagara Falls, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

5-6 - Red, White & Blues Festival, celebration of Blues music, area wines & good food, Fri. Uptown food & music 6pm at Fredonia Beaver Club, Sat. blues bands all day starting 12pm at various bars with Jony James performing 4-6pm Barker Commons Park, Fredonia 680-2844

5-7 – Niagara County Peach Festival, parade, peach shortcake, carnival food, entertainment, giant midway, Peach queen, Academy Park, Village of Lewiston 754-7745

5,13,26 - 9 Hour Quarantined Ghost Hunt & Tour 7pm-4am, for private groups, pre-register, Rolling Hills Asylum (America’s #2 most haunted location), East Bethany 585-502-4066

6 – Homestead Festival, nature hikes, crafts, home-made ice cream, food, demos, Beaver Meadow Audubon Center, N. Java, 10am-5pm, 585-457-3228

6 – Oktoberfest, street party w/ German flair, dancing to the Auslanders 5pm-9pm, Williamsville 633-7800

6 – Wild Photo Day 10am-2pm, rare opportunity, photograph wildlife up-close, amateur and professional photographers welcome, Hawk Creek Wildlife Center, East Aurora 652-8646

6 – Tony ‘n Tina’s Wedding, interactive dinner theater where you are a guest at the wedding, includes dinner, The Wilson House 633-4355

6 – Cobie Caillat, Seneca Niagara Casino, Niagara Falls 877-873-6322

6 - Brick House Corners Fair 10am-4pm, Chinese auction, book sale, children's games, entertainment, historical exhibits, Rts. 5 & 77, Pembroke 585-599-4892

6 - Ischua Valley's Falling Leaves Regatta, amateur dice run regatta, any form of motor-less craft may be entered for a fun trip down the beautiful Ischua Creek, Hinsdale American Legion 557-8716

6 - Quilt Bee, Amish and English quilters help out, be a part of building a special quilt as a group to get it completed faster, displays of Amish Quilts or quilts from Willow Creek Quilters Group for inspiration, Amish vendors, flea market, refreshments, Leon Historical Church 296-5709

6 - Swine, Wine and Music Festival, Rib Cook off, Winemakers and Brewers Competition, War Vets Park, Olean 372-3620

6 - Cottage District, walking tour of one of Buffalo's most charming neighborhoods 10am, meet at First Presbyterian Church at One Symphony Circle, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

6-7 – The Puerto Rican & Hispanic Day Parade of WNY, celebrate traditions, LaSalle Park, Buffalo 697-4698

6-7 – Mediumship Enhancement Workshop, Lily Dale 595-8721

6-7 – SeptemberFest, two days of great wine, beer, food, fun, crafters, car show, entertainment, Merritt Estate Winery, Forestville 965-4800

6,12 – 8 Hour Captive Ghost Hunt & Tour 8pm-4am, pre-register, Rolling Hills Asylum (America’s #2 most haunted location), East Bethany 585-502-4066

6-7,13-14 - Haunted Shoot-outs, the last Shoot-Out of each day is extra-special – it’s HAUNTED, the Old West like you’ve never seen it before, Martin's Fantasy Island, Grand Island 773-7591

6,27 – Murder Mystery Dinner Theater Train Rides, reservations required, dinner at mid-point off the train, Arcade & Attica Railroad, Arcade 585-492-3100

6-27 – Wellsville Art Association Members Show, David A. Howe Library, Wellsville 800-836-1869

6,10/3-4, Sale, $5 off cigarette cartons, free lunch, free coffee & donuts for early birds, Mikey’s Emporium, Irving 549-7888 & Mikey’s Emporium II, Kill Buck 945-0011

6-10/25 – Marble Orchard Ghost Walks 7pm Saturdays, theatrical guides take you through historical section of village and into the cemetery, local ghost stories, myths, tales of tragedy & crime, rain or shine, Lewiston Peace Garden 754-0166

6-10/25 – Wild Game Safari Tours, Fri.-Sun., Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

6-10/5 – Succulent Show, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x 291

6-10/25 - Masters of American Architecture, Saturday walking tour of downtown landmarks, meet at The Archer at 268 Main Street, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

6,13,20,27 - Cross Roads Farm & Craft Market, Unique indoor market with crafts, artwork, woodwork, imported gifts, specialty supplies, unique collectibles, foodstuffs, candy, coffee, hand-made clothing, Cross Roads Farm & Craft Market, Westfield 326-6278

6,13,20,27 - Fredonia Farmers Market, Featuring local produce, home baked goods, meats, organic poultry, cheese, eggs, jam, jellies, hand-made soaps & bath products, plants, flowers, herbs, local artisan and crafters, Downtown Fredonia
680-2844

6,13,20,27 - Westfield Farmers Market, A New York Producers certified market, meaning that meats, produce & goods offered are regionally grown or made, Moore Park, Westfield 326-4000

6,13,20,27 - Walking Tours of Jamestown, Fenton History Center, Jamestown 664-6256

6,13,20,27 - Southern Tier Xpress Hockey, Jamestown Savings Bank Arena, Jamestown 484-2624

6,13,20,27 - Guided Walk Along Lake Erie: Berries, Birds and Wildflowers, 30 minute strenuous guided walk teaches about native trees, ground cover, maple sap gathering & birds, lesson ends with wild berry syrup tasting, Vinewood Acres/Sugar Shack, Westfield 269-9393

6-12/28 – Huge Weekly Flea Market every Sat. & Sun. 8am-5pm, antiques, collectibles, farmer’s market, snack bar, indoor & outdoor spaces available, Erie County Auction & Expo Center, East Aurora 800-536-1401


7 – Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers & Steve Winwood, Darien Lake, Darien Center 585-599-4641

7 – Historical Tour 2-4pm, pre-register, Rolling Hills Asylum (America’s #2 most haunted location), East Bethany 585-502-4066

7 - Silo City: Grounded - walking tour of the grain elevators 10am & 1pm, meet at Silo City at 120 Childs Street, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

7 - 100 Years of the Cattaraugus County Museum, celebration commemorating the 100 year anniversary of the dedication of the museum, performance of Civil War brass band music by the Excelsior Cornet Band, Civil War Soldiers Talk given by University of Ohio history professor Mark Grimsley, Civil War re-enactors, encampment, The Stone House, Machias 353-8200

7 - Open Family Game Show at Creekside Arena, Franklinville 307-0991

7 – Kellie Pickler, Seneca Allegany Casino, Salamanca 877-873-6322

7 – Schlachtfest, celebrate the beginning of fall, pork roast dinner, German beer on tap, Spring Garden Park, East Aurora 674-1539

7 –Grandparents Day 1pm-4pm, identify fossils, rocks, minerals, view sunspots, Penn Dixie Site, Hamburg 627-4560

7,14,21,28 - Open House 1pm-4pm, 1896 railroad station, trackside phone booth, other railroad artifacts, Lehigh Valley Historic Site, Williamsville 633-7002

7-10/12 - Schoolhouse #8 History Center & Museum, open Sundays 1-4pm, restored one-room schoolhouse with period furnishings, memorabilia, free admission, group tours by appt., Library Campus, North Collins 337-3341

7-12/31 – Alexandra Spaulding Exhibit, Castellani Art Gallery, Niagara University 286-9200

8,15,22,29 – Adult Watercolor Classes, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x291 or x292

9 - Cruise Night 5-9pm, rain date 9/16, free custom & classic car show, The Diva Show Band performing tunes from the 50s-70s, food & beverage specials, Best In Show contest, $5 free play for the driver and each guest in their classic car, Hamburg Gaming, Hamburg Fairgrounds 646-6109

9 – Lewiston Arts Café 7pm, poetry: Ken Feltges, music: Dee Adams, Lewiston Opera Hall 754-0166

10 – Wild Edibles 6pm-8:30pm, explore wild things you can eat in the fall, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

10 - Fenton History Center Brown Bag Lecture Series, Fenton History Center, Jamestown 664-6256

10-11 – Cystic Fibrosis Cast for a Cure Steelhead Challenge, Lewiston 800-FIGHT CF

10,17,24 - Yoga at the Gardens, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens
864-1194

10,17,24,10/1 – Adult Drawing Classes, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x291

11 – Iraq Afghanistan Memorial Unveiling, Buffalo & Erie County Naval & Military Park, Buffalo 847-1773

11 – Foster the People in Concert 7pm, ticketed event, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

11 – Nature Photography Club 6:30pm-9pm, camera tips and tricks, photo critique, guest speakers, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

11 – Winds, Waves & Wines, regional foods, wines and entertainment to benefit the Aquarium of Niagara, Niagara Falls 285-3575

11 - The Wiggles: Ready, Steady, Wiggle! Tour, Riviera Theatre, N. Tonawanda 692-2413

11 - Sunset at the Cabin, please bring a dish and beverage to pass, Pfeiffer Nature Center’s Lillibridge Property, Portville 933-0187

11 - 4 Hour Detained Ghost Hunt 8pm-12am, pre-register, Rolling Hills Asylum (America’s #2 most haunted location), East Bethany 585-502-4066

11-14 – Blues Festival, Thurs. eve car and motorcycle cruise from Sal Maglie Stadium to Old Falls Street, live music, vending, 9/11 special tribute, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

12- Oktoberfest & 5K Run, Brothers of Mercy, Clarence 759-2315

12-13 - Night Lights Fall Music Festival, featuring Grammy winners Snarky Puppy, walk through a forest transformed with colorful lights, art installations, music, food, The Heron, Sherman 761-7190

12-14 – Seneca Fall Festival, parade, Native American art show, indigenous food cooking challenge, demos, tournaments, smoke dance competitions, 5K run/walk, motorcycle show, farmer’s market, youth fishing derby, donkey bingo, mud bog contest, traditional food & crafts, chicken bbq, free carnival rides for youth, Seneca Territory, Route 438, Irving 532-4900

12-14 – Fall Gathering, Fri.& Sat. 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm, see our new fall line, food samples, refreshments, in-store specials, The Olde Steeple, Elma 668-2655

12-14 - Cattaraugus County 4-H Fall Classic 2014, Nash Hill Equestrian Center, Gowanda 532-4295

12-14 – Channeling Divine Workshop & Women’s Empowerment Weekend: Connect to Your Spiritual Power & Support Your Awakening Woman, Lily Dale 595-8721

12-10/12 – Deathtrap, Road Less Traveled Productions, Market Arcade Film & Arts Center, Buffalo 629-3069

13 – Star Spangled National Anthem Celebration12pm, Rotary Flag Pole, Buffalo & Erie County Naval & Military Park, Buffalo 847-1773

13 – Super Cruise & Craft Show 9am-4pm, Main St. Akron 542-4050

13 – The Lovin’ Spoonful, Seneca Niagara Casino, Niagara Falls 877-873-6322

13 – Poles of Dunkirk & Fredonia with speaker Greg Witul 2pm, First Baptist Church, Silver Creek 934-7608

13 - Brian Galfo Scholarship Fundraiser Party, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-5782

13 - Saturday Tree Tour, 9am-10:30am, be prepared to get muddy, wear comfortable shoes, meet along South Park Ring Road, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x291

13 – Third Annual Invitational Craft Show 9am-5pm, pre-register, Cross Roads Market, Westfield 672-4790

13 – Murder Mystery Dinner Cruise on the Niagara River, 3 hour ride, 3 course meal, witness murder, interview suspects, solve the crime, Robin Hood theme, boarding 5:30pm, sailing 6pm-9pm, Grand Lady Cruises, Buffalo 873-4630

13 – Vineyard Walk 10-11am, discussion about grape farming, use of frost fans, harvesting, pre-register, 3rd Birthday Party Celebration 12-5pm, live music, cake, appetizers, 21 Brix Winery, Portland 792-2749

13 – Taste of East Aurora, showcase of local restaurants 11am-5pm, Main Street between Olean & Riley St, East Aurora 652-8444

13 – Little Explorers, ages 3-8 w/ a grownup, nature lesson, walk, craft, snack, pre-register, Jamestown, 569-2345

13 – Bury Old Man Summer Closing Party, Innocent Bystander performs, South Shore Beach Club, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-3026

13 –Penn Dixie Nature Cruise & Buffalo Lighthouse Tour 8:30am-1:30pm, pre-register, Buffalo Harbor Cruises 627-4560

13 – Hispanic American Veterans Memorial 5K, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

13 –Zombie Mud Run, The Great Pumpkin Farm, Clarence 759-8483

13 – Flea Market & Used Book Sale 8am-3pm, Lehigh Valley Historic Site, Williamsville 837-1791

13 - Open House at Gowanda Harley-Davidson® 2014, live music with Hootn’Anges, Food, Drinks, Vendors, Shopping Giveaways, Gowanda Harley-Davidson 532-4584

13 – Dunkirk Heritage Festival, variety of ethnic foods, crafts, music, Downtown Dunkirk 366-9876

13 - History Fair, Valley Historical Society Museum, Sinclairville 985-4870

13 – Rolling Hills Radio # 35: John Lantini & Miche Fambro 2pm, Reg Lenna Center for the Arts, Jamestown 484-0707

13 - 10,000 Maniacs 8pm, Reg Lenna Center for the Arts, Jamestown 484-0707

13 - Little Explorers, Children 3-8 & their favorite grownups enjoy a nature lesson, walk, craft & snack, Audubon Nature Center, Jamestown 569-2345

13 - Elmwood Village Victorians 2pm, walking tour of one of Buffalo's most beautiful neighborhoods, meet at Coffee Culture at Elmwood & Bryant, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

13 - WNY Super Late Model and 358 Modified Double Header at Little Valley Speedway 938-9146

13- Bobby Vinton, Riviera Theatre, N. Tonawanda 692-2413

13-14 – Niagara Celtic Heritage Festival & Highland Games, clans, re-enactors, craftsmen, pipe bands, dancers, musicians, animals, strongman competition, food court, marketplace, Olcott Beach 778-5730

13-14 - Haunted Shoot-outs, the last Shoot-Out of each day is extra-special – it’s HAUNTED, the Old West like you’ve never seen it before, Martin's Fantasy Island, Grand Island 773-7591

13-14 – Fused Glass For Beginners Workshop, Roycroft Campus, East Aurora 655-0261

13-14 – Civil War Re-enactment, ride the train, watch battle rage, Blue & Grey fighting on and off the train, visit encampment, talk with soldiers, reservations required, Arcade & Attica Railroad, Arcade 585-492-3100

13-14 - Rt. 16 Garage Sale & Firemen's BBQ, 43 miles of garage sales, Knapps Creek, Town of Olean, City of Olean, Hinsdale, Maplehurst, Ischua, Franklinville, Machias, Delevan, and Yorkshire 904-2233

13-10/31 – Fall Festival, every Sat. & Sun. 10am-dusk, corn maze, mining for gems, hay rides, cow train, amusement rides, magic shows, jugglers, cackling hen revue, food, pumpkins, contests, pumpkin sales & gift shop open daily, The Great Pumpkin Farm, Clarence 759-8483

13-10/31 – Pumpkinville, Bounty Barn with locally produced jams & jellies, maple & honey products, hayrides, pony rides, corn cannon shoot, Storyland, cow train, goat mountain and 6 acre corn field maze, fresh picked apples or visit the Pick-Your-Own-Pumpkin Patch, watch them press fresh apple cider, on-site bakery, food daily with chicken BBQ on weekends, Great Valley 699-2205

14 - Budding Tree Yoga Festival, free day of yoga classes, health and wellness workshops and a small vendor market, various styles of yoga, meet the instructors and check out cool products, Canalside, Prime St., Buffalo 597-5759

14 – Tea Pot Painting Class with the Muse Jar, Purr-fect Tea, East Aurora 714-9634

14 – 38 Special, Seneca Allegany Casino, Salamanca 877-873-6322

14,21,28 – 3 Hour Psych Hold Ghost Hunt 3-6pm, pre-register, Rolling Hills Asylum (America’s #2 most haunted location), East Bethany 585-502-4066

15-17,29-30 – Special Event, Rolling Hills Asylum (America’s #2 most haunted location), East Bethany 585-502-4066

16 – Awesome Mossome Terrariums, make-it, take-it workshop 6:15pm, bring gloves and a box, create a miniature moss garden, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x291

16 – Tea Saloon 7-10pm, dinner (restaurant TBA) with tea tasting and pairing, Purr-fect Tea, East Aurora 714-9634

17-18 – Harvest Moon Cemetery Tours, evening horse drawn trolley tours of historic cemetery, heat tales of the founding families, local heroes & villains from the area told by knowledgeable guides, for 8 yrs. & up, preregister, Barker Commons Park, Fredonia 888-414-4818

17-20 – Quilt Seminar, classes, quilting camaraderie, all welcome, lecture Wed. 7pm, Buffalo Niagara Heritage Museum, Amherst, 689-1440

17-10/13 – I Love Lucy Live on Stage, behind-the-scenes filming process, one-of-a-kind theatrical experience, Shea’s Performing Arts Center, Buffalo 847-0850

18-10/19 – Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks, O’Connell & Company, Park School, Snyder 848-0800

19 – West of the Mark performs at TGI Fridays Concert Series 7-10pm, followed by Fireworks launched over Niagara Falls, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

19 – David Clayton-Thomas, Seneca Niagara Casino, Niagara Falls 877-873-6322

19 – Teen Ghost Hunt, 14-17 years when accompanied by parent 7:30pm-1:30am, pre-register, Rolling Hills Asylum (America’s #2 most haunted location), East Bethany 585-502-4066

19-21 – Oinktoberfest, NYS BBQ Cook-off, beer, wine, music, food, for additional activities see Sept. 13 - Oct. 31 listing in this calendar, The Great Pumpkin Farm, Clarence 759-8483

19-21 - Ellicottville's Rock 'N Roll Weekend, cars, trucks and rods all set up in class order and set up in front of shops, bars and restaurants along with music throughout the Village of Ellicottville 800-349-9099

19-21 – Harvest Fest, wine and food pairing at participating wineries, Niagara Wine Trail, Niagara & Orleans Counties 772-2211

19-10/26 – The Pumpkin Fiesta Saturdays & Sundays, Becker Farms, Gasport 772-2211

20 – Concord Stomp, Becker Farms, Gasport 772-2211

20 – Johnny Mathis, Seneca Niagara Casino, Niagara Falls 877-873-6322

20 – Closing Party, Mickey Rats/Captain Kidds, Angola-on-the-Lake 549-5782

20 – Farm & Tractor Day, Clarence Farmer’s Market 759-2315

20 - Open House 1pm-4pm, tours, cheese making, Kutter’s Cheese Pembroke 585-599-3693

20 – Horticulture II – Soil Science, bring your soil for testing 11am—1pm, entertaining garden education, presented with a certificate upon completion, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x291

20 – Tour D’Vine Bike Rally and Celebration, 11am-3pm, Merritt Estate Winery, Forestville 366-5424

20 – Cordage Workshop 1-3:30pm, learn to make cordage from natural materials, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

20 – Penn Dixie Exhibit at Reinstein Woods Fall Festival 11am-4pm 627-4560

20 – Astronomy Night 6:30pm, telescopes available or bring your own, dress for weather, Penn Dixie Site, Hamburg 627-4560

20 - Chautauqua Ultras, 6-Hour, 50K, 50 Miles Race, Mayville Lakeside Park 607-0328

20 - Explore Inside: Prospect Hill Tour of Homes 11am & 3pm, interior home tour of the Prospect Hill Neighborhood on Buffalo's West Side, pre-register, begin at Karpeles Manuscript Library at 453 Porter Ave., 10/25 - Masters of American Architecture, Saturday walking tour of downtown landmarks, meet at The Archer at 268 Main Street, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

20 - Delaware Avenue Midway 10am, walking tour of fashionable Delaware Avenue, meet at Hallwalls at 341 Delaware Avenue, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

20 – Cub Scout Day, earn badge, register by 9/16, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

20 – Frankie Avalon, Riviera Theatre, N. Tonawanda 692-2413

20-21 – Quaker Arts Festival, over 300 artisans, entertainment, food, Orchard Park Middle School 667-2787

20-21 – Cuba Garlic Festival, crafts, garlic-themed food, demos, live music, cook-off, Empire City Farms, Cuba 585-968-2820

20-21 – Fall Harvest, Canaseraga 800-836-1869

20-21 – Sportsmen’s and Archery Festival, Swain 800-836-1869

20-21 – Genesee County Hunting & Fishing Days, free fishing for kids, wood carvers, archers, kayaking & canoeing, gorge rafters, dog retriever demos, vendors, family fun, Godfrey’s Pond, Stafford 585-815-1545

20-21 - Blue & Gray 2014, Members of the 9th Cavalry NY volunteers and the 155th NY Volunteers will be encamped at the Fenton Mansion, Fenton History Center, Jamestown 664-6256

20-21 - Festival of Grapes, Grape stomping, wine tasting, grape products, live music, food, arts & crafts, amusements & games, Grand Parade on Sunday with the Festival of Grapes Princess, Village Park, Silver Creek 785-8033

20,26-27 - American Society of Railway Artists, Juried show features work representing a variety of subjects, mediums & techniques, Station Art Gallery, Westfield 770-366-1448

20-10/12 - American Society of Railway Artists, Juried show features work representing a variety of subjects, mediums & techniques, Station Art Gallery, Westfield 366-1448

20-10/31 – Scarecrow Display, Main St., Clarence 759-2315

21- Folk In Fredonia Free-For-All 3pm, music, stories, laughter, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

21 – The WNY Chamber Orchestra: All Amadeus 4pm, King Concert Hall, SUNY Fredonia 673-3501

21 – Little Journeys Roycroft Lecture Series, Roycroft Campus, East Aurora 655-0261

21-10/31 – Pumpkin Patch, Kent Farms, Andover 800-836-1869

23 – Science Café: Illuminate: Science and Art through ‘Burchfield Botanicals’, pre-register, refreshments, mini-tour of the gardens, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x291

24-10/11 - Night Lights at Griffis Sculpture Park, a portion of the Park (Mill Valley Road starting at the parking lot) will be dressed up with lights, illuminating the trails and some sculptures with colorful and theatrical lighting, walk the trails at night to come upon pathways guided by light, a section where little lights surround you completely, and then out to an open field of colors and sculptures, interactive elements along the trails, bring a flashlight and dress appropriately for weather, Griffis Sculpture Park, East Otto 667-2808

25 – Carrousel Chat: Understanding the Register of Historic Places, 7pm talk on how sites are added to state or national register, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

25 – Rolling Hills Radio #36: Anonymous Willpower, Pete Pepke & Friends 6:30pm, Reg Lenna Center for the Arts, Jamestown 484-0707

25-27 - Batavia Players One Acts Fall Festival, It’s Foreign to Me! “Forbidden Fruit”, “The Proposal” and “The Irish Engagement”, Harvester 56 Theater, Batavia 866-967-8167

26 – Matcha, make your own Matcha and learn about this king of green tea, Purr-fect Tea, East Aurora 714-9634

26 – Meet Me In The Center Fall Festival, Clarence Center & Goodrich Rds. 759-2315

26 – Train Ride & Wine Tasting 6pm, two-hour ride with Thirsty Owl Wine Company & appetizers from The Red Caboose, Arcade & Attica Railroad, Arcade 585-492-4466

26 – Presidio Brass: Sounds of Cinema 7:30pm, King Concert Hall, SUNY Fredonia 673-3501

26 – Brian Regan, Seneca Niagara Casino, Niagara Falls 877-873-6322

26 – Gala at the Gardens, 6pm-8pm, cocktails, garden tours, silent auction, advance tickets, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x291

26-28 – Bantam Showdown Hockey Tournament, Jamestown Savings Bank Arena 484-2624

26-28 - Quilting Around Chautauqua, Chautauqua Institution, Chautauqua 800-821-1881

26-10/25 – The Brick Haunted House, Andover 800-836-1869

27 – Fall Festival, free family fun, straw maze, baby animals, spooky castle, crafts, pumpkins, bounce house, pedal tractor pull, chicken BBQ, Halloween items & décor, Zittel’s Country Market, Hamburg 649-3010

27 – Springville Oktoberfest 2-11pm, first beer keg free, Springville Jazz Orchestra, Joe Wagner, Squeezette Polka Band, The Rauen Brothers Blues Band, German Car Show 2-5pm, Hot Dog Eating Contest, Apfel Dessert Contest, German dress encouraged, craft & German Biers, local wines, Spar’s European Sausage, Fireman’s Park, Springville 592-4746

27 - XTERRA EPIC ASP and XTERRA ASP Races, 0.6 mile swim, 15-mile bike, and a 4.5 mile run or 1.2 mile swim, 36-mile bike and a 9.5 mile run, pre-register, Allegany State Park, Salamanca 354-9121

27 - Down Home Days, Leon Historical Society is hosting a Driving and Riding Obstacle Course, a Cowboy Obstacle Course and a Small Livestock Obstacle Course, Leon Town Barns 225-2270

27 - Naturalist 101: Mushrooms, learn how to identify local goodies with the Pfeiffer Nature Center, Portville 933-0187

27 - Guided Hike along Finger Lakes Trail to Little Rock City, from HoliMont to a spot near Elkdale Country Club, hikers car-pool to HoliMont Ski Resort in Ellicottville, hike is approximately 10 miles and parts of it are very hill, see Ellicottville from the top of the mountain, towering "skyscrapers" of Little Rock City, a spot where a tornado touched down in 2010, the St. Lawrence divide and a rock bridge built in 1860, meet at 9am at the end of Stone Chimney Road, just north of Salamanca 316-4388

27 – Wheels & Wings 5K Fundraiser, Canalside, Buffalo 574-1537

27 - American RUSH Tribute Lotus Land, Riviera Theatre, N. Tonawanda 692-2413

27 – Run in the Country, 9am, 3rd annual 5k, kids fun run, post-race celebrations, food, music, refreshments, Buffalo Niagara Heritage Museum, Amherst 689-1440

27 – Kids Art Classes 9am-10:30am, ages 5-15, piece of art completed each class, all supplies provided, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x291

27 – Oktoberfest Fall Brews Cruise on the Niagara River, beer tasting, live music, German buffet, boarding 1:30pm, sailing 2pm-5pm, pre-register, Grand Lady Cruises, Buffalo 873-4630

27 – Behind the Scenes Tour 1pm-3pm, learn about historic structures, pre-register, Buffalo Niagara Heritage Museum, Amherst, 689-1440

27 – Smithsonian Museum Day 12-4pm, free w/ an admission card online, celebrate culture & learning, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

27 – Earth Voices of the Great Spirit, celebration of contemporary Native American culture, music, drumming, dance, arts, children activities, free event, 12pm-5pm, Lewiston, 754-0166

27 – Leaf Printing on Scarves 1pm-3pm, process of printing on fabric, wear finished project or give it as a gift, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

27 - Boat Burning End of Summer Party, DJ, Drink Specials, Give-aways & a spectacular bonfire on the beach, Cabana Sam's Sunset Bay Grill, Irving 934-9953

27 – The Dark & Wounded 9pm-3am, exhibit featuring two world renowned artists, Painter James Picard & Composer Jeff Danna, paintings from a series are reflective of dark and wounded times in human history as well as the artists’ personal experiences, view evocative images and be swept away by the music as you wander the halls of one of the most haunted asylums in the country, admission includes, wine, hors d’oeuvres and meet the artists, Rolling Hills Asylum (America’s #2 most haunted location), East Bethany 585-502-4066

27-28 – World Pumpkin Pie Eating Competition and Pig Races, for additional activities see Sept. 13 - Oct. 31 listing in this calendar, The Great Pumpkin Farm, Clarence 759-8483

27-28 - National Alpaca Farm Days, alpaca farms nationwide will open their farms to the public, learn about their background, their fleece and what can be done with it, the products the fleece makes, the tax benefits to owning alpacas, costs of raising alpacas, participating farms throughout Western New York, Cattaraugus County 358-5242 or 499-0494, Genesee County 585-343-7440

27-28 – Harvest Festival and Craft Show 10am-5pm, 100+ NYS finest craft artists, outdoors, entertainment throughout weekend, Center Street, Lewiston 754-9500

27-28 – Niagara Wildlife Festival, live birds of prey, old and new primates, reptiles, exotic animal presentations, food, entertainment, Niagara Power Project’s Power Vista, Lewiston 866-NYPA-FUN

28 – Apple Harvest Festival 10am-4pm, everything apples, farm village museum with blacksmith, printer, country store, food, music, dancers, crafters, Civil War Encampment, Town of Newfane Historical Society 778-7197

28 – Annual Unveiling of the Bricks, refreshments, raffle, free admission to fully restored one-room schoolhouse, Schoolhouse #8, North Collins 337-3341

28 - Bemus Point 15K, Long Point State Park, Bemus Point 488-0788

28 - Busti Apple Festival, Featuring the newly restored operating 1839 Grist Mill, 130 hand craft vendors, Grist Mill and Museum, Jamestown 483-0134

28 - Fall Trail Ride Weekend, bring your horse for one last fall ride, Creekside Round-up, Franklinville 372-6821 or 437-2669

28 – Fall Fest 10am-8pm, safari tours, live animal demos, fun maze, craft show, games, antique farm equip., antique tractor cruise, bonfire, food, Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

28-10/31 – Free Family Fun, straw maze, baby farm animals, spooky castle, pumpkins, Halloween items & decor, Zittel’s Country Market, Hamburg 649-3010

BACK TO TOP

OCTOBER

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted

1 – Elk Field Trip, travel to the Elk Visitor Center with Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

1,18 – Guided Museum Tour 1pm-2pm, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

1,8,22,29 - Yoga at the Gardens, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 864-1194

1-25 – Marble Orchard Ghost Walks 7pm Saturdays, theatrical guides take you through historical section of village and into the cemetery, local ghost stories, myths, tales of tragedy & crime, rain or shine, Lewiston Peace Garden 754-0166

1-25 – Wild Game Safari Tours, Fri.-Sun., Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

1-25 – The Brick Haunted House, Andover 800-836-1869

1-31 – Free Family Fun, straw maze, baby farm animals, spooky castle, pumpkins, Halloween items & decor, Zittel’s Country Market, Hamburg 649-3010

1-31 – Multiple Tours, Ghost Hunts & Special Events from 2pm-4am, pre-register, Rolling Hills Asylum (America’s #2 most haunted location), East Bethany 585-502-4066

1-31 – German Menu for the Month of October, also regular daily menu for lunch, dinner and banquets, Chanderson’s Steak & Seafood, Yorkshire 492-1331

1-31 – Scarecrow Display, artistic interpretations of Scarecrows, along main streets of the four quaint communities of Lewiston, Sanborn, Ransomville, Youngstown 754-9500

1-31 – Pumpkinville, Bounty Barn with locally produced jams & jellies, maple & honey products, hayrides, pony rides, corn cannon shoot, Storyland, cow train, goat mountain and 6 acre corn field maze, fresh picked apples or visit the Pick-Your-Own-Pumpkin Patch, watch them press fresh apple cider, on-site bakery, food daily with chicken BBQ on weekends, Great Valley 699-2205

2 – An Evening with Roycroft Master Artisans, meet the artists, view their works followed by dinner, Roycroft Campus, East Aurora 655-0261

3 - First Friday Lunch Bunch, Nature-related talk followed by BYO brown bag lunch, Audubon Nature Center, Jamestown 569-2345

3 - Harry Chapin: A Family Celebration, the late singer-songwriter’s brother, nieces & touring band mates in a concert that's been decades in the making, Reg Lenna Center for the Arts, Jamestown 484-0707

3 – Art Walk, while visiting galleries, shops, bistros, come to Roycroft Power House for a special art show, music, refreshments, East Aurora 655-0261

3 - First Fridays 5:30pm-9pm, Rochester artists, sculptures, paintings, Marti’s On Main, North side of Erie Canal, Albion 585-589-6715

3 – Macy Gray, Seneca Niagara Casino, Niagara Falls 877-873-6322

3 - Marrakesh Express - A Crosby, Stills, Nash, & Young Experience, Riviera Theatre, N. Tonawanda 692-2413

3-4, Sale, $5 off cigarette cartons, free lunch, free coffee & donuts for early birds, Mikey’s Emporium, Irving 549-7888 & Mikey’s Emporium II, Kill Buck 945-0011

3-4 - Enchanted Forest, Non-scary Halloween event during which animals can magically talk to you about their lives, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

3-5 – Roycroft Arts & Crafts Conference, workshops, lectures, artist demos, Roycroft Campus, East Aurora 655-0261

3-5 - Salamanca's Annual Falling Leaves Festival, experience Seneca Culture and Heritage and enjoy the beautiful fall foliage, Native Roots Artist Guild: Baskets, Beadwork, Painting, cultural demos, traditional Seneca food, carnival, farmers market, live music, food vendors, contests, Jefferson Street Park, Salamanca 945-3110

3-4,10-12 - American Society of Railway Artists , Juried show features work representing a variety of subjects, mediums & techniques, Station Art Gallery, Westfield 770-366-1448

3-5,10-12,17-18 – Fall Foliage Train Rides 12 & 3pm, Arcade & Attica Railroad, Arcade 585-492-3100

3-5,10-12,17-19,24-25 – Grease The Musical, Aurora Players, Roycroft Pavilion, East Aurora 687-6727

4 – Barn Dance Fundraiser 8-11pm, live music by Paul Zittel & Pure Country, food, refreshments, open bar (beer, wine, pop), liquor cash bar, benefits Southtowns Community Enhancement Coalition & Farm Trail, American Legion, Eden 549-3915

4 – Oktoberfest 1-8pm, food, music, fun, Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls 278-2100

4 - Muddy Viking, Run 4 Your Life, campfires, face painting & GaGa Pit games after the races, Chautauqua Lake Lutheran Center, Bemus Point 830-6703

4 – Wine Taster’s Special, ride the rails while wine tasting, professional wine talk, hors d’ oeuvres, 21 and over, reservations required, Arcade & Attica Railroad, Arcade 585-492-3100

4 – Firemen’s & Emergency Services Expo, Riverwalk, Wellsville 800-836-1869

4 – Flight 3407 Memorial 5K Race, Clarence 759-2315

4 – Metal Cuff Bracelet Workshop, Roycroft Campus, East Aurora 655-0261

4 - Wine Walk 5pm-8pm, wine tastings, discounts, refreshments, Downtown Batavia 585-344-0900

4 – Horticulture I – Plant Propagation 11am-1pm, entertaining garden education, presented with a certificate upon completion, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x291

4 - DOO WOP LEGENDS: The Skyliners, Reflections & Shades of Blue, Riviera Theatre, N. Tonawanda 692-2413

4-5 – World Pumpkin Weigh-Off, Mutt –Alica Dog Sport & Just Horsing Around Show, for additional activities see Sept. 13 - Oct. 31 listing in this calendar, The Great Pumpkin Farm, Clarence 759-8483

4-5 - Harmony Historical Society Fall Festival, Demonstrations of weaving, log hewing, fireplace cooking, arts & crafts show, 1840's carriage barn & 1890 school tours, Harmony Historical Museum, Ashville 782-3074

4-5 – Autumn Fest 10am-5pm, harvest produce, craft and antique vendors, food, live music, Sanborn-Lewiston Farm Museum, Sanborn 754-9500

4,11 - Saints and Sinners Cemetery Tours, a dozen souls portrayed by costumed actors on guided walking or horse-drawn carriage tours, not meant to be scary, reservations required, Lake View Cemetery Jamestown 664-6256

4,11,18 – Energy Awareness Month, promote importance of a clean energy economy, educational videos, hands-on activities, inform children, Niagara Power Project’s Power Vista, Lewiston 286-6661

4-25 - Masters of American Architecture, Saturday walking tour of downtown landmarks, meet at The Archer at 268 Main Street, Explore Buffalo Tours 245-3032

4-26 - The Pumpkin Fiesta Saturdays & Sundays, Becker Farms, Gasport 772-2211

4-11/1 – Wellsville Art Association Exhibit, David A. Howe Library, Wellsville 800-836-1869

4-12/28 – Huge Weekly Flea Market every Sat. & Sun. 8am-5pm, antiques, collectibles, farmer’s market, snack bar, indoor & outdoor spaces available, Erie County Auction & Expo Center, East Aurora 800-536-1401

5 – The Country Jamboree 7pm, just like spending an evening at The Grand Ole Opry, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

5 - Groovin' the 60's - The Symphony Pops Encore, Riviera Theatre, N. Tonawanda 692-2413

5,12 - Schoolhouse #8 History Center & Museum, open Sundays 1-4pm, restored one-room schoolhouse with period furnishings, memorabilia, free admission, group tours by appt., Library Campus, North Collins 337-3341

5,12,19,26 - Guided Walk Along Lake Erie: Berries, Birds and Wildflowers, 30 minute strenuous guided walk teaches about native trees, ground cover, maple sap gathering & birds, lesson ends with wild berry syrup tasting, Vinewood Acres/Sugar Shack, Westfield 269-9393

7 - Story Time 10-11am, Happy Halloween, The Buffalo History Museum 873-9644

8- Fenton History Center Brown Bag Lecture Series, Fenton History Center, Jamestown 664-6256

8 – Home School Day10am-12pm, learn about carving, scenery panel painting, bag lunches welcome, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

8-10 - Lucy Town Half Marathon & 5K, world record for grape stomping, music, comedy with National Headliner, contests, Kids Run (2K), Lucy-Desi Museum & Center and throughout Jamestown 484-0800

8,15,22,29 - Adult Drawing Classes 8:45-10:45am, all skill levels, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x291

9 – Carrousel Chat: Treasures of the Archives 7pm, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

9 – Nature Photography Club 6:30-9pm, camera tips and tricks, photo critique, guest speakers, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

10-11 – The Hilarious Hillbilly Reunion, interactive dinner theater where you are a part of the family, Actors Anonymous Theatre, Buffalo 633-4355

10-11 – Quilt Show, St. Mathias Episcopal Church, East Aurora 652-0841

10-12 – Gino Vannelli, Seneca Niagara Casino, Niagara Falls 877-873-6322

10-11,18,24-25- Southern Tier Xpress Hockey, Jamestown Savings Bank Arena 484-2624

10-11,17-18,24-25 – Big Foot Expedition, guests staying at cottages can attend one day free, look for Bigfoots, bring own hiking materials, food, etc, afternoon to early evening expedition, pre-register, We Wan Chu Cottages, Chautauqua 789-3383

10-11,17-18,24-25,31 – Haunted Candlelight Tours 7-11pm, Van Horn Mansion, Newfane 778-7197

11 – Tim Horton’s 5K Run & Fun Walk, Eden 992-3408

11 – Head of the Niagara and Wright Regatta 9am, bring chairs and watch competition between rowing teams, West Side Rowing Club, Buffalo 881-9797

11 – Horticulture II – Advanced Plant Propagation 11am-1pm, entertaining garden education, presented with a certificate upon completion, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x291

11 – Tea Trip to Toronto, tea shop visits, lunch and possibly a winery, Purr-fect Tea, East Aurora 714-9634

11- Little Explorers- Children 3-8 & their favorite grownups enjoy a nature lesson, walk, craft & snack, Audubon Nature Center, Jamestown 569-2345

11 – Chili Cook-off, benefits Blue Star Mothers Organization, Cross Roads Market, Westfield 326-6278

11 - Metropolitan Opera, Verdi’s Macbeth 1pm, captured live in HD, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

11 – Oktoberfest, German food, beer & wine tasting, music, Trillium Lodge, Cherry Creek 296-8100

11 - Muses of the Forest: Music, make your own dulcimer (musical instrument) to join in on the fun. A box lunch will be provided for lunch by a roaring fire in the Historic American Chestnut Log Cabin, Pfeiffer Nature Center, Portville 933-0187

11 - Tony Reid Memorial Mileage Challenge Reception, in honor of the late Tony Reid to raise money for the most critical areas of cancer research, donations from businesses, organizations or individuals may be sent to Gowanda Harley-Davidson 532-4584

11- WNY Earth Science Day, talk to earth scientists & geologists, demonstration of their profession, drilling operations, rock coring, view sunspots, collect fossils, Girl & Boy Scouts can earn badge requirements, followed at 7pm with Astronomy Night, view night skies, telescopes available or bring your own, Penn Dixie Site, Hamburg 627-4560

11 – Astronomy Night 6:30pm, telescopes available or bring your own, dress for weather, Penn Dixie Site, Hamburg 627-4560

11-12 - Fall Festival 2014, unique foods, arts, entertainment, chairlift rides, Holiday Valley and the Village of Ellicottville 699-2345 or 800-349-9099

11-12- Lucy Town 5K Run/Walk & Half Marathon, Downtown Jamestown 484-0800

11-12, 18-19- Fall Fest at Peek'n Peak, Craft Show, farmers market, pumpkin cannon, children's crafts & activities, Annual Season Ski Pass Sale, entertainment, ski lift rides, petting zoo, snow sports equipment swap, horse-drawn rides, pony rides & more, Peek'n Peak Resort & Spa, Clymer 355-4141

11-13 - Gem, Mineral & Fossil Show, chicken and rib dinners, honey and apple vendors, cider, Rock City Park, Olean 866-404-ROCK

11-12, 18-19- Fall Fest at Peek'n Peak, Craft Show, farmers market, pumpkin cannon, children's crafts & activities, Annual Season Ski Pass Sale, entertainment, ski lift rides, petting zoo, snow sports equipment swap, horse-drawn rides, pony rides & more, Peek'n Peak Resort & Spa, Clymer 355-4141

11-13 – Pumpkin Olympics & Pumpkin Drop, for additional activities see Sept. 13 - Oct. 31 listing in this calendar, The Great Pumpkin Farm, Clarence 759-8483

12 – Mausoleum Tours and More 8pm, guided tour of mausoleums and gravesites, costumed actors, light refreshments, reservation required, Lake View Cemetery, Jamestown 664-6256

13 - Fall Fair Fun 12-4pm, midway games, crafts, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

13 - Fall Foliage Train Ride 12pm, Arcade & Attica Railroad, Arcade 585-492-3100

14 – Tea Saloon 7-10pm, dinner (restaurant TBA), tea tasting and pairing, Purr-fect Tea, East Aurora 714-9634

17 – Halloween Spooktacular 5:30-8pm, games, crafts, treats, comedy magic show 6-7pm, non scary event, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

17 – Jimmy Maz, singer/entertainer, wide variety of songs, impersonations, never the same show twice, The Cabaret Studio B, Albion 585-354-2320

17 – Little Musical Journeys, Roycroft Campus, East Aurora 655-0261

17 – Canal Street String Band 7:30pm, banjo, fiddle, string bass, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

17-18 – Haunted Hayride, Rose Brook Golf Course, Silver Creek 934-2825

17-18 – A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Theatre & Dance, Marvel Theatre, SUNY Fredonia 673-3501

17-18- Harvest Moon Cemetery Tours, Horse drawn trolley tours through historic cemetery where stories of local history, heroes & villains "come alive," Barker Commons Gazebo, Fredonia 888-414-4818

17-19 – Hallowine, come in costume or as yourself, collect clues, submit guesses to win prizes, Niagara Wine Trail, Niagara & Orleans Counties 772-2211

17-19,24-26 – Haunted Hayrides, Becker Farms, Gasport 772-2211

18 – Autumnfest, outdoor vendors, crafts, Chinese Auction, Faith Lutheran Church, Newfane 778-8488

18 – Albion Shopping Tour 10am-5pm, chance to enter raffle, grand prize- shopping spree, Village of Albion 585-589-7048

18 – First Fridays 5:30pm-9pm, presenting Nicki Martillota-McFarland, Poetry, Marti’s On Main, North side of the Erie Canal, Albion 585-589-6715

18 – Sweetest Day Dinner Cruise on the Niagara River, romantic sunset dinner cruise, overnight package available, boarding 5:30pm, sailing 6pm-9pm, Grand Lady Cruises, Buffalo 873-4630

18 - Indian Foods Dinner, experience Pre-Colonial Iroquois Dining on Seneca Nation Territory, Native crafters will be sold in main lobby, reserve tickets by 10/16, Seneca Allegany Administration Building, Salamanca 945-2047, 945-1529 or 945-4331

18 - Metropolitan Opera, Mozart’s Le Nozze Di Figaro 1pm, captured live in HD, 1891 Fredonia Opera House 679-1891

18- Remembering a Civil War Hero: The Life & Times of William Cushing, Historian Jim Boltz discusses the life of William Cushing, best known for sinking the Confederate ironclad CSS Albemarle during a daring nighttime raid in October 1864, The Fredonia Grange, Fredonia 326-2977

18-19 – Trebuchet (Pumpkin Catapult) Contest, for additional activities see Sept. 13 - Oct. 31 listing in this calendar, The Great Pumpkin Farm, Clarence 759-8483

18-19 –Fall Festival, Swain 800-836-1869

18-19 – Allegany Artisans Open Studio Tour, Throughout Allegany County 585-808-0385

18,24,25 - Investigative Ghost Hunts, Dunkirk Historical Lighthouse 366-5050

18,25 – Beginner Woodcarving Classes, 9am-12pm, ages 18 and up, no experience, work on different projects, pre-register, Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum, N. Tonawanda 693-1885

18,25 – The Haunted Fortress, Old Fort Niagara, Youngstown 745-7611

19 –RidgeWalk Run & Bike, Wellsville 800-836-1869

19 – Little Journeys Roycroft Lecture, Roycroft Campus, East Aurora 655-0261

20, 27, 11/3,17 - Adult Watercolor Classes 8:45-10:45am, novice and veteran artists welcome, pre-register, Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens 827-1584 x291 or x292

23 - Viva Las Vegas with Latshaw Pops Orchestra, Riviera Theatre, N. Tonawanda 692-2413

24 – Falling for Nature Dinner & Auction 5pm-10pm, dinner, auction of interesting items, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

24 – Pete Best, Seneca Niagara Casino, Niagara Falls 877-873-6322

24-25 - The Hilarious Hillbilly Reunion, interactive dinner theater where you are a part of the family, traditional southern-style dinner served during the show, pre-register, Actors Anonymous Theatre at the Marienthal Country Inn, North Collins 337-0160 or 633-4355

24-25 – Halloween Trick or Treat in the historic village, snacks, refreshments, Fri. 5pm-7:30pm, Sat. 4pm-7:30pm, reservations required, Buffalo Niagara Heritage Museum, Amherst 689-1440

24-26 – Halloween Havoc Hockey Tournament, Jamestown Savings Bank Arena 484-2624

24-31- Horror at the Hollywood 2014, discover for yourself, if Gowanda's Historic Hollywood Theater is really Haunted, Fri., Sat. Wed. 6-9pm, Sun. 3-6pm, Historic Hollywood Theater, Gowanda 532-6103

25 – Halloween Happenings, kids who dress as their favorite sea creature receive FREE admission, celebrate a spooky time in a safe and fun environment, Aquarium of Niagara, Niagara Falls 285-3575

25 – David Spade, Seneca Niagara Casino, Niagara Falls 877-873-6322

25 – Spooktacular 10am-4pm, spooky games, haunted house, horse drawn ride, movies, children’s costume contest, Halloween treats, NYS Power Authority’s Power Vista, Lewiston 286-6661

25 – Penn Dixie Exhibit at Rochester Gem & Mineral Show, Main Street Armory 627-4560

25 – Celebrate Halloween with the Witch, Cross Roads Market, Westfield 326-6278

25 – Basket Making Workshop 10am-3pm, make a basket suitable for use in home or as a gift, Audubon Center & Sanctuary, Jamestown 569-2345

25-26 – Halloween Haunted House 12 & 3pm, ride the train, come in costume, food available, Arcade & Attica Railroad, Arcade 585-492-3100

25-26 - WILMA (We Invite Local Manufacturers & Artisans) Expo, highlighting items that are handmade or manufactured in Cattaraugus County by local artisans and manufacturers, kids activities, Cattaraugus County Fairgrounds, Little Valley 938-2311

26 – The WNY Chamber Orchestra: Music About Music 4pm, King Concert Hall, SUNY Fredonia 673-3501

27 - Native American Story Telling 7-8:30pm, Leon Historical Church and Museum 296-5709

29 - All Hallows Eve 6pm-8pm, crafts, museum tours, artifact scavenger hunts, live organ music, face painting, Buffalo History Center 873-9644

30 – Rolling Hills Radio #37: Elden Kelly & Dee Adams 6:30pm, Reg Lenna Center for the Arts, Jamestown 484-0707

30-11/2 - Batavia Players present Dracula – The Musical, Harvester 56 Theater, Batavia, 866-967-8167

31 – Halloween Haunted Hay Ride (weather permitting), call for reservations, Hidden Valley Animal Adventure, Varysburg 585-535-4100

31 – Costume Party, Trillium Lodge, Cherry Creek 296-8100

BACK TO TOP

NOVEMBER

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted




BACK TO TOP

DECEMBER

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted





BACK TO TOP

JANUARY

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted



BACK TO TOP


FEBRUARY

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted


BACK TO TOP

MARCH

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted


BACK TO TOP


BACK TO TOP



APRIL

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted


BACK TO TOP


MAY

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted


BACK TO TOP

JUNE

All area codes 716 unless otherwise noted





BACK TO TOP



 
Copyright 2014 Explore New York all rights reserved
No text or images can be used from this site without permission
To find out more about being a part of Explore NY magazine or the web site:

Forge Ahead Promotions, Inc.
PO Box 6 - Silver Creek, NY 14136-0006

Phone:(716) 934-3775.....Fax: (716) 934-0419
Email Us

Graphic design for Explore New York by
Tall Girls Design
Phone:(716) 667-9116
tallgirlsdesign.com


Site Design by WNY Web Sites